Vientiane to Luang Prabang

Vientiane to Luang Prabang

Loading seats data...
eTicket Instant Refundable Fastest
18:00
Vientiane Haysoke Guest House
13h bus ride in Express Sleeper 41
2.8
07:00
+1
Luang Prabang Southern Station
Instant Refundable
18:00
Vientiane any hotel
14h journey in van+Bus. All connections guaranteed
4.0
08:00
+1
Luang Prabang Northern Station
Instant Refundable Fastest
17:30
Vientiane any hotel
13h journey in van+Bus. All connections guaranteed
3.6
06:30
+1
Luang Prabang Southern Station

From Vientiane any hotel to Luang Prabang by van and bus

Instant Refundable Fastest
17:30
Vientiane any hotel
13h journey in van+Bus. All connections guaranteed
3.6
06:30
+1
Luang Prabang Southern Station
Instant Refundable
18:00
Vientiane any hotel
14h journey in van+Bus. All connections guaranteed
4.0
08:00
+1
Luang Prabang Northern Station

From Vientiane Haysoke Guest House to Luang Prabang by bus

eTicket Instant Refundable Fastest
18:00
Vientiane Haysoke Guest House
13h bus ride in Express Sleeper 41
2.8
07:00
+1
Luang Prabang Southern Station

Vientiane to Luang Prabang Schedule

Vientiane to Luang Prabang Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Naga Travel Standard AC 07:00 - 20:00LAK 275,826
Soutchai Travel Van or Bus 09:00 - 20:00LAK 194,881
PTS Transit Service Regional 14pax 17:30 - 06:30LAK 288,085
Naga Travel Express Sleeper 41 18:00 - 07:00LAK 303,409
Soutchai Travel Van + Sleeper Bus 18:00 - 08:00LAK 232,001
Chit Prasong Van + Sleeper Bus 18:00 - 07:00LAK 200,000

Transportation from Vientiane to Luang Prabang

  • Buses
    LAK 194,917
  • Trains are not avaliable
  • Ferries are not avaliable
  • Flights are not avaliable
  • Taxis are not avaliable

Vientiane to Luang Prabang destination reviews

AK
van Van or Bus, Soutchai Travel, Mar 4, 2020
Were not informed coach terminates at Veng Viang and change to minibus.. 5 others in same position. Language problem but okay in end. Glad I went by road - great experience
DB
Bus Express Sleeper 41, Naga Travel, Dec 13, 2019
The bus was on-time (actually got to Luang Prabang early), but the conditions were pretty bad. The shuttle that takes you to the bus station at 18:00 didn't mention that you have to wait 2.5 hours at the station (food stalls close by the time you arrive). Also, the bus operators have no idea what assigned seats mean. It's mostly first-come first-serve and everyone ignores their ticket's seat number. It was a hassle finding a bed and the sheets smelled terrible.
2.4
110 customer reviews
5
8%
4
15%
3
23%
2
16%
1
38%

How to get from Vientiane to Luang Prabang

Travelling between Vientiane and Luang Prabang is possible by Bus and van. Bus+van guarantees the fastest travel on this route. Bus+van is the slowest option.

The most expensive ticket will cost you LAK 85,016,604 if you go by van; to keep it budget-friendly, opt for a bus+van which will set you back mere LAK 194,942.

How long does it take to get from Vientiane to Luang Prabang?

It can take you anywhere between 11 and 14 hours to travel between Vientiane and Luang Prabang depending on the means of transport you choose.

Bus+van is the fastest way to travel between Vientiane and Luang Prabang. Bus+van will bring you to your destination in 11h. Bus+van does a much slower job and take about 14h to reach Luang Prabang.

How much does it cost to get from Vientiane to Luang Prabang?

Travelling between Vientiane and Luang Prabang can be as cheap as LAK 194,942 if you opt for a Soutchai Travel (ບໍລິສັດ ສຸດໃຈທ່ອງທ່ຽວ ຈໍາກັດຜູ້ດຽວ) bus+van and as expensive as LAK 85,016,604 if you buy a Soutchai Travel (ບໍລິສັດ ສຸດໃຈທ່ອງທ່ຽວ ຈໍາກັດຜູ້ດຽວ) van ticket.

Here is the list of how much you can expect to pay travelling by each means of transport available for this route.

How many trips per day are there between Vientiane and Luang Prabang ?

  • 3 from Vientiane to Luang Prabang starting from 09:00 Vientiane any hotel until 18:00 Vientiane any hotel
  • 1 from Vientiane to Luang Prabang starting from 07:00 Luang Prabang Southern Station until 18:00 Luang Prabang Southern Station
  • 1 by Bus+van from Vientiane to Luang Prabang starting from 09:00 Luang Prabang Northern Station until 18:00 Luang Prabang Northern Station

Check above for a bus, train, flight and ferry timetable from Vientiane to Luang Prabang.

What mode of transportation is the best one for my route?

Bus

Travelling from Vientiane to Luang Prabang overland will inevitably take longer but in many cases it is the cheapest option if you opt for a bus.

Things to remember: For a more comfortable ride opt for a higher-class bus wherever possible. These buses usually have soft reclining seats and are equipped with air-conditioning and on-board toilets.

They often include water, snacks or a light lunch into your ticket price and make bathroom stops en-route.

Companies operating bus routes between Vientiane and Luang Prabang

Naga Travel (นากา ทราเวล)

Van

Vans are a great alternative - or, in many cases - your only option - if you need to travel overland within one and the same province or neighbouring provinces or states. Vans ply the roads between Vientiane and Luang Prabang, too.

Things to remember: When travelling by van with huge luggage buying a separate seat for your suitcase or backpack is a good idea. Do not expect there is a roomy luggage compartment in a van - there is actually none and your fellow passengers are unlikely to appreciate your luggage stuck under their feet, alas.

Companies operating vans between Vientiane and Luang Prabang

PTS Transit Service (คุณเป๋อ บริการ ขนส่ง), Soutchai Travel (ບໍລິສັດ ສຸດໃຈທ່ອງທ່ຽວ ຈໍາກັດຜູ້ດຽວ)

What is the most popular transport to get from Vientiane to Luang Prabang?

There is a choice of transportation means any time of the day with Bus+van remaining the most popular option due to their reasonable pricing and comfort.

Out of 1000 travellers who bought tickets for this route

  • 40% chosen Bus+van
  • 39% took a van
  • 21% opted for a bus