Frankfurt to Munich

Frankfurt to Munich

Loading seats data...

Recommended

Instant
14:20
Frankfurt Main Train Station
6h 45m bus ride in Standard AC
21:05
Munich Central Bus Station
Instant
15:15
Frankfurt Bus Stop 2
7h 15m bus ride in Regular
22:30
Munich Central Bus Station

From Frankfurt Airport to Munich by Buses

Instant
08:30
Frankfurt Airport
5h 50m bus ride in Economy
14:20
Munich Central Bus Station
Instant
15:15
Frankfurt Airport
5h 30m bus ride in Standard AC
20:45
Munich Central Bus Station
Instant
23:30
Frankfurt Airport
5h 50m bus ride in Economy
05:20
+1
Munich Central Bus Station

From Frankfurt Central Bus Station to Munich by Buses

Instant
08:00
Frankfurt Central Bus Station
6h 20m bus ride in Economy
14:20
Munich Central Bus Station
Instant
23:00
Frankfurt Central Bus Station
6h 20m bus ride in Economy
05:20
+1
Munich Central Bus Station

From Frankfurt Bus Stop 2 to Munich by Buses

Instant
15:15
Frankfurt Bus Stop 2
7h 15m bus ride in Regular
22:30
Munich Central Bus Station

From Frankfurt Main Train Station to Munich by Buses

Instant
14:20
Frankfurt Main Train Station
6h 45m bus ride in Standard AC
21:05
Munich Central Bus Station

From Frankfurt Airport to Munich by Flights

Instant Fastest
08:45
FRA Frankfurt Airport
55m flight #LH98 with Lufthansa in Economy
09:40
MUC Munich Airport
Instant
08:55
FRA Frankfurt Airport
8h 25m journey in Flight. Self-connect
17:20
MUC Munich Airport
Instant
08:55
FRA Frankfurt Airport
12h 10m journey in Flight. Self-connect
21:05
MUC Munich Airport
Instant
09:00
FRA Frankfurt Airport
5h 5m journey in Flight. Self-connect
14:05
MUC Munich Airport
+
Instant
09:00
FRA Frankfurt Airport
5h 5m journey in Flight. Self-connect
14:05
MUC Munich Airport
Instant
09:05
FRA Frankfurt Airport
8h 50m journey in Flight. Self-connect
17:55
MUC Munich Airport
Instant
09:10
FRA Frankfurt Airport
8h 40m journey in Flight. Self-connect
17:50
MUC Munich Airport
Instant
09:55
FRA Frankfurt Airport
8h 15m journey in Flight. Self-connect
18:10
MUC Munich Airport

Transportation from Frankfurt to Munich

  • Buses
    $ 1.11
  • Trains are not avaliable
  • Ferries are not avaliable
  • Flights are not avaliable
  • Taxis are not avaliable

Popular Routes in Germany

How to get from Frankfurt to Munich

Travelling between Frankfurt and Munich is possible by bus. At the moment it is the only option available for this route.

How far is Frankfurt from Munich?

Travelling by land the distance between Frankfurt and Munich is 391 km while it is about 401 km as the crow flies.

How long does it take to get from Frankfurt to Munich?

Travelling by bus between Frankfurt and Munich, expect to spend about 8 hours.

How much does it cost to get from Frankfurt to Munich?

bus tickets for Frankfurt - Munich route will set you back about USD 13.37. To ensure the best price, buy tickets in advance.

How many trips per day are there between Frankfurt and Munich ?

Buses from Frankfurt to Munich ride 2 times a day.

Useful tips for travelling between Frankfurt and Munich by bus

To get from Frankfurt to Munich your choice is limited to a single transportation option but it does not mean you cannot make your trip as comfortable as possible. Check our simple hints to avoid disappointment during your travel.

Bus

Useful tips for bus travellers:

  • For a more comfortable ride opt for a higher-class bus wherever possible. These buses usually have soft reclining seats and are equipped with air-conditioning and on-board toilets.
  • Water, snacks or a light lunch may be included into your ticket price.
  • Not all buses feature toilets on-board but scare not - they make bathroom stops en-route.
Companies operating bus routes between Frankfurt and Munich

Blablabus (Blablabus).

How many travellers choose to get from Frankfurt to Munich by bus?

We have sold bus tickets to 562 passengers. Some of them left reviews on their trip above on this page. Check travellers' reviews to get prepared. They are always the most useful and reliable source of information.