Vienna to Salzburg

Vienna to Salzburg

Loading seats data...

Recommended

Instant
21:42
Vienna Europaplatz
3h 6m bus ride in Standard
00:48
+1
Salzburg Railway Station
Instant
11:42
Vienna Europaplatz
3h 6m bus ride in Standard
14:48
Salzburg Railway Station
Instant Fastest
17:20
VIE Vienna Airport
50m flight #OS923 with Austrian Airlines in Economy
18:10
SZG Salzburg Airport

From Vienna Europaplatz to Salzburg by Bus

Instant
05:42
Vienna Europaplatz
3h 6m bus ride in Standard
08:48
Salzburg Railway Station
Instant
07:42
Vienna Europaplatz
3h 6m bus ride in Standard
10:48
Salzburg Railway Station
Instant
09:42
Vienna Europaplatz
3h 6m bus ride in Standard
12:48
Salzburg Railway Station
Instant
11:42
Vienna Europaplatz
3h 6m bus ride in Standard
14:48
Salzburg Railway Station
Instant
13:42
Vienna Europaplatz
3h 6m bus ride in Standard
16:48
Salzburg Railway Station
Instant
15:42
Vienna Europaplatz
3h 6m bus ride in Standard
18:48
Salzburg Railway Station
Instant
17:42
Vienna Europaplatz
3h 6m bus ride in Standard
20:48
Salzburg Railway Station
Instant
19:42
Vienna Europaplatz
3h 6m bus ride in Standard
22:48
Salzburg Railway Station
Instant
21:42
Vienna Europaplatz
3h 6m bus ride in Standard
00:48
+1
Salzburg Railway Station

From Vienna Airport to Salzburg by Flight

+
Instant
06:20
VIE Vienna Airport
8h 30m journey in Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in PMI 4h
14:50
SZG Salzburg Airport

Transportation from Vienna to Salzburg

  • Buses
    € 49
  • Trains are not avaliable
  • Ferries are not avaliable
  • Flights are not avaliable
  • Taxis are not avaliable

How to get from Vienna to Salzburg

Travelling between Vienna and Salzburg is possible by flight. At the moment it is the only option available for this route.

How far is Vienna from Salzburg?

Travelling by land the distance between Vienna and Salzburg is 302 km while it is about 377 km as the crow flies.

How long does it take to get from Vienna to Salzburg?

Travelling by flight between Vienna and Salzburg, expect to spend about 20 hours.

How much does it cost to get from Vienna to Salzburg?

flight tickets for Vienna - Salzburg route will set you back about EUR 238.86. To ensure the best price, buy tickets in advance.

How many trips per day are there between Vienna and Salzburg?

Flights from Vienna to Salzburg are operated 3 times a day.
Buses from Vienna to Salzburg ride 1 times a day.

Useful tips for travelling between Vienna and Salzburg by flight

To get from Vienna to Salzburg your choice is limited to a single transportation option but it does not mean you cannot make your trip as comfortable as possible. Check our simple hints to avoid disappointment during your travel.

Flights

Useful tips for air travellers:

  • Note that some of the airlines may have restrictions on checked luggage weight or require paying extra for check-in, choosing seats or transportation of oversized luggage.
  • Remember to calculate the time you will spend getting to and from the airports as well as the waiting time before your flight, getting through immigration in case of an international flight and recovering your checked luggage.
  • In certain cases all these procedures can add no less than 5 hours to your total travel time.

Airlines flying between Vienna and Salzburg

Eurowings, Ryanair, Wizz Air.

How many travellers choose to get from Vienna to Salzburg by flight?

We have sold flight tickets to 560 passengers. Some of them left reviews on their trip above on this page. Check travellers' reviews to get prepared. They are always the most useful and reliable source of information.