Naypyitaw to Yangon

Naypyitaw to Yangon

Loading seats data...

Recommended

16:00
Myo Ma Zay, Naypyitaw
6h 30m bus ride in Economy 45
22:30
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
22:00
Bawgathiri Highway Station, Naypyitaw
6h bus ride in Economy 45
04:00
+1
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
13:00
Myo Ma Zay, Naypyitaw
6h 30m bus ride in Economy 45
19:30
Aung Mingalar, Yangon

From Myo Ma Zay to Yangon by Buses

07:30
Myo Ma Zay, Naypyitaw
6h 30m bus ride in Economy 45
14:00
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
Fastest
07:30
Myo Ma Zay, Naypyitaw
5h bus ride in Economy 45
12:30
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
Fastest
08:30
Myo Ma Zay, Naypyitaw
5h bus ride in Executive
13:30
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
09:00
Myo Ma Zay, Naypyitaw
6h 30m bus ride in VIP 36
15:30
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
09:30
Myo Ma Zay, Naypyitaw
6h 30m bus ride in Economy 45
16:00
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
Fastest
09:30
Myo Ma Zay, Naypyitaw
5h bus ride in Business
14:30
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
Fastest
11:00
Myo Ma Zay, Naypyitaw
5h bus ride in Executive
16:00
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
12:00
Myo Ma Zay, Naypyitaw
6h 30m bus ride in Economy 45
18:30
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
Fastest
12:00
Myo Ma Zay, Naypyitaw
5h bus ride in Economy 45
17:00
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
13:00
Myo Ma Zay, Naypyitaw
6h 30m bus ride in Economy 45
19:30
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
Fastest
13:00
Myo Ma Zay, Naypyitaw
5h bus ride in Economy 45
18:00
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
Fastest
15:00
Myo Ma Zay, Naypyitaw
5h bus ride in Economy 45
20:00
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
16:00
Myo Ma Zay, Naypyitaw
6h 30m bus ride in Economy 45
22:30
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
Fastest
16:00
Myo Ma Zay, Naypyitaw
5h bus ride in Economy 45
21:00
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
18:00
Myo Ma Zay, Naypyitaw
6h 30m bus ride in Economy 45
00:30
+1
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
Fastest
18:00
Myo Ma Zay, Naypyitaw
5h bus ride in Economy 45
23:00
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
Fastest
18:00
Myo Ma Zay, Naypyitaw
5h bus ride in Executive
23:00
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
Fastest
18:45
Myo Ma Zay, Naypyitaw
5h bus ride in Business
23:45
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
Fastest
19:00
Myo Ma Zay, Naypyitaw
5h bus ride in Economy 45
00:00
+1
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
21:00
Myo Ma Zay, Naypyitaw
6h 30m bus ride in VIP 36
03:30
+1
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
22:00
Myo Ma Zay, Naypyitaw
6h 30m bus ride in Economy 45
04:30
+1
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
Fastest
22:30
Myo Ma Zay, Naypyitaw
5h bus ride in Economy 45
03:30
+1
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
23:00
Myo Ma Zay, Naypyitaw
6h 30m bus ride in Economy 45
05:30
+1
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
Fastest
23:00
Myo Ma Zay, Naypyitaw
5h bus ride in Economy 45
04:00
+1
Aung Mingalar, Yangon

From Bawgathiri Highway Station to Yangon by Buses

06:30
Bawgathiri Highway Station, Naypyitaw
6h bus ride in Economy 45
12:30
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
07:30
Bawgathiri Highway Station, Naypyitaw
6h bus ride in Executive
13:30
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
08:30
Bawgathiri Highway Station, Naypyitaw
6h bus ride in Business
14:30
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
10:00
Bawgathiri Highway Station, Naypyitaw
6h bus ride in Executive
16:00
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
11:00
Bawgathiri Highway Station, Naypyitaw
6h bus ride in Economy 45
17:00
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
12:00
Bawgathiri Highway Station, Naypyitaw
6h bus ride in Economy 45
18:00
Aung Mingalar, Yangon

Transport types between Naypyitaw and Yangon

  • Flights are not avaliable
  • Trains are not avaliable
  • Buses are not avaliable
  • Ferries are not avaliable
  • Taxis are not avaliable
  • Vans are not avaliable

Naypyitaw to Yangon Schedule

Naypyitaw to Yangon Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Mandalar Minn Express Economy 45 07:30 - 14:00$ 9
Elite Express Executive 08:30 - 13:30$ 10
Elite Express Executive 11:00 - 16:00$ 10
Mandalar Minn Express Economy 45 12:00 - 18:30$ 9
Elite Express Economy 45 15:00 - 20:00$ 8
Mandalar Minn Express Economy 45 16:00 - 22:30$ 9
Mandalar Minn Express Economy 45 18:00 - 00:30$ 9
Elite Express Economy 45 18:00 - 23:00$ 8
Mandalar Minn Express VIP 36 21:00 - 03:30$ 11
Elite Express Economy 45 21:30 - 03:30$ 8
Mandalar Minn Express Economy 45 22:00 - 04:30$ 9
Elite Express Economy 45 22:30 - 03:30$ 8

Popular Routes in Myanmar

How to get from Naypyitaw to Yangon

Travelling between Naypyitaw and Yangon is possible by Flight and bus. Flight guarantees the fastest travel on this route. Bus is the slowest option.

The most expensive ticket will cost you USD 207.81 if you go by flight; to keep it budget-friendly, opt for a bus which will set you back mere USD 8.00.

How long does it take to get from Naypyitaw to Yangon?

It can take you anywhere between 1 and 7 hours to travel between Naypyitaw and Yangon depending on the means of transport you choose.

Flight is the fastest way to travel between Naypyitaw and Yangon. Flight will bring you to your destination in 50m. Bus does a much slower job and take about 6h 30m to reach Yangon.

How much does it cost to get from Naypyitaw to Yangon?

Travelling between Naypyitaw and Yangon can be as cheap as USD 8.00 if you opt for a Elite Express bus and as expensive as USD 207.81 if you buy a Myanmar Airways Intl flight ticket.

Here is the list of how much you can expect to pay travelling by each means of transport available for this route.

How many trips per day are there between Naypyitaw and Yangon ?

  • 38 from Naypyitaw to Yangon starting from 06:30 Bawgathiri Highway Station until 23:00 Myo Ma Zay
  • 32 from Naypyitaw to Yangon starting from 02:50 Nay Pyi Taw Airport until 21:05 Nay Pyi Taw Airport

Check above for a bus, train, flight and ferry timetable from Naypyitaw to Yangon.

What mode of transportation is the best one for my route?

Flights

Flying is the fastest and often the most expensive way to travel from Naypyitaw to Yangon, but with a bit of luck you can score very good deals for as little as USD 119.49.

Things to remember: Note that some of the airlines may have restrictions on checked luggage weight or require paying extra for check-in, choosing seats or transportation of oversized luggage.

If opting for a flight, calculate the time you will spend getting to and from the airports as well as the waiting time before your flight, getting through immigration in case of an international flight and recovering your checked luggage.

In certain cases all these procedures can add no less than 5 hours to your total travel time.

Airlines flying between Naypyitaw and Yangon

Myanmar Airways Intl, Myanmar National Airlines

Bus

Travelling from Naypyitaw to Yangon overland will inevitably take longer but in many cases it is the cheapest option if you opt for a bus.

Things to remember: For a more comfortable ride opt for a higher-class bus wherever possible. These buses usually have soft reclining seats and are equipped with air-conditioning and on-board toilets.

They often include water, snacks or a light lunch into your ticket price and make bathroom stops en-route.

Companies operating bus routes between Naypyitaw and Yangon

Elite Express, Mandalar Minn Express (Mandalar Minn Express)

What is the most popular transport to get from Naypyitaw to Yangon?

There is a choice of transportation means any time of the day with bus remaining the most popular option due to their reasonable pricing and comfort.

Out of 1000 travellers who bought tickets for this route

  • 57% opted for a bus
  • 43% decided to fly