Special icons you can find in results:
  • Instant - Instant confirmation
Elite Express
Recommended
09:00
Nyaung Shwe Elite Express, Inle Lake
11h bus ride in Executive
5
20:00
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
JJ Express
Recommended
18:00
Nyaung Shwe Odyssey JJ, Inle Lake
12h bus ride in VIP
4.3
06:00
+1
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
Air KBZ
Recommended
16:05
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
1h 10m flight #K7829 with Air KBZ in Economy
5
17:15
RGN Yangon Airport

From Nyaung Shwe Elite Express to Yangon by Buses

Elite Express
Recommended
09:00
Nyaung Shwe Elite Express, Inle Lake
11h bus ride in Executive
5
20:00
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
Elite Express
19:00
Nyaung Shwe Elite Express, Inle Lake
11h bus ride in Business
06:00
+1
Aung Mingalar, Yangon

From Nyaung Shwe Odyssey JJ to Yangon by Buses

JJ Express
Recommended
18:00
Nyaung Shwe Odyssey JJ, Inle Lake
12h bus ride in VIP
4.3
06:00
+1
Aung Mingalar, Yangon

From Aye Tharyar Highway Bus to Yangon by Buses

Mandalar Minn Express Mandalar Minn Express
17:30
Aye Tharyar Highway Bus, Taunggyi
12h 30m bus ride in VIP 27
06:00
+1
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
Mandalar Minn Express Mandalar Minn Express
18:30
Aye Tharyar Highway Bus, Taunggyi
12h 30m bus ride in Economy 45
07:00
+1
Aung Mingalar, Yangon

From Nyaung Shwe Bagan Minthar to Yangon by Buses

Mandalar Minn Express Mandalar Minn Express
18:00
Nyaung Shwe Bagan Minthar, Inle Lake
11h bus ride in VIP 27
4
05:00
+1
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
Mandalar Minn Express Mandalar Minn Express
18:30
Nyaung Shwe Bagan Minthar, Inle Lake
11h 30m bus ride in Economy 45
4
06:00
+1
Aung Mingalar, Yangon

From Heho Airport to Yangon by Flights

Myanmar Airways Intl
Instant
09:10
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
1h 10m flight #8M4263 with Myanmar Airways Intl in Economy
10:20
RGN Yangon Airport
Myanmar National Airlines
Instant
09:10
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
1h 15m flight #UB452 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
10:25
RGN Yangon Airport
Myanmar Airways Intl
Instant
09:25
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
1h 10m flight #8M4201 with Myanmar Airways Intl in Economy
10:35
RGN Yangon Airport
Myanmar Airways Intl
Instant
09:25
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
1h 10m flight #8M4109 with Myanmar Airways Intl in Economy
10:35
RGN Yangon Airport
Air KBZ
09:25
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
1h 10m flight #K7217 with Air KBZ in Economy
4
10:35
RGN Yangon Airport
Myanmar Airways Intl
Instant
09:25
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
1h 10m flight #8M4217 with Myanmar Airways Intl in Economy
10:35
RGN Yangon Airport
Air KBZ
09:30
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
2h 5m flight #K7243 with Air KBZ in Economy
11:35
RGN Yangon Airport
Myanmar National Airlines
Instant
09:30
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
1h 10m flight #UB281 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
10:40
RGN Yangon Airport
Myanmar National Airlines
Instant
09:35
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
1h 15m flight #UB451 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
10:50
RGN Yangon Airport
Air Thanlwin
09:40
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
1h 10m flight #YH918 with Air Thanlwin in Economy
10:50
RGN Yangon Airport
Myanmar National Airlines
Instant
09:45
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
1h 15m flight #UB404 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
11:00
RGN Yangon Airport
Myanmar Airways Intl
Instant
09:55
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
1h 10m flight #8M4219 with Myanmar Airways Intl in Economy
11:05
RGN Yangon Airport
Myanmar Airways Intl
Instant
09:55
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
1h 10m flight #8M4215 with Myanmar Airways Intl in Economy
11:05
RGN Yangon Airport
Myanmar National Airlines
Instant
10:00
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
1h 15m flight #UB5455 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
11:15
RGN Yangon Airport
Myanmar National Airlines
Instant
10:10
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
1h 15m flight #UB455 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
5
11:25
RGN Yangon Airport
Myanmar National Airlines
Instant
10:20
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
1h 15m flight #UB211 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
11:35
RGN Yangon Airport
Myanmar National Airlines
Instant
10:20
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
1h 10m flight #UB261 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
11:30
RGN Yangon Airport
Myanmar Airways Intl
Instant
10:20
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
1h 20m flight #8M4212 with Myanmar Airways Intl in Economy
11:40
RGN Yangon Airport
Myanmar Airways Intl
Instant
10:30
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
1h 10m flight #8M4249 with Myanmar Airways Intl in Economy
11:40
RGN Yangon Airport
Myanmar Airways Intl
Instant
10:30
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
1h 10m flight #8M4111 with Myanmar Airways Intl in Economy
11:40
RGN Yangon Airport
Myanmar National Airlines
Instant
10:30
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
1h 15m flight #UB6455 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
11:45
RGN Yangon Airport
Myanmar Airways Intl
Instant
10:55
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
1h 10m flight #8M4223 with Myanmar Airways Intl in Economy
12:05
RGN Yangon Airport
Myanmar National Airlines
Instant Fastest
11:20
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
50m flight #UB406 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
12:10
RGN Yangon Airport

Transport types between Inle Lake and Yangon

Inle Lake to Yangon Schedule

Inle Lake to Yangon Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Myanmar Airways Intl Economy #8M426309:10 - 10:20MMK 179,729
Air KBZ Economy #K721709:25 - 10:35MMK 197,543
Elite Express Executive 09:00 - 20:00MMK 22,637
Myanmar National Airlines Economy #UB545510:00 - 11:15MMK 154,054
Myanmar National Airlines Economy #UB45612:35 - 13:25MMK 154,054
Myanmar National Airlines Economy #UB21815:25 - 16:40MMK 152,342
Myanmar National Airlines Economy #UB42016:00 - 17:15MMK 154,054
Myanmar Airways Intl Economy #8M472916:05 - 17:15MMK 326,934
Air KBZ Economy #K782916:05 - 17:15MMK 197,543
Air Thanlwin Economy #YH73117:15 - 18:25MMK 164,343
Mandalar Minn Express VIP 27 17:30 - 06:00MMK 31,692
Myanmar Airways Intl Economy #8M420718:00 - 19:10MMK 179,729

Inle Lake to Yangon destination reviews

4.1
51 customer reviews
5
51%
4
22%
3
20%
2
2%
1
6%
AP
3
Bus VIP, JJ Express, Nov 14, 2019
The price Is the same than JJ express VIP,but this Is more old,likes like dirty,unconfortable seats and without TV.But you have toilet in the bus.
BS
4
Bus VIP, JJ Express, Nov 1, 2019
Dinner was included and slotted into a driving break. Food was very good for a simple meal. Only blemish was uneven braking around bends in the hills.
LY
5
Bus VIP, JJ Express, Sep 8, 2019
12 hours journey. They provide a main course for dinner(fried chicken rice/fried noodle/rice). Everything just comfort as previous. Recommended!!!
TC
4
Bus VIP 27, Mandalar Minn Express, Apr 29, 2019
A lot of stops in the middle of the night and I, and 2 other random passengers, were very nauseous with the windy roads on the way back down. So: - If you get carsick I do not recommend taking this bus BACK to Yangon. Going up was fine however. - All staff was super friendly and helpful in giving English instructions to us. Took care of me when I was sick too. - Food is simply a sweet jam bun, super sweet french toast, an orange soft drink and plenty of water. - Entertainment is limited to about 20 movies. Overall a good trip for my boyfriend and I, minus the carsickness.
JR
4
Bus VIP, JJ Express, Apr 25, 2019
Good seats, but when person in front of you reclines leaves you with very little room and hard to watch screen. A couple of breaks, but they say 10 minutes, but the staff return after 45? Staff were helpful. Got dropped off for downtown, then taxi for 10,000 into downtown.
SN
5
Bus Economy 45, Mandalar Minn Express, Apr 7, 2019
Very comfortable Bus with good facilities like charging port, water , blanket.
NM
5
Bus VIP, JJ Express, Mar 25, 2019
Comfy bus journey!was surprised to be served dinner as well. Bus managed to arrive before stipulated time
EA
5
Bus VIP, JJ Express, Feb 9, 2019
Very smooth transport. Dinner is included and two helpers on board the bus. 12 hours went very fast, even with two kids at 3 and 5. Only drawback is that the end station in Yangon is very far north in town. Close to airport though.
RS
5
Bus VIP, JJ Express, Jan 31, 2019
Very comfortable. Hostess very helpful when my daughter was sick coming down the mountains.
HJ
5
Bus VIP, JJ Express, Jan 21, 2019
More comfortable than an aeroplane, stopped for delicious pre ordered meal en route, bumpy road, safe driver
EG
5
Bus VIP, JJ Express, Jan 7, 2019
The bus is comfortable, big chairs and screen. Good and cheap way to have a long trip and save one night. We’ve done one stop to eat at a local restaurant on the road. Part on the road is across a mountain, if you are someone who get car sick bring with you some pills and do not eat dinner!
AZ
5
Bus VIP, JJ Express, Jan 6, 2019
The bus left at the exact time in my order voucher. the seats were comfortable and the meal tasty. Being cooped for so many hours in one place is a trial at best but having a smily team and a comfortable seat certainly makes it bearable.
JP
4
Bus VIP, JJ Express, Aug 15, 2019
Nice trip , ac very cold
LR
3
Bus VIP, JJ Express, Jul 17, 2019
It was too cold in the bus; otherwise nice
WS
5
Bus VIP, JJ Express, Mar 11, 2019
Clean and confortable
JM
3
Bus VIP, JJ Express, Dec 24, 2018
Very very very cold.

Popular Routes in Myanmar

How to get from Inle Lake to Yangon

Travelling between Inle Lake and Yangon is possible by Flight and bus. Flight guarantees the fastest travel on this route. Bus is the slowest option.

The most expensive ticket will cost you MMK 325,188 if you go by flight; to keep it budget-friendly, opt for a bus which will set you back mere MMK 22,637.

How long does it take to get from Inle Lake to Yangon?

It can take you anywhere between 1 and 13 hours to travel between Inle Lake and Yangon depending on the means of transport you choose.

Flight is the fastest way to travel between Inle Lake and Yangon. Flight will bring you to your destination in 50m. Bus does a much slower job and take about 12h 30m to reach Yangon.

How much does it cost to get from Inle Lake to Yangon?

Travelling between Inle Lake and Yangon can be as cheap as MMK 22,637 if you opt for a Elite Express bus and as expensive as MMK 325,188 if you buy a Myanmar Airways Intl flight ticket.

Here is the list of how much you can expect to pay travelling by each means of transport available for this route.

How many trips per day are there between Inle Lake and Yangon ?

  • 48 from Inle Lake to Yangon starting from 09:10 Heho Airport until 18:00 Heho Airport
  • 7 from Inle Lake to Yangon starting from 09:00 Nyaung Shwe Elite Express until 19:00 Nyaung Shwe Elite Express

Check above for a bus, train, flight and ferry timetable from Inle Lake to Yangon.

What mode of transportation is the best one for my route?

Flights

Flying is the fastest and often the most expensive way to travel from Inle Lake to Yangon, but with a bit of luck you can score very good deals for as little as MMK 150,614.

Things to remember: Note that some of the airlines may have restrictions on checked luggage weight or require paying extra for check-in, choosing seats or transportation of oversized luggage.

If opting for a flight, calculate the time you will spend getting to and from the airports as well as the waiting time before your flight, getting through immigration in case of an international flight and recovering your checked luggage.

In certain cases all these procedures can add no less than 5 hours to your total travel time.

Airlines flying between Inle Lake and Yangon

Air KBZ, Air Thanlwin, Myanmar Airways Intl, Myanmar National Airlines

Bus

Travelling from Inle Lake to Yangon overland will inevitably take longer but in many cases it is the cheapest option if you opt for a bus.

Things to remember: For a more comfortable ride opt for a higher-class bus wherever possible. These buses usually have soft reclining seats and are equipped with air-conditioning and on-board toilets.

They often include water, snacks or a light lunch into your ticket price and make bathroom stops en-route.

Companies operating bus routes between Inle Lake and Yangon

Elite Express, JJ Express (JJ Express), Mandalar Minn Express (Mandalar Minn Express)

What is the most popular transport to get from Inle Lake to Yangon?

There is a choice of transportation means any time of the day with avia remaining the most popular option due to their reasonable pricing and comfort.

Out of 1000 travellers who bought tickets for this route

  • 1000 decided to fly