Prague to Ostrava

Prague to Ostrava

Loading seats data...

From Prague Railway Station to Ostrava by train

06:12
Prague Railway Station
3h 36m ride in train #Ex 113 Silesia with CD in 2nd Class Seat
09:48
Ostrava Railway Station
CZK 396 per adult
06:30
Prague Railway Station
3h 22m ride in train #SC 241 Pendolino Košič with CD in 2nd Class Seat
09:52
Ostrava Railway Station
CZK 434 per adult
07:50
Prague Railway Station
3h 34m ride in train
11:24
Ostrava Svinov Railway Station
From CZK 267 per adult
08:12
Prague Railway Station
3h 36m ride in train #Ex 141 Ostravan with CD in 2nd Class Seat
11:48
Ostrava Railway Station
CZK 396 per adult
09:12
Prague Railway Station
3h 23m ride in train #SC 505 Pendolino with CD in 2nd Class Seat
12:35
Ostrava Railway Station
CZK 434 per adult
10:12
Prague Railway Station
3h 36m ride in train #EC 115 Cracovia with CD in 2nd Class Seat
13:48
Ostrava Railway Station
CZK 396 per adult
12:12
Prague Railway Station
3h 36m ride in train #Ex 143 Ostravan with CD in 2nd Class Seat
15:48
Ostrava Railway Station
CZK 396 per adult
13:12
Prague Railway Station
3h 23m ride in train #IC 509 Ostravan with CD in 2nd Class Seat
16:35
Ostrava Railway Station
CZK 396 per adult
14:12
Prague Railway Station
3h 38m ride in train #EC 117 Silesia with CD in 2nd Class Seat
17:50
Ostrava Railway Station
CZK 396 per adult
14:27
Prague Railway Station
3h 19m ride in train #IC 511 Ostravan with CD in 2nd Class Seat
17:46
Ostrava Railway Station
CZK 396 per adult
Loading

Prague to Ostrava Schedule

Prague to Ostrava Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
CD 2nd Class Seat 06:12 - 09:48CZK 397
CD 2nd Class Seat 08:12 - 11:48CZK 397
CD 2nd Class Seat 10:12 - 13:48CZK 397
CD 2nd Class Seat 12:12 - 15:48CZK 397
CD 2nd Class Seat 14:12 - 17:50CZK 397
CD 2nd Class Seat 16:12 - 19:50CZK 397
CD 2nd Class Seat 18:12 - 21:55CZK 397
CD 2nd Class Seat 20:48 - 01:10CZK 397
RegioJet Low cost 21:01 - 00:38CZK 269

Transportation from Prague to Ostrava

How to get from Prague to Ostrava

Travelling between Prague and Ostrava is possible by Flight and train. Train guarantees the fastest travel on this route. Flight is the slowest option.

The most expensive ticket will cost you CZK 8,143 if you go by flight; to keep it budget-friendly, opt for a train which will set you back mere CZK 197.

How long does it take to get from Prague to Ostrava?

It can take you anywhere between 4 and 29 hours to travel between Prague and Ostrava depending on the means of transport you choose.

Train is the fastest way to travel between Prague and Ostrava. Train will bring you to your destination in 3h 19m. Flight does a much slower job and take about 1d 5h to reach Ostrava.

How much does it cost to get from Prague to Ostrava?

Travelling between Prague and Ostrava can be as cheap as CZK 197 if you opt for a Leo Express Train train and as expensive as CZK 8,143 if you buy a SmartWings flight ticket.

Here is the list of how much you can expect to pay travelling by each means of transport available for this route.

How many trips per day are there between Prague and Ostrava ?

  • 1 from Prague to Ostrava starting from 01:10 Ostrava Airport until 12:40 Ostrava Airport
  • 1 from Prague to Ostrava starting from 09:00 Ostrava Central Bus Station until 09:00 Ostrava Central Bus Station
  • 1 from Prague to Ostrava starting from 05:50 Ostrava Svinov Railway Station until 21:01 Ostrava Svinov Railway Station

Check above for a bus, train, flight and ferry timetable from Prague to Ostrava.

What mode of transportation is the best one for my route?

Flights

Flying is the fastest and often the most expensive way to travel from Prague to Ostrava, but with a bit of luck you can score very good deals for as little as CZK 6,141.

Things to remember: Note that some of the airlines may have restrictions on checked luggage weight or require paying extra for check-in, choosing seats or transportation of oversized luggage.

If opting for a flight, calculate the time you will spend getting to and from the airports as well as the waiting time before your flight, getting through immigration in case of an international flight and recovering your checked luggage.

In certain cases all these procedures can add no less than 5 hours to your total travel time.

Airlines flying between Prague and Ostrava

SmartWings

Bus

Travelling from Prague to Ostrava overland will inevitably take longer but in many cases it is the cheapest option if you opt for a bus.

Things to remember: For a more comfortable ride opt for a higher-class bus wherever possible. These buses usually have soft reclining seats and are equipped with air-conditioning and on-board toilets.

They often include water, snacks or a light lunch into your ticket price and make bathroom stops en-route.

Companies operating bus routes between Prague and Ostrava

Local Carrier

Train

Train is a often a great choice for long-haul travel especially if you opt for a night sleeper train with berths which will allow you to sleep all your journey through. To make the most of your train journey, choose the class of your ticket wisely.

Note that there are air-conditioned and fan-only carriages; private compartments for 2 or 4; hard and soft seats.
Though the upper class you get the smoother is your journey, often second class air-conditioned or fan-only sleepers are a good money saving alternative.

What is the most popular transport to get from Prague to Ostrava?

There is a choice of transportation means any time of the day with Train remaining the most popular option due to their reasonable pricing and comfort.

Out of 1000 travellers who bought tickets for this route

  • 100% took a train