Edinburgh to London

Edinburgh to London

Loading seats data...
Instant Fastest
07:00
EDI Edinburgh Airport
1h 30m flight #U2232 with EasyJet in Economy
08:30
STN London Stansted Airport, Essex
Instant
14:25
EDI Edinburgh Airport
1h 35m flight #BA2503 with British Airways in Economy
16:00
LGW London Gatwick Airport, Brighton
Instant Fastest
18:55
EDI Edinburgh Airport
1h 30m flight #U2812 with EasyJet in Economy
20:25
LGW London Gatwick Airport, Brighton

From Edinburgh Airport to London by flight

Instant Fastest
07:00
EDI Edinburgh Airport
1h 30m flight #U2232 with EasyJet in Economy
08:30
STN London Stansted Airport, Essex
Instant
14:25
EDI Edinburgh Airport
1h 35m flight #BA2503 with British Airways in Economy
16:00
LGW London Gatwick Airport, Brighton
Instant Fastest
18:55
EDI Edinburgh Airport
1h 30m flight #U2812 with EasyJet in Economy
20:25
LGW London Gatwick Airport, Brighton

Edinburgh to London Schedule

Edinburgh to London Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
EasyJet Economy #U223207:00 - 08:30£ 38.66
British Airways Economy #BA146108:00 - 09:35£ 44.43
British Airways Economy #BA144110:05 - 11:40£ 40.44
EasyJet Economy #U223412:30 - 13:55£ 39.55
EasyJet Economy #U223814:20 - 15:40£ 38.66
British Airways Economy #BA145315:15 - 16:40£ 44.43
British Airways Economy #BA144716:05 - 17:30£ 44.43
EasyJet Economy #U21817:10 - 18:25£ 53.42
EasyJet Economy #U224018:00 - 19:25£ 38.66
British Airways Economy #BA145918:45 - 20:15£ 44.43
British Airways Economy #BA146521:10 - 22:30£ 36.44
EasyJet Economy #U21620:45 - 22:00£ 53.42

Transportation from Edinburgh to London

How to get from Edinburgh to London

Travelling between Edinburgh and London is possible by flight. At the moment it is the only option available for this route.

How far is Edinburgh from London?

Travelling by land the distance between Edinburgh and London is 652 km while it is about 585 km as the crow flies.

How long does it take to get from Edinburgh to London?

Travelling by flight between Edinburgh and London, expect to spend about 26 hours.

How much does it cost to get from Edinburgh to London?

flight tickets for Edinburgh - London route will set you back about GBP 906.68. To ensure the best price, buy tickets in advance.

How many trips per day are there between Edinburgh and London?

Flights from Edinburgh to London are operated 1 times a day.
Buses from Edinburgh to London ride 1 times a day.

Useful tips for travelling between Edinburgh and London by flight

To get from Edinburgh to London your choice is limited to a single transportation option but it does not mean you cannot make your trip as comfortable as possible. Check our simple hints to avoid disappointment during your travel.

Flights

Useful tips for air travellers:

  • Note that some of the airlines may have restrictions on checked luggage weight or require paying extra for check-in, choosing seats or transportation of oversized luggage.
  • Remember to calculate the time you will spend getting to and from the airports as well as the waiting time before your flight, getting through immigration in case of an international flight and recovering your checked luggage.
  • In certain cases all these procedures can add no less than 5 hours to your total travel time.

Airlines flying between Edinburgh and London

Aer Lingus, British Airways, EasyJet, Finnair, KLM, Qatar Airways, Ryanair.

How many travellers choose to get from Edinburgh to London by flight?

We have sold flight tickets to 587 passengers. Some of them left reviews on their trip above on this page. Check travellers' reviews to get prepared. They are always the most useful and reliable source of information.