Lima Peru to Cusco

Lima Peru to Cusco

Loading seats data...

Recommended

Refundable
12:45
Oltursa Lima Terminal, Lima Peru
23h 30m bus ride in Semi Sleeper
12:15
+1
Cusco Bus Station
Refundable
06:00
Oltursa Lima Terminal, Lima Peru
2d 11h 30m bus ride in Touristic
17:30
+2
Cusco Bus Station
Instant
04:29
LIM Lima Airport, Lima Peru
1h 25m flight #H25003 with Sky Airline in Economy
05:54
CUZ Cusco Airport

From Oltursa Lima Terminal to Cusco by Buses

Refundable
06:00
Oltursa Lima Terminal, Lima Peru
2d 11h 30m bus ride in Touristic
17:30
+2
Cusco Bus Station
Refundable
06:15
Oltursa Lima Terminal, Lima Peru
1d 6h journey in Bus. Self-connect
12:15
+1
Cusco Bus Station
Refundable
06:15
Oltursa Lima Terminal, Lima Peru
1d 6h journey in Bus. Self-connect
12:15
+1
Cusco Bus Station
Refundable
06:15
Oltursa Lima Terminal, Lima Peru
1d 6h journey in Bus. Self-connect
12:15
+1
Cusco Bus Station
Refundable
06:15
Oltursa Lima Terminal, Lima Peru
1d 6h journey in Bus. Self-connect
12:15
+1
Cusco Bus Station
Refundable
12:00
Oltursa Lima Terminal, Lima Peru
22h bus ride in Premium
10:00
+1
Cusco Bus Station
Refundable
12:45
Oltursa Lima Terminal, Lima Peru
23h 30m bus ride in Semi Sleeper
12:15
+1
Cusco Bus Station
Refundable
12:45
Oltursa Lima Terminal, Lima Peru
23h 30m bus ride in Sleeper
12:15
+1
Cusco Bus Station
Refundable
14:20
Oltursa Lima Terminal, Lima Peru
21h 55m bus ride in Premium
12:15
+1
Cusco Bus Station
Refundable
14:20
Oltursa Lima Terminal, Lima Peru
21h 55m bus ride in Sleeper
12:15
+1
Cusco Bus Station
Refundable
14:30
Oltursa Lima Terminal, Lima Peru
21h 45m bus ride in Sleeper
12:15
+1
Cusco Bus Station
Refundable
14:30
Oltursa Lima Terminal, Lima Peru
21h 45m bus ride in Semi Sleeper
12:15
+1
Cusco Bus Station
Refundable
15:00
Oltursa Lima Terminal, Lima Peru
1d 15h 15m journey in Bus. Self-connect
06:15
+2
Cusco Bus Station
Refundable
15:00
Oltursa Lima Terminal, Lima Peru
1d 15h 15m journey in Bus. Self-connect
06:15
+2
Cusco Bus Station
Refundable
15:00
Oltursa Lima Terminal, Lima Peru
1d 15h 15m journey in Bus. Self-connect
06:15
+2
Cusco Bus Station
Refundable
15:00
Oltursa Lima Terminal, Lima Peru
1d 15h 15m journey in Bus. Self-connect
06:15
+2
Cusco Bus Station
Refundable
17:00
Oltursa Lima Terminal, Lima Peru
1d 13h 15m journey in Bus. Self-connect
06:15
+2
Cusco Bus Station
Refundable
17:00
Oltursa Lima Terminal, Lima Peru
1d 13h 15m journey in Bus. Self-connect
06:15
+2
Cusco Bus Station
Refundable
17:00
Oltursa Lima Terminal, Lima Peru
1d 13h 15m journey in Bus. Self-connect
06:15
+2
Cusco Bus Station
Refundable
17:00
Oltursa Lima Terminal, Lima Peru
1d 13h 15m journey in Bus. Self-connect
06:15
+2
Cusco Bus Station
Refundable
17:15
Oltursa Lima Terminal, Lima Peru
22h bus ride in Premium
15:15
+1
Cusco Bus Station
+
Refundable
20:30
Oltursa Lima Terminal, Lima Peru
1d 10h journey in Bus. Self-connect
06:30
+2
Cusco Bus Station

From Lima Airport to Cusco by Flights

Instant
04:15
LIM Lima Airport, Lima Peru
1h 35m flight #VV748 with Viva Air Peru in Economy
05:50
CUZ Cusco Airport
Instant
04:29
LIM Lima Airport, Lima Peru
1h 25m flight #H25003 with Sky Airline in Economy
05:54
CUZ Cusco Airport
Instant Fastest
04:39
LIM Lima Airport, Lima Peru
1h 21m flight #LA2039 with LATAM Airlines Group in Economy
06:00
CUZ Cusco Airport
Instant Fastest
04:42
LIM Lima Airport, Lima Peru
1h 21m flight #LA2025 with LATAM Airlines Group in Economy
06:03
CUZ Cusco Airport
Instant Fastest
04:53
LIM Lima Airport, Lima Peru
1h 21m flight #LA2005 with LATAM Airlines Group in Economy
06:14
CUZ Cusco Airport
Instant
05:00
LIM Lima Airport, Lima Peru
1h 35m flight #VV750 with Viva Air Peru in Economy
06:35
CUZ Cusco Airport
Instant
05:03
LIM Lima Airport, Lima Peru
1h 23m flight #LA2011 with LATAM Airlines Group in Economy
06:26
CUZ Cusco Airport
Instant
05:15
LIM Lima Airport, Lima Peru
1h 30m flight #H25001 with Sky Airline in Economy
06:45
CUZ Cusco Airport

Transport types between Lima Peru and Cusco

  • Flights are not avaliable
  • Trains are not avaliable
  • Buses are not avaliable
  • Ferries are not avaliable
  • Taxis are not avaliable
  • Vans are not avaliable

Lima Peru to Cusco Schedule

Lima Peru to Cusco Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Viva Air Peru Economy #VV74804:15 - 05:50$ 36.14
LATAM Airlines Group Economy #LA201906:00 - 07:25$ 45.15
LATAM Airlines Group Economy #LA202308:14 - 09:37$ 45.15
Sky Airline Economy #H2507110:00 - 11:25$ 42.94
Sky Airline Economy #H2504912:10 - 13:35$ 42.94
Sky Airline Economy #H2506114:50 - 16:15$ 42.94
Viva Air Peru Economy #VV75415:00 - 16:35$ 36.14
LATAM Airlines Group Economy #LA204314:59 - 16:20$ 45.15
Tepsa Premium 14:20 - 12:15$ 49.56
Oltursa Sleeper 14:30 - 12:15$ 62.29
Sky Airline Economy #H2507316:00 - 17:25$ 42.94
Sky Airline Economy #H2507918:00 - 19:25$ 42.94

Popular Routes in Peru

How to get from Lima Peru to Cusco

Travelling between Lima Peru and Cusco is possible by Flight and bus. Flight guarantees the fastest travel on this route. Bus is the slowest option.

The most expensive ticket will cost you USD 181.55 if you go by Bus; to keep it budget-friendly, opt for a flight which will set you back mere USD 35.88.

How long does it take to get from Lima Peru to Cusco?

It can take you anywhere between 2 and 60 hours to travel between Lima Peru and Cusco depending on the means of transport you choose.

Flight is the fastest way to travel between Lima Peru and Cusco. Flight will bring you to your destination in 1h 25m. Bus does a much slower job and take about 2d 11h 30m to reach Cusco.

How much does it cost to get from Lima Peru to Cusco?

Travelling between Lima Peru and Cusco can be as cheap as USD 35.88 if you opt for a Viva Air Peru flight and as expensive as USD 181.55 if you buy a Peru Hop Bus ticket.

Here is the list of how much you can expect to pay travelling by each means of transport available for this route.

How many trips per day are there between Lima Peru and Cusco ?

  • 61 from Lima Peru to Cusco starting from 04:15 Lima Airport until 19:28 Lima Airport
  • 33 from Lima Peru to Cusco starting from 06:00 Oltursa Lima Terminal until 20:30 Oltursa Lima Terminal

Check above for a bus, train, flight and ferry timetable from Lima Peru to Cusco.

What mode of transportation is the best one for my route?

Flights

Flying is the fastest and often the most expensive way to travel from Lima Peru to Cusco, but with a bit of luck you can score very good deals for as little as USD 35.88.

Things to remember: Note that some of the airlines may have restrictions on checked luggage weight or require paying extra for check-in, choosing seats or transportation of oversized luggage.

If opting for a flight, calculate the time you will spend getting to and from the airports as well as the waiting time before your flight, getting through immigration in case of an international flight and recovering your checked luggage.

In certain cases all these procedures can add no less than 5 hours to your total travel time.

Airlines flying between Lima Peru and Cusco

LATAM Airlines Group, Sky Airline, Viva Air Peru

Bus

Travelling from Lima Peru to Cusco overland will inevitably take longer but in many cases it is the cheapest option if you opt for a bus.

Things to remember: For a more comfortable ride opt for a higher-class bus wherever possible. These buses usually have soft reclining seats and are equipped with air-conditioning and on-board toilets.

They often include water, snacks or a light lunch into your ticket price and make bathroom stops en-route.

Companies operating bus routes between Lima Peru and Cusco

Oltursa, Peru Hop, Tepsa, Transzela

What is the most popular transport to get from Lima Peru to Cusco?

There is a choice of transportation means any time of the day with bus remaining the most popular option due to their reasonable pricing and comfort.

Out of 1000 travellers who bought tickets for this route

  • 100% opted for a bus