Wellington to Christchurch

Wellington to Christchurch

Loading seats data...
Instant
07:45
WLG Wellington Airport
7h 10m Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in AKL 4h 50m
14:55
CHC Christchurch Airport, Canterbury NZ
Instant Fastest
16:05
WLG Wellington Airport
1h 5m flight #NZ5369 with Air New Zealand in Economy
17:10
CHC Christchurch Airport, Canterbury NZ
Instant Fastest
12:05
WLG Wellington Airport
1h 5m flight #NZ5353 with Air New Zealand in Economy
13:10
CHC Christchurch Airport, Canterbury NZ

From Wellington Airport to Christchurch by flight and flight

Instant
07:45
WLG Wellington Airport
7h 10m Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in AKL 4h 50m
14:55
CHC Christchurch Airport, Canterbury NZ

From Wellington Airport to Christchurch by flight

Instant Fastest
12:05
WLG Wellington Airport
1h 5m flight #NZ5353 with Air New Zealand in Economy
13:10
CHC Christchurch Airport, Canterbury NZ
Instant Fastest
16:05
WLG Wellington Airport
1h 5m flight #NZ5369 with Air New Zealand in Economy
17:10
CHC Christchurch Airport, Canterbury NZ

Wellington to Christchurch Schedule

Wellington to Christchurch Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Air New Zealand Economy #NZ533106:35 - 07:40NZD 257.21
Air New Zealand Economy #NZ533708:05 - 09:10NZD 229.79
Jetstar Airways Economy #JQ28710:10 - 11:00NZD 72.50
Air New Zealand Economy #NZ34510:05 - 11:00NZD 225.39
Air New Zealand Economy #NZ535312:05 - 13:10NZD 229.79
Air New Zealand Economy #NZ536314:35 - 15:40NZD 382.72
Jetstar Airways Economy #JQ29117:15 - 18:05NZD 193.57
Air New Zealand Economy #NZ536916:05 - 17:10NZD 125.52
Air New Zealand Economy #NZ65118:05 - 19:00NZD 261.62
Air New Zealand Economy #NZ538520:05 - 21:10NZD 287.27

Transportation from Wellington to Christchurch

  • Flights
    NZD 69.02
  • Trains are not avaliable
  • Buses are not avaliable
  • Ferries are not avaliable
  • Taxis are not avaliable

Popular Routes in New Zealand

How to get from Wellington to Christchurch

Travelling between Wellington and Christchurch is possible by flight. At the moment it is the only option available for this route.

How far is Wellington from Christchurch?

Travelling by land the distance between Wellington and Christchurch is 396 km while it is about 304 km as the crow flies.

How long does it take to get from Wellington to Christchurch?

Travelling by flight between Wellington and Christchurch, expect to spend about 27 hours.

How much does it cost to get from Wellington to Christchurch?

flight tickets for Wellington - Christchurch route will set you back about NZD 382.72. To ensure the best price, buy tickets in advance.

How many trips per day are there between Wellington and Christchurch?

Flights from Wellington to Christchurch are operated 1 times a day.

Useful tips for travelling between Wellington and Christchurch by flight

To get from Wellington to Christchurch your choice is limited to a single transportation option but it does not mean you cannot make your trip as comfortable as possible. Check our simple hints to avoid disappointment during your travel.

Flights

Useful tips for air travellers:

  • Note that some of the airlines may have restrictions on checked luggage weight or require paying extra for check-in, choosing seats or transportation of oversized luggage.
  • Remember to calculate the time you will spend getting to and from the airports as well as the waiting time before your flight, getting through immigration in case of an international flight and recovering your checked luggage.
  • In certain cases all these procedures can add no less than 5 hours to your total travel time.

Airlines flying between Wellington and Christchurch

Air New Zealand, Jetstar Airways.

How many travellers choose to get from Wellington to Christchurch by flight?

We have sold flight tickets to 600 passengers. Some of them left reviews on their trip above on this page. Check travellers' reviews to get prepared. They are always the most useful and reliable source of information.