Ella to Nanu Oya

Ella to Nanu Oya

Loading seats data...
Fastest
09:24
Ella
2h 38m ride in train #1006
4.8+
12:02
Nanu Oya, Nuwara Eliya
11:57
Ella
2h 50m ride in train #1008
14:47
Nanu Oya, Nuwara Eliya
eTicket Refundable
11:57
Ella
2h 53m ride in train #Viceroy II #1008
4.4+
14:50
Nanu Oya, Nuwara Eliya

Ella to Nanu Oya Schedule

Ella to Nanu Oya Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Sri Lanka Railways 1st Class Seat 09:24 - 12:02LKR 3,547
Sri Lanka Railways First Class seat 11:57 - 14:47LKR 4,157

Transportation from Ella to Nanu Oya

Ella to Nanu Oya destination reviews

AM
train #Viceroy II #1008 VIP AC, ViceRoy II by 12Go, Mar 4, 2020
The train ride in itself is comfortable. The views are magnificient. However the tickets are very expensive. Reduce the ticket price or atleast provide lunch.
GH
train #Viceroy II #1008 VIP AC, ViceRoy II by 12Go, Feb 6, 2020
We really enjoyed the trip on Viceroy II. Great scenery, comfortable travel, air con and well worth the cost.
AL
train #Viceroy II #1008 VIP AC, ViceRoy II by 12Go, Jan 23, 2020
It was a nice trip and scenery was beautiful
CD
taxi Van 8pax, Stef Lanka Tours, Jan 4, 2020
We were 2 minibuses rather than one (for a party of 7 with lots of baggage), as the booked one had suffered a puncture. 12Go were quick to call about this to apologise though. The replacement buses were a bit old with AC not working, but the drivers were very friendly and got us to our destination efficiently. The booking experience was well handled by 12Go as they had been unable to book us train tickets for this journey but were able to sort us out minibus via their website instead. You do pay more by going through 12Go but this extra cost was justified in this instance by the convenience of the whole process
3.6
22 customer reviews
5
50%
4
14%
3
9%
2
0%
1
27%

How to get from Ella to Nanu Oya

Travelling between Ella and Nanu Oya is possible by train. At the moment it is the only option available for this route.

How far is Ella from Nanu Oya?

Travelling by land the distance between Ella and Nanu Oya is 142 km while it is about 35 km as the crow flies.

How long does it take to get from Ella to Nanu Oya?

Travelling by train between Ella and Nanu Oya, expect to spend about 3 hours.

How much does it cost to get from Ella to Nanu Oya?

train tickets for Ella - Nanu Oya route will set you back about LKR 5,180. To ensure the best price, buy tickets in advance.

How many trips per day are there between Ella and Nanu Oya ?

Trains always run on a set schedule - there are 5 departures a day.
Taxi is always an attractive option as you can book a cab to take you from Ella to Nuwara Eliya any time of the day.

Useful tips for travelling between Ella and Nanu Oya by train

To get from Ella to Nanu Oya your choice is limited to a single transportation option but it does not mean you cannot make your trip as comfortable as possible. Check our simple hints to avoid disappointment during your travel.

Taxi

Useful tips for taxi travellers:

  • If you are planning to make detours during your trip, discuss it with your driver or service provider in advance as it may affect the price.
  • If you have any special requirement like a car seat for your kid, let the operating company know it in advance.

Companies offering charters between Ella and Nuwara Eliya

Avro Travels and Tours, Stef Lanka Tours.

How many travellers choose to get from Ella to Nanu Oya by train?

We have sold train tickets to 592 passengers. Some of them left reviews on their trip above on this page. Check travellers' reviews to get prepared. They are always the most useful and reliable source of information.