Munich to Frankfurt

Munich to Frankfurt

Loading seats data...

Recommended

Instant
17:00
Munich Central Bus Station
6h 15m bus ride in Standard AC
23:15
Frankfurt Main Train Station
Instant
05:30
Munich Central Bus Station
6h 30m bus ride in Economy
12:00
Frankfurt Central Bus Station

From Munich Central Bus Station to Frankfurt by Buses

Instant
05:30
Munich Central Bus Station
5h 55m bus ride in Premium
11:25
Frankfurt Airport
Instant
05:30
Munich Central Bus Station
5h 55m bus ride in Economy
11:25
Frankfurt Airport
Instant
05:30
Munich Central Bus Station
6h 30m bus ride in Premium
12:00
Frankfurt Central Bus Station
Instant
05:30
Munich Central Bus Station
6h 30m bus ride in Economy
12:00
Frankfurt Central Bus Station
Instant
07:00
Munich Central Bus Station
6h 15m bus ride in Standard AC
13:15
Frankfurt Main Train Station
Instant
07:50
Munich Central Bus Station
5h 55m bus ride in Standard AC
13:45
Frankfurt Airport
Instant
07:50
Munich Central Bus Station
6h 20m bus ride in Standard AC
14:10
Frankfurt Main Train Station
Instant
08:45
Munich Central Bus Station
6h 15m bus ride in Standard AC
15:00
Frankfurt Main Train Station
Instant
09:45
Munich Central Bus Station
6h 15m bus ride in Standard AC
16:00
Frankfurt Main Train Station
Instant
12:15
Munich Central Bus Station
5h 55m bus ride in Standard AC
18:10
Frankfurt Airport
Instant
12:15
Munich Central Bus Station
6h 20m bus ride in Standard AC
18:35
Frankfurt Main Train Station
Instant
14:30
Munich Central Bus Station
5h 55m bus ride in Premium
20:25
Frankfurt Airport
Instant
14:30
Munich Central Bus Station
5h 55m bus ride in Economy
20:25
Frankfurt Airport
Instant
14:30
Munich Central Bus Station
6h 30m bus ride in Premium
21:00
Frankfurt Central Bus Station
Instant
14:30
Munich Central Bus Station
6h 30m bus ride in Economy
21:00
Frankfurt Central Bus Station

Transportation from Munich to Frankfurt

  • Buses
    € 12
  • Trains are not avaliable
  • Ferries are not avaliable
  • Flights are not avaliable
  • Taxis are not avaliable

How to get from Munich to Frankfurt

Travelling between Munich and Frankfurt is possible by bus. At the moment it is the only option available for this route.

How far is Munich from Frankfurt?

Travelling by land the distance between Munich and Frankfurt is 397 km while it is about 397 km as the crow flies.

How long does it take to get from Munich to Frankfurt?

Travelling by bus between Munich and Frankfurt, expect to spend about 7 hours.

How much does it cost to get from Munich to Frankfurt?

bus tickets for Munich - Frankfurt route will set you back about EUR 24.85. To ensure the best price, buy tickets in advance.

How many trips per day are there between Munich and Frankfurt ?

Buses from Munich to Frankfurt ride 16 times a day.
Flights from Munich to Frankfurt are operated 3 times a day.

Useful tips for travelling between Munich and Frankfurt by bus

To get from Munich to Frankfurt your choice is limited to a single transportation option but it does not mean you cannot make your trip as comfortable as possible. Check our simple hints to avoid disappointment during your travel.

Flights

Useful tips for air travellers:

  • Note that some of the airlines may have restrictions on checked luggage weight or require paying extra for check-in, choosing seats or transportation of oversized luggage.
  • Remember to calculate the time you will spend getting to and from the airports as well as the waiting time before your flight, getting through immigration in case of an international flight and recovering your checked luggage.
  • In certain cases all these procedures can add no less than 5 hours to your total travel time.

Airlines flying between Munich and Frankfurt

Lufthansa.

How many travellers choose to get from Munich to Frankfurt by bus?

We have sold bus tickets to 553 passengers. Some of them left reviews on their trip above on this page. Check travellers' reviews to get prepared. They are always the most useful and reliable source of information.