Hanoi to Da Nang

Hanoi to Da Nang

Loading seats data...
Refundable
20:00
Hanoi
16h 25m ride in train #SE19
4.5+
12:25
+1
Da Nang
Refundable
19:25
Hanoi
15h 38m ride in train #SE3, VIP Sleeper 4x
3.7
11:03
+1
Da Nang
Instant Fastest
18:45
HAN Hanoi Noi Bai Airport
1h 20m flight #VJ545 with VietJet Air in Economy
3.0
20:05
DAD Da Nang Airport

From Hanoi to Da Nang by train

Refundable
19:25
Hanoi
15h 38m ride in train #SE3, VIP Sleeper 4x
3.7
11:03
+1
Da Nang
Refundable
20:00
Hanoi
16h 25m ride in train #SE19
4.5+
12:25
+1
Da Nang

From Hanoi Noi Bai Airport to Da Nang by flight

Instant Fastest
18:45
HAN Hanoi Noi Bai Airport
1h 20m flight #VJ545 with VietJet Air in Economy
3.0
20:05
DAD Da Nang Airport

Hanoi to Da Nang Schedule

Hanoi to Da Nang Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Vietnam Railways 1st Class Sleeper 06:00 - 22:27VND 890k
Vietnam Airlines Economy #VN18116:20 - 17:45VND 720k
Vietnam Railways 1st Class Sleeper 19:25 - 11:03VND 948k
Vietnam Railways 1st Class Sleeper 22:15 - 14:32VND 948k

Transportation from Hanoi to Da Nang

Hanoi to Da Nang destination reviews

MH
train #SE19 1st Class Sleeper, Laman Express, Mar 27, 2020
Die Toiletten waren nicht sauber.
GT
Bus VIP 36, Hoang Long, Mar 15, 2020
Not a good experience in general. Nuoc Ngam Station in Hanoi is hot, no air conditioning at passengers waiting room. Hoang Long staff and counter do not show a friendly face when we approached him, do not provide good information to us. The bus driver that night are rude, not only to customers, also the way he drive, every 5 seconds he will sound the horn, we can't sleep well. He were angry when other passangers requested for an emergency stop for toilet. He and his assistant smoke in the bus, it was really uncomfortable for this as I expecting an aircon coach without smoking. The assistant character slightly better. The meal provided are really simple, low quality. Overall the service acceptable but their staff are bad. The trip were delay for about 30 minutes. The luggage compartment were used by the drivers for the extra private earning services... So ours have to keep inside the bus... This is odd.
PR
train #SE19 2nd Class Sleeper AC, Vietnam Railways, Mar 1, 2020
Good for the money you spent, easy booking, thanks
SY
flight Economy, VietJet Air, Feb 28, 2020
Fast. Friendly staff.
JP
flight Economy, VietJet Air, Feb 18, 2020
Everyting was ok
AJ
flight Economy, Vietnam Airlines, Feb 15, 2020
good flight althou 1 hour late
MO
train #SE19 1st Class Sleeper, Vietnam Railways, Feb 12, 2020
Comfortable enough. Bathroom could be cleaner.
SR
train #SE9 2nd Class Sleeper AC, Vietnam Railways, Feb 12, 2020
5* experience but toilets were awfully unhygienic and speaker was broken, making a noise impossible to sleep to.
KM
train #SE1 2nd Class Sleeper AC, Vietnam Railways, Feb 10, 2020
Very successful trip, staff were friendly and helpful. Train was clean and on time.
WI
flight Economy, Vietnam Airlines, Feb 2, 2020
Excellent flight.
3.4
655 customer reviews
5
28%
4
27%
3
19%
2
10%
1
16%

How to get from Hanoi to Da Nang

Travelling between Hanoi and Da Nang is possible by Flight and train. Flight guarantees the fastest travel on this route. Flight is the slowest option.

The most expensive ticket will cost you VND 29,170,044 if you go by flight; to keep it budget-friendly, opt for a train which will set you back mere VND 490,975.

How long does it take to get from Hanoi to Da Nang?

It can take you anywhere between 2 and 30 hours to travel between Hanoi and Da Nang depending on the means of transport you choose.

Flight is the fastest way to travel between Hanoi and Da Nang. Flight will bring you to your destination in 1h 15m. Flight does a much slower job and take about 1d 5h 5m to reach Da Nang.

How much does it cost to get from Hanoi to Da Nang?

Travelling between Hanoi and Da Nang can be as cheap as VND 490,975 if you opt for a Vietnam Railways (Đường sắt Việt Nam) train and as expensive as VND 29,170,044 if you buy a Air Macau flight ticket.

Here is the list of how much you can expect to pay travelling by each means of transport available for this route.

How many trips per day are there between Hanoi and Da Nang ?

  • 1 from Hanoi to Da Nang starting from 00:45 Da Nang Airport until 23:55 Da Nang Airport
  • 1 from Hanoi to Da Nang starting from 06:00 Da Nang until 22:20 Da Nang

Check above for a bus, train, flight and ferry timetable from Hanoi to Da Nang.

What mode of transportation is the best one for my route?

Flights

Flying is the fastest and often the most expensive way to travel from Hanoi to Da Nang, but with a bit of luck you can score very good deals for as little as VND 616,170.

Things to remember: Note that some of the airlines may have restrictions on checked luggage weight or require paying extra for check-in, choosing seats or transportation of oversized luggage.

If opting for a flight, calculate the time you will spend getting to and from the airports as well as the waiting time before your flight, getting through immigration in case of an international flight and recovering your checked luggage.

In certain cases all these procedures can add no less than 5 hours to your total travel time.

Airlines flying between Hanoi and Da Nang

Air Macau, Asiana Airlines, Bamboo Airways, Korean Air, VietJet Air, Vietnam Airlines (เวียดนาม แิอร์ไลน์)

Train

Train is a often a great choice for long-haul travel especially if you opt for a night sleeper train with berths which will allow you to sleep all your journey through. To make the most of your train journey, choose the class of your ticket wisely.

Note that there are air-conditioned and fan-only carriages; private compartments for 2 or 4; hard and soft seats.
Though the upper class you get the smoother is your journey, often second class air-conditioned or fan-only sleepers are a good money saving alternative.

What is the most popular transport to get from Hanoi to Da Nang?

There is a choice of transportation means any time of the day with flight remaining the most popular option due to their reasonable pricing and comfort.

Out of 1000 travellers who bought tickets for this route

  • 58% decided to fly
  • 42% took a train