Bagan to Kalaw

Bagan to Kalaw

Recommended

JJ Express
22:00
Bagan Shwe Pyi
6h 30m journey in Taxi+Bus. All connections guaranteed
4.4
04:30
+1
Winner Hotel, Kalaw
JJ Express
09:00
Bagan Shwe Pyi
6h 30m journey in Taxi+Bus. All connections guaranteed
4.4
15:30
Winner Hotel, Kalaw
Myanmar National Airlines
Instant Fastest
08:40
NYU Nyaung U Airport, Bagan
40m flight #UB485 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
09:20
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi

From Nyaung U Airport to Kalaw by Flights

Air KBZ
Fastest
07:45
NYU Nyaung U Airport, Bagan
40m flight #K7704 with Air KBZ in Economy
5
08:25
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
Myanmar Airways Intl
Instant Fastest
07:45
NYU Nyaung U Airport, Bagan
40m flight #8M4150 with Myanmar Airways Intl in Economy
08:25
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
Myanmar Airways Intl
Instant Fastest
07:45
NYU Nyaung U Airport, Bagan
40m flight #8M4704 with Myanmar Airways Intl in Economy
08:25
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
Myanmar National Airlines
Instant Fastest
08:30
NYU Nyaung U Airport, Bagan
40m flight #UB281 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
5
09:10
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
Air KBZ
Fastest
08:35
NYU Nyaung U Airport, Bagan
40m flight #K7242 with Air KBZ in Economy
4.5
09:15
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
Myanmar Airways Intl
Instant Fastest
08:35
NYU Nyaung U Airport, Bagan
40m flight #8M4124 with Myanmar Airways Intl in Economy
09:15
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
Myanmar Airways Intl
Instant Fastest
08:35
NYU Nyaung U Airport, Bagan
40m flight #8M4242 with Myanmar Airways Intl in Economy
09:15
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
Myanmar National Airlines
Instant Fastest
08:40
NYU Nyaung U Airport, Bagan
40m flight #UB485 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
09:20
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
Air Thanlwin
Fastest
09:20
NYU Nyaung U Airport, Bagan
40m flight #YH935 with Air Thanlwin in Economy
5
10:00
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
Myanmar Airways Intl
Instant Fastest
09:35
NYU Nyaung U Airport, Bagan
40m flight #8M4248 with Myanmar Airways Intl in Economy
10:15
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi

From Bagan Shwe Pyi to Kalaw by Taxis+Buses

Bagan Min Tha
08:00
Bagan Shwe Pyi
6h journey in Taxi+Bus. All connections guaranteed
3
14:00
Winner Hotel, Kalaw
JJ Express
09:00
Bagan Shwe Pyi
6h 30m journey in Taxi+Bus. All connections guaranteed
4.4
15:30
Winner Hotel, Kalaw
Bagan Min Tha
20:30
Bagan Shwe Pyi
7h 30m journey in Taxi+Bus. All connections guaranteed
04:00
+1
Winner Hotel, Kalaw
JJ Express
22:00
Bagan Shwe Pyi
6h 30m journey in Taxi+Bus. All connections guaranteed
4.4
04:30
+1
Winner Hotel, Kalaw

Bagan to Kalaw Schedule

Bagan to Kalaw Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Air KBZ Economy #K770407:45 - 08:25$ 86.90
Myanmar Airways Intl Economy #8M415007:45 - 08:25$ 88.74
Air KBZ Economy #K724208:35 - 09:15$ 86.90
Myanmar Airways Intl Economy #8M412408:35 - 09:15$ 88.74
Myanmar National Airlines Economy #UB28108:30 - 09:10$ 80.88
Air Thanlwin Economy #YH93509:20 - 10:00$ 91.30
Bagan Min Tha Regional 14pax 08:00 - 14:00$ 13
JJ Express VIP 09:00 - 15:30$ 17
Bagan Min Tha VIP 20:30 - 04:00$ 16
JJ Express VIP 22:00 - 04:30$ 17

Transportation from Bagan to Kalaw

  • Flights
    $ 79.88
  • Trains are not avaliable
  • Buses are not avaliable
  • Ferries are not avaliable
  • Taxis are not avaliable

Bagan to Kalaw destination reviews

4.3
26 customer reviews
5
50%
4
27%
3
23%
2
0%
1
0%
MV
5
Bus VIP, JJ Express, Nov 30, 2019
Perfect
JR
5
Bus VIP, JJ Express, Nov 12, 2019
Fantastic service. Comfy seats, good recline, they put out a snackbox, really friendly staff. Cold AC but we were warned so wasn't much trouble just wearing more layers
PD
3
Bus VIP, JJ Express, Sep 17, 2019
Seats comfortable, space for the legs. However it was cold during the journey.
MM
3
Bus VIP, JJ Express, Aug 7, 2019
Reservation with 12go.asia was perfect, phone contact with the office was ok. Regarding JJ bus, pick up from the hotel really appreciated, but very freezing temperature during the trip
DR
5
Bus VIP, JJ Express, May 13, 2019
Early pickup but really good experience.
JE
5
Bus VIP, JJ Express, Feb 9, 2019
Perfect!

Popular Routes in Myanmar

How to get from Bagan to Kalaw

Travelling between Bagan and Kalaw is possible by Flight, bus and taxi. Flight guarantees the fastest travel on this route. Taxi+bus is the slowest option.

The most expensive ticket will cost you USD 141.76 if you go by flight; to keep it budget-friendly, opt for a taxi+bus which will set you back mere USD 13.01.

How long does it take to get from Bagan to Kalaw?

It can take you anywhere between 1 and 8 hours to travel between Bagan and Kalaw depending on the means of transport you choose.

Flight is the fastest way to travel between Bagan and Kalaw. Flight will bring you to your destination in 40m. Taxi+bus does a much slower job and take about 7h 30m to reach Kalaw.

How much does it cost to get from Bagan to Kalaw?

Travelling between Bagan and Kalaw can be as cheap as USD 13.01 if you opt for a Bagan Min Tha taxi+bus and as expensive as USD 141.76 if you buy a Myanmar Airways Intl flight ticket.

Here is the list of how much you can expect to pay travelling by each means of transport available for this route.

How many trips per day are there between Bagan and Kalaw ?

  • 8 from Bagan to Kalaw starting from 07:45 Nyaung U Airport until 09:35 Nyaung U Airport
  • 4 by charter+bus from Bagan to Kalaw starting from 08:00 Bagan Shwe Pyi until 22:00 Bagan Shwe Pyi

Check above for a bus, train, flight and ferry timetable from Bagan to Kalaw.

What mode of transportation is the best one for my route?

Flights

Flying is the fastest and often the most expensive way to travel from Bagan to Kalaw, but with a bit of luck you can score very good deals for as little as USD 79.88.

Things to remember: Note that some of the airlines may have restrictions on checked luggage weight or require paying extra for check-in, choosing seats or transportation of oversized luggage.

If opting for a flight, calculate the time you will spend getting to and from the airports as well as the waiting time before your flight, getting through immigration in case of an international flight and recovering your checked luggage.

In certain cases all these procedures can add no less than 5 hours to your total travel time.

Airlines flying between Bagan and Kalaw

Air KBZ, Air Thanlwin, Myanmar Airways Intl, Myanmar National Airlines

What is the most popular transport to get from Bagan to Kalaw?

There is a choice of transportation means any time of the day with charter+bus remaining the most popular option due to their reasonable pricing and comfort.

Out of 1000 travellers who bought tickets for this route

  • 90% chosen charter+bus
  • 11% decided to fly