Warsaw to Katowice

Warsaw to Katowice

Loading seats data...
Instant Fastest
07:00
Warsaw Metro Mlociny
10h 40m bus ride in Economy
17:40
Sosnowiec Train, Katowice
Instant
23:10
Warsaw Metro Mlociny
12h bus ride in Economy
11:10
+1
dw PKS ul Piotra Skargi, Katowice
Instant
21:35
WMI Warsaw Modlin Airport, Masovian Voivodeship
12h 5m Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in EDI 6h 55m
09:40
+1
KTW Katowice Airport, Silesian Voivodeship

From Warsaw Metro Mlociny to Katowice by bus

Instant Fastest
07:00
Warsaw Metro Mlociny
10h 40m bus ride in Economy
17:40
Sosnowiec Train, Katowice
Instant
23:10
Warsaw Metro Mlociny
12h bus ride in Economy
11:10
+1
dw PKS ul Piotra Skargi, Katowice

From Warsaw Modlin Airport to Katowice by flight and flight

Instant
21:35
WMI Warsaw Modlin Airport, Masovian Voivodeship
12h 5m Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in EDI 6h 55m
09:40
+1
KTW Katowice Airport, Silesian Voivodeship

Warsaw to Katowice Schedule

Warsaw to Katowice Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Lot Polish Airlines Economy #LO388311:05 - 12:00PLN 112
Lot Polish Airlines Economy #LO388516:40 - 17:35PLN 121
Lot Polish Airlines Economy #LO387923:00 - 23:55PLN 112

Transportation from Warsaw to Katowice

How to get from Warsaw to Katowice

Travelling between Warsaw and Katowice is possible by Flight and bus. Flight guarantees the fastest travel on this route. Flight is the slowest option.

The most expensive ticket will cost you PLN 834 if you go by flight; to keep it budget-friendly, opt for a bus which will set you back mere PLN 77.

How long does it take to get from Warsaw to Katowice?

It can take you anywhere between 1 and 27 hours to travel between Warsaw and Katowice depending on the means of transport you choose.

Flight is the fastest way to travel between Warsaw and Katowice. Flight will bring you to your destination in 55m. Flight does a much slower job and take about 1d 2h 20m to reach Katowice.

How much does it cost to get from Warsaw to Katowice?

Travelling between Warsaw and Katowice can be as cheap as PLN 77 if you opt for a FlixBus bus and as expensive as PLN 834 if you buy a Wizz Air flight ticket.

Here is the list of how much you can expect to pay travelling by each means of transport available for this route.

How many trips per day are there between Warsaw and Katowice ?

  • 1 from Warsaw to Katowice starting from 07:25 Katowice Airport until 23:00 Katowice Airport
  • 1 from Warsaw to Katowice starting from 10:00 dw PKS ul Piotra Skargi until 23:10 dw PKS ul Piotra Skargi

Check above for a bus, train, flight and ferry timetable from Warsaw to Katowice.

What mode of transportation is the best one for my route?

Flights

Flying is the fastest and often the most expensive way to travel from Warsaw to Katowice, but with a bit of luck you can score very good deals for as little as PLN 109.

Things to remember: Note that some of the airlines may have restrictions on checked luggage weight or require paying extra for check-in, choosing seats or transportation of oversized luggage.

If opting for a flight, calculate the time you will spend getting to and from the airports as well as the waiting time before your flight, getting through immigration in case of an international flight and recovering your checked luggage.

In certain cases all these procedures can add no less than 5 hours to your total travel time.

Airlines flying between Warsaw and Katowice

Lot Polish Airlines, Ryanair, Wizz Air

Bus

Travelling from Warsaw to Katowice overland will inevitably take longer but in many cases it is the cheapest option if you opt for a bus.

Things to remember: For a more comfortable ride opt for a higher-class bus wherever possible. These buses usually have soft reclining seats and are equipped with air-conditioning and on-board toilets.

They often include water, snacks or a light lunch into your ticket price and make bathroom stops en-route.

Companies operating bus routes between Warsaw and Katowice

FlixBus

What is the most popular transport to get from Warsaw to Katowice?

There is a choice of transportation means any time of the day with Bus remaining the most popular option due to their reasonable pricing and comfort.

Out of 1000 travellers who bought tickets for this route

  • 100% opted for a bus