Berlin to Frankfurt

Berlin to Frankfurt

Loading seats data...
Instant
02:55
Berlin Sudkreuz Bus Station
14h 45m bus ride in Economy
17:40
Frankfurt Airport
Instant Fastest
19:20
Berlin Alt Tegel
9h 50m bus ride in Economy
05:10
+1
Frankfurt Central
+
Instant
15:10
TXL Berlin Tegel Airport
19h 10m journey in Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in PMI 13h 55m
10:20
+1
FRA Frankfurt Airport

From Berlin Sudkreuz Bus Station to Frankfurt by Bus

Instant
02:55
Berlin Sudkreuz Bus Station
14h 45m bus ride in Economy
17:40
Frankfurt Airport

From Berlin Alt Tegel to Frankfurt by Bus

Instant Fastest
19:20
Berlin Alt Tegel
9h 50m bus ride in Economy
05:10
+1
Frankfurt Central

From Berlin Tegel Airport to Frankfurt by Flight and Flight

+
Instant
15:10
TXL Berlin Tegel Airport
19h 10m journey in Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in PMI 13h 55m
10:20
+1
FRA Frankfurt Airport

Transportation from Berlin to Frankfurt

  • Buses
    € 18
  • Trains are not avaliable
  • Ferries are not avaliable
  • Flights are not avaliable
  • Taxis are not avaliable

How to get from Berlin to Frankfurt

Travelling between Berlin and Frankfurt is possible by Flight and bus. Flight guarantees the fastest travel on this route. Flight is the slowest option.

The most expensive ticket will cost you EUR 301.00 if you go by flight; to keep it budget-friendly, opt for a bus which will set you back mere EUR 18.00.

How long does it take to get from Berlin to Frankfurt?

It can take you anywhere between 2 and 30 hours to travel between Berlin and Frankfurt depending on the means of transport you choose.

Flight is the fastest way to travel between Berlin and Frankfurt. Flight will bring you to your destination in 1h 10m. Flight does a much slower job and take about 1d 5h 45m to reach Frankfurt.

How much does it cost to get from Berlin to Frankfurt?

Travelling between Berlin and Frankfurt can be as cheap as EUR 18.00 if you opt for a FlixBus bus and as expensive as EUR 301.00 if you buy a Freebird Airlines flight ticket.

Here is the list of how much you can expect to pay travelling by each means of transport available for this route.

How many trips per day are there between Berlin and Frankfurt ?

  • 1 from Berlin to Frankfurt starting from 00:50 Frankfurt Airport until 21:00 Frankfurt Airport
  • 1 from Berlin to Frankfurt starting from 00:10 Frankfurt Central until 23:20 Frankfurt Airport

Check above for a bus, train, flight and ferry timetable from Berlin to Frankfurt.

What mode of transportation is the best one for my route?

Flights

Flying is the fastest and often the most expensive way to travel from Berlin to Frankfurt, but with a bit of luck you can score very good deals for as little as EUR 32.00.

Things to remember: Note that some of the airlines may have restrictions on checked luggage weight or require paying extra for check-in, choosing seats or transportation of oversized luggage.

If opting for a flight, calculate the time you will spend getting to and from the airports as well as the waiting time before your flight, getting through immigration in case of an international flight and recovering your checked luggage.

In certain cases all these procedures can add no less than 5 hours to your total travel time.

Airlines flying between Berlin and Frankfurt

Aer Lingus, Air Malta, Freebird Airlines, Iberia, Lufthansa, Pegasus Airlines, Ryanair, Turkish Airlines

Bus

Travelling from Berlin to Frankfurt overland will inevitably take longer but in many cases it is the cheapest option if you opt for a bus.

Things to remember: For a more comfortable ride opt for a higher-class bus wherever possible. These buses usually have soft reclining seats and are equipped with air-conditioning and on-board toilets.

They often include water, snacks or a light lunch into your ticket price and make bathroom stops en-route.

Companies operating bus routes between Berlin and Frankfurt

Blablabus, FlixBus, Local Carrier

What is the most popular transport to get from Berlin to Frankfurt?

There is a choice of transportation means any time of the day with Bus remaining the most popular option due to their reasonable pricing and comfort.

Out of 1000 travellers who bought tickets for this route

  • 100% opted for a bus