Bangalore to Chennai

Bangalore to Chennai

Loading seats data...

Recommended

Refundable
09:00
KSR Bangalore
6h 15m ride in train #02295
15:15
Chennai Central

From KSR Bangalore to Chennai by train

Refundable
08:00
KSR Bangalore
6h 15m ride in train #06509
14:15
Chennai Central
Refundable
09:00
KSR Bangalore
6h 15m ride in train #02295
15:15
Chennai Central

From Bangalore Airport to Chennai by Flight

Instant
05:00
BLR Bangalore Airport
1h flight #6E8464 with IndiGo in Economy
06:00
MAA Chennai Airport
Instant
06:30
BLR Bangalore Airport
55m flight #6E233 with IndiGo in Economy
07:25
MAA Chennai Airport
Instant
06:30
BLR Bangalore Airport
1h 5m flight #6E6002 with IndiGo in Economy
07:35
MAA Chennai Airport
Instant
06:35
BLR Bangalore Airport
1h flight #6E6002 with IndiGo in Economy
07:35
MAA Chennai Airport
Instant
07:10
BLR Bangalore Airport
55m flight #SG3302 with SpiceJet in Economy
08:05
MAA Chennai Airport
Instant
07:10
BLR Bangalore Airport
1h 5m flight #I52389 with AirAsia India in Economy
08:15
MAA Chennai Airport
Instant Fastest
07:30
BLR Bangalore Airport
35m flight #SG3302 with SpiceJet in Economy
08:05
MAA Chennai Airport
Instant
07:40
BLR Bangalore Airport
1h flight #SG3302 with SpiceJet in Economy
08:40
MAA Chennai Airport

Bangalore to Chennai Schedule

Bangalore to Chennai Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
TravelODesk India Comfort Any time₹ 14,728

Transportation from Bangalore to Chennai

Bangalore to Chennai destination reviews

AH
train #12610 CC - AC Chair Class, Indian Railways, Dec 16, 2019
Comfortable and relaxing. The train was on time and there was plenty of food and drinks available.
5.0
2 customer reviews
5
100%
4
0%
3
0%
2
0%
1
0%

How to get from Bangalore to Chennai

Travelling between Bangalore and Chennai is possible by taxi. At the moment it is the only option available for this route.

How far is Bangalore from Chennai?

Travelling by land the distance between Bangalore and Chennai is 375 km while it is about 301 km as the crow flies.

How long does it take to get from Bangalore to Chennai?

Travelling by taxi between Bangalore and Chennai, expect to spend about 8 hours.

How much does it cost to get from Bangalore to Chennai?

taxi tickets for Bangalore - Chennai route will set you back about INR 18,288. To ensure the best price, buy tickets in advance.

How many trips per day are there between Bangalore and Chennai ?

Flights from Bangalore to Chennai are operated 31 times a day.
Trains always run on a set schedule - there are 7 departures a day.
Taxi is always an attractive option as you can book a cab to take you from Bangalore to Chennai any time of the day.

Useful tips for travelling between Bangalore and Chennai by taxi

To get from Bangalore to Chennai your choice is limited to a single transportation option but it does not mean you cannot make your trip as comfortable as possible. Check our simple hints to avoid disappointment during your travel.

Flights

Useful tips for air travellers:

  • Note that some of the airlines may have restrictions on checked luggage weight or require paying extra for check-in, choosing seats or transportation of oversized luggage.
  • Remember to calculate the time you will spend getting to and from the airports as well as the waiting time before your flight, getting through immigration in case of an international flight and recovering your checked luggage.
  • In certain cases all these procedures can add no less than 5 hours to your total travel time.

Airlines flying between Bangalore and Chennai

AirAsia India, IndiGo, SpiceJet.

How many travellers choose to get from Bangalore to Chennai by taxi?

We have sold taxi tickets to 502 passengers. Some of them left reviews on their trip above on this page. Check travellers' reviews to get prepared. They are always the most useful and reliable source of information.