Da Nang to Ho Chi Minh

Da Nang to Ho Chi Minh

Loading seats data...
Refundable
23:59
Da Nang
18h 6m ride in train #SE7
3.2+
18:05
+1
Ho Chi Minh City
Instant Fastest
11:50
DAD Da Nang Airport
1h 30m flight #VN123 with Vietnam Airlines in Economy
4.4
13:20
SGN Ho Chi Minh Airport
Refundable
14:47
Da Nang
17h 33m ride in train #SE1
2.8+
08:20
+1
Ho Chi Minh City

From Da Nang to Ho Chi Minh by train

Refundable
14:47
Da Nang
17h 33m ride in train #SE1
2.8+
08:20
+1
Ho Chi Minh City
Refundable
23:59
Da Nang
18h 6m ride in train #SE7
3.2+
18:05
+1
Ho Chi Minh City

From Da Nang Airport to Ho Chi Minh by flight

Instant Fastest
11:50
DAD Da Nang Airport
1h 30m flight #VN123 with Vietnam Airlines in Economy
4.4
13:20
SGN Ho Chi Minh Airport

Da Nang to Ho Chi Minh Schedule

Da Nang to Ho Chi Minh Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Vietnam Airlines Economy #VN713900:05 - 01:35VND 2,099k
Vietnam Railways 1st Class Sleeper 02:12 - 19:55VND 798k
Vietnam Airlines Economy #VN711304:20 - 05:50VND 688k
Vietnam Airlines Economy #VN10506:30 - 07:55VND 870k
Vietnam Railways 1st Class Sleeper 09:31 - 06:20VND 554k
Violette Express Train VIP Sleeper 4x 11:25 - 04:45VND 1,795k
Vietnam Railways 1st Class Sleeper 12:29 - 06:40VND 837k
Vietnam Railways 1st Class Sleeper 14:47 - 08:20VND 838k
Vietnam Airlines Economy #VN13116:00 - 17:30VND 705k
Vietnam Airlines Economy #VN13718:00 - 19:30VND 870k
Vietnam Airlines Economy #VN14120:00 - 21:30VND 1,346k
Vietnam Railways 1st Class Sleeper 23:59 - 18:05VND 829k

Transportation from Da Nang to Ho Chi Minh

Da Nang to Ho Chi Minh destination reviews

EJ
flight Economy, VietJet Air, Mar 25, 2020
Perfect experience. Health decleration due to Corona was a bit of a hazle but is also something you can't do anything about.
CB
flight Economy, Vietnam Airlines, Mar 1, 2020
Superb service from 12go, when we originally booked a middle name was missed they rectified this very quickly with apologies. Bonus we got emergency exit seats which are always nice. Would definitely book with them again.
VY
flight Economy, VietJet Air, Feb 29, 2020
The travel time is less. Flight was clean and good
AC
train #SE1 Cabin 2x, Vietnam Railways, Feb 28, 2020
The two birth cabins were clean. The train left and arrived on time. What made it a 4 was the scenery
PR
flight Economy, VietJet Air, Feb 20, 2020
No harassment, easy booking, thanks
FL
flight Economy, Vietnam Airlines, Jan 26, 2020
Io ed il mio ragazzo abbiamo viaggiato con l'ansia. L'aereo a nostro avviso è atterrato malissimo. Invece la stazione dell'aeroporto era perfetta.
3.3
444 customer reviews
5
27%
4
25%
3
19%
2
12%
1
17%

How to get from Da Nang to Ho Chi Minh

Travelling between Da Nang and Ho Chi Minh is possible by Flight, bus and train. Flight guarantees the fastest travel on this route. Flight is the slowest option.

The most expensive ticket will cost you VND 16,012,856 if you go by flight; to keep it budget-friendly, opt for a bus which will set you back mere VND 459,887.

How long does it take to get from Da Nang to Ho Chi Minh?

It can take you anywhere between 2 and 31 hours to travel between Da Nang and Ho Chi Minh depending on the means of transport you choose.

Flight is the fastest way to travel between Da Nang and Ho Chi Minh. Flight will bring you to your destination in 1h 20m. Flight does a much slower job and take about 1d 6h 35m to reach Ho Chi Minh.

How much does it cost to get from Da Nang to Ho Chi Minh?

Travelling between Da Nang and Ho Chi Minh can be as cheap as VND 459,887 if you opt for a Van Luc Tung (Vạn Lục Tùng) bus and as expensive as VND 16,012,856 if you buy a Asiana Airlines flight ticket.

Here is the list of how much you can expect to pay travelling by each means of transport available for this route.

How many trips per day are there between Da Nang and Ho Chi Minh ?

  • 1 from Da Nang to Ho Chi Minh starting from 00:05 Ho Chi Minh Airport until 23:20 Ho Chi Minh Airport
  • 1 from Da Nang to Ho Chi Minh starting from 17:00 Tran Thu Do until 17:20 Tran Thu Do
  • 1 from Da Nang to Ho Chi Minh starting from 00:45 Ho Chi Minh City until 23:59 Ho Chi Minh City

Check above for a bus, train, flight and ferry timetable from Da Nang to Ho Chi Minh.

What mode of transportation is the best one for my route?

Flights

Flying is the fastest and often the most expensive way to travel from Da Nang to Ho Chi Minh, but with a bit of luck you can score very good deals for as little as VND 588,162.

Things to remember: Note that some of the airlines may have restrictions on checked luggage weight or require paying extra for check-in, choosing seats or transportation of oversized luggage.

If opting for a flight, calculate the time you will spend getting to and from the airports as well as the waiting time before your flight, getting through immigration in case of an international flight and recovering your checked luggage.

In certain cases all these procedures can add no less than 5 hours to your total travel time.

Airlines flying between Da Nang and Ho Chi Minh

Asiana Airlines, Bamboo Airways, Singapore Airlines, Vietnam Airlines (เวียดนาม แิอร์ไลน์)

Bus

Travelling from Da Nang to Ho Chi Minh overland will inevitably take longer but in many cases it is the cheapest option if you opt for a bus.

Things to remember: For a more comfortable ride opt for a higher-class bus wherever possible. These buses usually have soft reclining seats and are equipped with air-conditioning and on-board toilets.

They often include water, snacks or a light lunch into your ticket price and make bathroom stops en-route.

Companies operating bus routes between Da Nang and Ho Chi Minh

Van Luc Tung (Vạn Lục Tùng)

Train

Train is a often a great choice for long-haul travel especially if you opt for a night sleeper train with berths which will allow you to sleep all your journey through. To make the most of your train journey, choose the class of your ticket wisely.

Note that there are air-conditioned and fan-only carriages; private compartments for 2 or 4; hard and soft seats.
Though the upper class you get the smoother is your journey, often second class air-conditioned or fan-only sleepers are a good money saving alternative.

What is the most popular transport to get from Da Nang to Ho Chi Minh?

There is a choice of transportation means any time of the day with flight remaining the most popular option due to their reasonable pricing and comfort.

Out of 1000 travellers who bought tickets for this route

  • 99% decided to fly
  • 1% took a train