Chennai to Bangalore

Chennai to Bangalore

Loading seats data...

Recommended

Refundable
11:10
Chennai Central
7h 20m ride in train #02296
18:30
KSR Bangalore
Refundable
11:55
Chennai Central
6h 25m ride in train #06510, SL - Sleeper Class
18:20
KSR Bangalore

From Chennai Central to Bangalore by train

Refundable
11:10
Chennai Central
7h 20m ride in train #02296
18:30
KSR Bangalore
Refundable
11:55
Chennai Central
6h 25m ride in train #06510, SL - Sleeper Class
18:20
KSR Bangalore

From Chennai Airport to Bangalore by Flight

Instant
04:35
MAA Chennai Airport
50m flight #6E6427 with IndiGo in Economy
05:25
BLR Bangalore Airport
Instant
05:55
MAA Chennai Airport
1h flight #AI9509 with Air India in Economy
06:55
BLR Bangalore Airport
Instant
06:00
MAA Chennai Airport
50m flight #6E6897 with IndiGo in Economy
06:50
BLR Bangalore Airport
Instant
06:05
MAA Chennai Airport
1h 15m flight #SG3301 with SpiceJet in Economy
07:20
BLR Bangalore Airport
Instant
06:35
MAA Chennai Airport
55m flight #6E6897 with IndiGo in Economy
07:30
BLR Bangalore Airport
Instant
07:05
MAA Chennai Airport
6h 20m journey in Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in IXM 4h
13:25
BLR Bangalore Airport
Instant
07:20
MAA Chennai Airport
1h 10m flight #SG1063 with SpiceJet in Economy
08:30
BLR Bangalore Airport
Instant
08:00
MAA Chennai Airport
6h 15m journey in Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in TRZ 3h 55m
14:15
BLR Bangalore Airport

Chennai to Bangalore Schedule

Chennai to Bangalore Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
TravelODesk India Comfort Any time₹ 12,947

Transportation from Chennai to Bangalore

How to get from Chennai to Bangalore

Travelling between Chennai and Bangalore is possible by taxi. At the moment it is the only option available for this route.

How far is Chennai from Bangalore?

Travelling by land the distance between Chennai and Bangalore is 375 km while it is about 301 km as the crow flies.

How long does it take to get from Chennai to Bangalore?

Travelling by taxi between Chennai and Bangalore, expect to spend about 8 hours.

How much does it cost to get from Chennai to Bangalore?

taxi tickets for Chennai - Bangalore route will set you back about INR 16,992. To ensure the best price, buy tickets in advance.

How many trips per day are there between Chennai and Bangalore ?

Flights from Chennai to Bangalore are operated 64 times a day.
Trains always run on a set schedule - there are 4 departures a day.
Taxi is always an attractive option as you can book a cab to take you from Chennai to Bangalore any time of the day.

Useful tips for travelling between Chennai and Bangalore by taxi

To get from Chennai to Bangalore your choice is limited to a single transportation option but it does not mean you cannot make your trip as comfortable as possible. Check our simple hints to avoid disappointment during your travel.

Flights

Useful tips for air travellers:

  • Note that some of the airlines may have restrictions on checked luggage weight or require paying extra for check-in, choosing seats or transportation of oversized luggage.
  • Remember to calculate the time you will spend getting to and from the airports as well as the waiting time before your flight, getting through immigration in case of an international flight and recovering your checked luggage.
  • In certain cases all these procedures can add no less than 5 hours to your total travel time.

Airlines flying between Chennai and Bangalore

Air India, Air Vistara, AirAsia India, Go Air, IndiGo, SpiceJet.

How many travellers choose to get from Chennai to Bangalore by taxi?

We have sold taxi tickets to 513 passengers. Some of them left reviews on their trip above on this page. Check travellers' reviews to get prepared. They are always the most useful and reliable source of information.