Sao Paulo Tiete Bus Station to Curitiba

Sao Paulo Tiete Bus Station to Curitiba

0 trips ($14 – $408)  

Other Options

Sao Paulo Tiete Bus Station to Curitiba Schedule

Sao Paulo Tiete Bus Station to Curitiba Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Penha Semi Sleeper 00:20 - 06:50€ 16.41
Kaissara First Class Sleeper 02:00 - 08:50BRL 135
Azul Economy #AD482607:45 - 08:45$ 324.90
Kaissara Semi Sleeper 09:00 - 15:00€ 14.84
Penha Semi Sleeper 11:30 - 18:00€ 22.59
Kaissara Regular 13:00 - 19:00€ 16.08
LATAM Airlines Group Economy #LA306615:05 - 16:05$ 306.85
Cometa Executive 17:30 - 23:30€ 17.45
Cometa Executive 18:00 - 00:30€ 16.81
Ouro e Prata Sleeper 20:00 - 02:30€ 26.32
Kaissara Sleeper 23:59 - 05:59€ 21.77

Transportation from Sao Paulo Tiete Bus Station to Curitiba

Popular Routes in Brazil

How to get from Sao Paulo Tiete Bus Station to Curitiba

Travelling between Sao Paulo Tiete Bus Station and Curitiba is possible by Flight and bus. Flight guarantees the fastest travel on this route. Bus is the slowest option.

The most expensive ticket will cost you USD 408.41 if you go by flight; to keep it budget-friendly, opt for a bus which will set you back mere USD 13.93.

How long does it take to get from Sao Paulo Tiete Bus Station to Curitiba?

It can take you anywhere between 1 and 7 hours to travel between Sao Paulo Tiete Bus Station and Curitiba depending on the means of transport you choose.

Flight is the fastest way to travel between Sao Paulo Tiete Bus Station and Curitiba. Flight will bring you to your destination in 55m. Bus does a much slower job and take about 6h 50m to reach Curitiba.

How much does it cost to get from Sao Paulo Tiete Bus Station to Curitiba?

Travelling between Sao Paulo Tiete Bus Station and Curitiba can be as cheap as USD 13.93 if you opt for a Andorinha bus and as expensive as USD 408.41 if you buy a GOL flight ticket.

Here is the list of how much you can expect to pay travelling by each means of transport available for this route.

How many trips per day are there between Sao Paulo Tiete Bus Station and Curitiba ?

  • 14 from Sao Paulo to Curitiba starting from 00:20 Sao Paulo Tiete Bus Station until 23:55 Sao Paulo Tiete Bus Station

Check above for a bus, train, flight and ferry timetable from Sao Paulo Tiete Bus Station to Curitiba.

What mode of transportation is the best one for my route?

Flights

Flying is the fastest and often the most expensive way to travel from Sao Paulo to Curitiba, but with a bit of luck you can score very good deals for as little as USD 319.78.

Things to remember: Note that some of the airlines may have restrictions on checked luggage weight or require paying extra for check-in, choosing seats or transportation of oversized luggage.

If opting for a flight, calculate the time you will spend getting to and from the airports as well as the waiting time before your flight, getting through immigration in case of an international flight and recovering your checked luggage.

In certain cases all these procedures can add no less than 5 hours to your total travel time.

Airlines flying between Sao Paulo and Curitiba

Azul, GOL, LATAM Airlines Group

Bus

Travelling from Sao Paulo to Curitiba overland will inevitably take longer but in many cases it is the cheapest option if you opt for a bus.

Things to remember: For a more comfortable ride opt for a higher-class bus wherever possible. These buses usually have soft reclining seats and are equipped with air-conditioning and on-board toilets.

They often include water, snacks or a light lunch into your ticket price and make bathroom stops en-route.

Companies operating bus routes between Sao Paulo and Curitiba

Andorinha, Cometa, Eucatur, Kaissara, Ouro e Prata, Penha

What is the most popular transport to get from Sao Paulo Tiete Bus Station to Curitiba?

There is a choice of transportation means any time of the day with Bus remaining the most popular option due to their reasonable pricing and comfort.

Out of 1000 travellers who bought tickets for this route

  • 100% opted for a bus
  • 1% Other