Nuremberg to Prague

Nuremberg to Prague

Loading seats data...

Recommended

Instant Fastest
07:20
Nuremberg Central Bus Station
3h 35m bus ride in Standard
10:55
Prague Railway Bus Station
Instant Fastest
10:35
Nuremberg Central Bus Station
3h 35m bus ride in Standard
14:10
Prague Railway Bus Station

From Nuremberg Central Bus Station to Prague by Buses

Instant
01:10
Nuremberg Central Bus Station
3h 38m bus ride in Standard
04:48
Prague UAN Florenc
Instant Fastest
07:20
Nuremberg Central Bus Station
3h 35m bus ride in Standard
10:55
Prague Railway Bus Station
Instant Fastest
08:50
Nuremberg Central Bus Station
3h 35m bus ride in Standard
12:25
Prague Railway Bus Station
Instant Fastest
10:35
Nuremberg Central Bus Station
3h 35m bus ride in Standard
14:10
Prague Railway Bus Station
Instant Fastest
11:20
Nuremberg Central Bus Station
3h 35m bus ride in Standard
14:55
Prague Railway Bus Station
Instant Fastest
12:50
Nuremberg Central Bus Station
3h 35m bus ride in Standard
16:25
Prague Railway Bus Station
Instant
14:50
Nuremberg Central Bus Station
3h 55m bus ride in Standard
18:45
Prague UAN Florenc
Instant
16:50
Nuremberg Central Bus Station
3h 55m bus ride in Standard
20:45
Prague UAN Florenc

From Nuremberg Airport to Prague by Flights

+
Instant
02:15
NUE Nuremberg Airport
22h 40m journey in Flight. Self-connect
00:55
+1
PRG Prague Airport
+
Instant
02:50
NUE Nuremberg Airport
8h 35m journey in Flight. Self-connect
11:25
PRG Prague Airport
+
Instant
10:25
NUE Nuremberg Airport
6h 20m journey in Flight. Self-connect
16:45
PRG Prague Airport
+
Instant
10:25
NUE Nuremberg Airport
1d 1h 50m journey in Flight. Self-connect
12:15
+1
PRG Prague Airport
Instant
10:50
NUE Nuremberg Airport
1d 1h 25m journey in Flight. Self-connect
12:15
+1
PRG Prague Airport
Instant
11:45
NUE Nuremberg Airport
9h 35m journey in Flight. Self-connect
21:20
PRG Prague Airport
Instant
11:45
NUE Nuremberg Airport
22h 55m journey in Flight. Self-connect
10:40
+1
PRG Prague Airport

Transportation from Nuremberg to Prague

Popular Routes in Germany

How to get from Nuremberg to Prague

Travelling between Nuremberg and Prague is possible by Flight and bus. Bus guarantees the fastest travel on this route. Flight is the slowest option.

The most expensive ticket will cost you EUR 282.70 if you go by flight; to keep it budget-friendly, opt for a bus which will set you back mere EUR 14.91.

How long does it take to get from Nuremberg to Prague?

It can take you anywhere between 4 and 23 hours to travel between Nuremberg and Prague depending on the means of transport you choose.

Bus is the fastest way to travel between Nuremberg and Prague. Bus will bring you to your destination in 3h 35m. Flight does a much slower job and take about 22h 55m to reach Prague.

How much does it cost to get from Nuremberg to Prague?

Travelling between Nuremberg and Prague can be as cheap as EUR 14.91 if you opt for a RegioJet bus and as expensive as EUR 282.70 if you buy a KLM flight ticket.

Here is the list of how much you can expect to pay travelling by each means of transport available for this route.

How many trips per day are there between Nuremberg and Prague ?

  • 1 from Nuremberg to Prague starting from 11:45 Nuremberg Airport until 11:45 Nuremberg Airport
  • 1 from Nuremberg to Prague starting from 07:20 Nuremberg Central Bus Station until 16:50 Nuremberg Central Bus Station

Check above for a bus, train, flight and ferry timetable from Nuremberg to Prague.

What mode of transportation is the best one for my route?

Flights

Flying is the fastest and often the most expensive way to travel from Nuremberg to Prague, but with a bit of luck you can score very good deals for as little as EUR 283.00.

Things to remember: Note that some of the airlines may have restrictions on checked luggage weight or require paying extra for check-in, choosing seats or transportation of oversized luggage.

If opting for a flight, calculate the time you will spend getting to and from the airports as well as the waiting time before your flight, getting through immigration in case of an international flight and recovering your checked luggage.

In certain cases all these procedures can add no less than 5 hours to your total travel time.

Airlines flying between Nuremberg and Prague

KLM

Bus

Travelling from Nuremberg to Prague overland will inevitably take longer but in many cases it is the cheapest option if you opt for a bus.

Things to remember: For a more comfortable ride opt for a higher-class bus wherever possible. These buses usually have soft reclining seats and are equipped with air-conditioning and on-board toilets.

They often include water, snacks or a light lunch into your ticket price and make bathroom stops en-route.

Companies operating bus routes between Nuremberg and Prague

RegioJet

What is the most popular transport to get from Nuremberg to Prague?

There is a choice of transportation means any time of the day with Bus remaining the most popular option due to their reasonable pricing and comfort.

Out of 1000 travellers who bought tickets for this route

  • 100% opted for a bus