Special icons you can find in results:
  • Instant - Instant confirmation
JJ Express
Recommended
20:00
Nyaung Shwe Odyssey JJ, Inle Lake
9h bus ride in VIP
05:00
+1
Bagan Shwe Pyi
Bagan Min Tha
Recommended
20:00
Nyaung Shwe Bagan Min Tha, Inle Lake
9h 30m bus ride in VIP
3
05:30
+1
Bagan Shwe Pyi
Air KBZ
Recommended Fastest
17:40
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
40m flight #K7264 with Air KBZ in Economy
18:20
NYU Nyaung U Airport, Bagan

From Nyaung Shwe Odyssey JJ to Bagan by Buses

JJ Express
Recommended
20:00
Nyaung Shwe Odyssey JJ, Inle Lake
9h bus ride in VIP
05:00
+1
Bagan Shwe Pyi

From Nyaung Shwe Bagan Min Tha to Bagan by Buses

Bagan Min Tha
19:30
Nyaung Shwe Bagan Min Tha, Inle Lake
9h 30m bus ride in Minivan
05:00
+1
Bagan Shwe Pyi
Bagan Min Tha
Recommended
20:00
Nyaung Shwe Bagan Min Tha, Inle Lake
9h 30m bus ride in VIP
3
05:30
+1
Bagan Shwe Pyi

From Heho Airport to Bagan by Flights

Air KBZ
Fastest
08:40
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
40m flight #K7705 with Air KBZ in Economy
09:20
NYU Nyaung U Airport, Bagan
Myanmar Airways Intl
Instant Fastest
08:40
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
40m flight #8M4151 with Myanmar Airways Intl in Economy
09:20
NYU Nyaung U Airport, Bagan
Myanmar Airways Intl
Instant Fastest
08:40
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
40m flight #8M4705 with Myanmar Airways Intl in Economy
09:20
NYU Nyaung U Airport, Bagan
Air KBZ
Recommended Fastest
17:40
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
40m flight #K7264 with Air KBZ in Economy
18:20
NYU Nyaung U Airport, Bagan

Transport types between Inle Lake and Bagan

Inle Lake to Bagan Schedule

Inle Lake to Bagan Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Air KBZ Economy #K770508:40 - 09:20MMK 147,743
Myanmar Airways Intl Economy #8M415108:40 - 09:20MMK 217,386
Air KBZ Economy #K726417:40 - 18:20MMK 147,743
Bagan Min Tha Minivan 19:30 - 05:00MMK 19,619
JJ Express VIP 20:00 - 05:00MMK 25,655
Bagan Min Tha VIP 20:00 - 05:30MMK 24,146

Inle Lake to Bagan destination reviews

2.5
30 customer reviews
5
13%
4
13%
3
20%
2
13%
1
40%
BJ
3
Bus VIP, Bagan Min Tha, Jun 7, 2019
For the price I was paying, It was reasonably acceptable as I sat in the row with 1 chair and I was at the most front. The dissappointing thing is no bottled water was given, bus staff not able to communicate clearly with us on the time of the main bus breaks, especially at that time they were more foreign tourist.
NC
3
Bus VIP, Bagan Min Tha, May 2, 2019
Is called VIP just because it has 3 seats in a row instead of 4. Is not bad but not like others VIP's companies. It was punctual
BL
4
Bus VIP, Bagan Min Tha, Apr 25, 2019
Leg rest & lever broken on seat. Arrived early at 3am, better to leave later & arrived 6-7am.
ST
2
Bus VIP, Bagan Min Tha, Feb 17, 2019
The seats are too small and arrive too early

Popular Routes in Myanmar

How to get from Inle Lake to Bagan

Travelling between Inle Lake and Bagan is possible by Flight and bus. Flight guarantees the fastest travel on this route. Bus is the slowest option.

The most expensive ticket will cost you MMK 217,362 if you go by flight; to keep it budget-friendly, opt for a bus which will set you back mere MMK 19,619.

How long does it take to get from Inle Lake to Bagan?

It can take you anywhere between 1 and 10 hours to travel between Inle Lake and Bagan depending on the means of transport you choose.

Flight is the fastest way to travel between Inle Lake and Bagan. Flight will bring you to your destination in 40m. Bus does a much slower job and take about 9h 30m to reach Bagan.

How much does it cost to get from Inle Lake to Bagan?

Travelling between Inle Lake and Bagan can be as cheap as MMK 19,619 if you opt for a Bagan Min Tha bus and as expensive as MMK 217,362 if you buy a Myanmar Airways Intl flight ticket.

Here is the list of how much you can expect to pay travelling by each means of transport available for this route.

How many trips per day are there between Inle Lake and Bagan ?

  • 3 from Inle Lake to Bagan starting from 08:40 Heho Airport until 17:40 Heho Airport
  • 3 from Inle Lake to Bagan starting from 19:30 Nyaung Shwe Bagan Min Tha until 20:00 Nyaung Shwe Odyssey JJ

Check above for a bus, train, flight and ferry timetable from Inle Lake to Bagan.

What mode of transportation is the best one for my route?

Flights

Flying is the fastest and often the most expensive way to travel from Inle Lake to Bagan, but with a bit of luck you can score very good deals for as little as MMK 147,743.

Things to remember: Note that some of the airlines may have restrictions on checked luggage weight or require paying extra for check-in, choosing seats or transportation of oversized luggage.

If opting for a flight, calculate the time you will spend getting to and from the airports as well as the waiting time before your flight, getting through immigration in case of an international flight and recovering your checked luggage.

In certain cases all these procedures can add no less than 5 hours to your total travel time.

Airlines flying between Inle Lake and Bagan

Air KBZ, Myanmar Airways Intl

Bus

Travelling from Inle Lake to Bagan overland will inevitably take longer but in many cases it is the cheapest option if you opt for a bus.

Things to remember: For a more comfortable ride opt for a higher-class bus wherever possible. These buses usually have soft reclining seats and are equipped with air-conditioning and on-board toilets.

They often include water, snacks or a light lunch into your ticket price and make bathroom stops en-route.

Companies operating bus routes between Inle Lake and Bagan

Bagan Min Tha, JJ Express (JJ Express)

What is the most popular transport to get from Inle Lake to Bagan?

There is a choice of transportation means any time of the day with bus remaining the most popular option due to their reasonable pricing and comfort.

Out of 1000 travellers who bought tickets for this route

  • 1000 opted for a bus