Hanoi to Vientiane

Hanoi to Vientiane

Loading seats data...
Instant
09:30
HAN Hanoi Noi Bai Airport
1h 15m flight #VN921 with Vietnam Airlines in Economy
10:45
VTE Vientiane Airport
Instant Fastest
09:35
HAN Hanoi Noi Bai Airport
1h 10m flight #VN921 with Vietnam Airlines in Economy
10:45
VTE Vientiane Airport
Instant
10:10
HAN Hanoi Noi Bai Airport
1h 15m flight #VN921 with Vietnam Airlines in Economy
11:25
VTE Vientiane Airport

From Hanoi Noi Bai Airport to Vientiane by flight

Instant
09:30
HAN Hanoi Noi Bai Airport
1h 15m flight #VN921 with Vietnam Airlines in Economy
10:45
VTE Vientiane Airport
Instant Fastest
09:35
HAN Hanoi Noi Bai Airport
1h 10m flight #VN921 with Vietnam Airlines in Economy
10:45
VTE Vientiane Airport
Instant
10:10
HAN Hanoi Noi Bai Airport
1h 15m flight #VN921 with Vietnam Airlines in Economy
11:25
VTE Vientiane Airport

Hanoi to Vientiane Schedule

Hanoi to Vientiane Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Vietnam Airlines Economy #VN92109:30 - 10:45VND 6,188k
Vietnam Airlines Economy #VN92110:10 - 11:25VND 6,188k
Vietnam Airlines Economy #VN289716:20 - 17:20VND 6,153k

Transportation from Hanoi to Vientiane

  • Buses
    VND 495k
  • Trains are not avaliable
  • Ferries are not avaliable
  • Flights are not avaliable
  • Taxis are not avaliable

How to get from Hanoi to Vientiane

Travelling between Hanoi and Vientiane is possible by Flight and bus. Flight guarantees the fastest travel on this route. Bus is the slowest option.

The most expensive ticket will cost you VND 13,684,708,012 if you go by Bus; to keep it budget-friendly, opt for a flight which will set you back mere VND 3,621,610.

How long does it take to get from Hanoi to Vientiane?

It can take you anywhere between 2 and 24 hours to travel between Hanoi and Vientiane depending on the means of transport you choose.

Flight is the fastest way to travel between Hanoi and Vientiane. Flight will bring you to your destination in 1h 10m. Bus does a much slower job and take about 1d to reach Vientiane.

How much does it cost to get from Hanoi to Vientiane?

Travelling between Hanoi and Vientiane can be as cheap as VND 3,621,610 if you opt for a Vietnam Airlines (เวียดนาม แิอร์ไลน์) flight and as expensive as VND 13,684,708,012 if you buy a HTX Van Tai 277 (HTX Vận Tải 27-7) Bus ticket.

Here is the list of how much you can expect to pay travelling by each means of transport available for this route.

How many trips per day are there between Hanoi and Vientiane ?

  • 1 from Hanoi to Vientiane starting from 17:00 Hanoi Nuoc Ngam Station until 17:00 Hanoi Nuoc Ngam Station

Check above for a bus, train, flight and ferry timetable from Hanoi to Vientiane.

What mode of transportation is the best one for my route?

Bus

Travelling from Hanoi to Vientiane overland will inevitably take longer but in many cases it is the cheapest option if you opt for a bus.

Things to remember: For a more comfortable ride opt for a higher-class bus wherever possible. These buses usually have soft reclining seats and are equipped with air-conditioning and on-board toilets.

They often include water, snacks or a light lunch into your ticket price and make bathroom stops en-route.

Companies operating bus routes between Hanoi and Vientiane

HTX Van Tai 277 (HTX Vận Tải 27-7)

What is the most popular transport to get from Hanoi to Vientiane?

There is a choice of transportation means any time of the day with Bus remaining the most popular option due to their reasonable pricing and comfort.

Out of 1000 travellers who bought tickets for this route

  • 79% opted for a bus