Sydney Central Station to Canberra

Sydney Central Station to Canberra

Loading seats data...

Recommended

Instant
18:00
Sydney Central Station
3h 30m bus ride in AC Seater
21:30
Canberra Bus Station
Instant
18:20
Sydney Domestic Airport
3h 10m bus ride in AC Seater
21:30
Canberra Bus Station

From Sydney Central Station to Canberra by Bus

Instant
09:00
Sydney Central Station
4h bus ride in AC Seater
13:00
Canberra Bus Station
Instant
10:00
Sydney Central Station
4h bus ride in AC Seater
14:00
Canberra Bus Station
Instant
12:30
Sydney Central Station
3h 30m bus ride in AC Seater
16:00
Canberra Bus Station
Instant
14:00
Sydney Central Station
3h 35m bus ride in AC Seater
17:35
Canberra Bus Station
Instant
15:30
Sydney Central Station
3h 45m bus ride in AC Seater
19:15
Canberra Bus Station
Instant
18:00
Sydney Central Station
3h 30m bus ride in AC Seater
21:30
Canberra Bus Station

From Sydney Domestic Airport to Canberra by Bus

Instant
10:20
Sydney Domestic Airport
3h 40m bus ride in AC Seater
14:00
Canberra Bus Station
Instant
15:45
Sydney Domestic Airport
3h 30m bus ride in AC Seater
19:15
Canberra Bus Station
Instant
18:20
Sydney Domestic Airport
3h 10m bus ride in AC Seater
21:30
Canberra Bus Station

From Sydney Airport Australia to Canberra by Flight

Instant Fastest
06:15
SYD Sydney Airport Australia
55m flight #QF1461 with Qantas Airways in Economy
07:10
CBR Canberra Airport

Transportation from Sydney Central Station to Canberra

  • Buses
    AUD 45
  • Trains are not avaliable
  • Ferries are not avaliable
  • Flights are not avaliable
  • Taxis are not avaliable

Popular Routes in Australia

How to get from Sydney Central Station to Canberra

Travelling between Sydney Central Station and Canberra is possible by bus. At the moment it is the only option available for this route.

How far is Sydney Central Station from Canberra?

Travelling by land the distance between Sydney Central Station and Canberra is 308 km while it is about 237 km as the crow flies.

How long does it take to get from Sydney Central Station to Canberra?

Travelling by bus between Sydney Central Station and Canberra, expect to spend about 4 hours.

How much does it cost to get from Sydney Central Station to Canberra?

bus tickets for Sydney Central Station - Canberra route will set you back about AUD 45.00. To ensure the best price, buy tickets in advance.

How many trips per day are there between Sydney Central Station and Canberra ?

Flights from Sydney to Canberra are operated 3 times a day.
Buses from Sydney to Canberra ride 1 times a day.

Useful tips for travelling between Sydney Central Station and Canberra by bus

To get from Sydney Central Station to Canberra your choice is limited to a single transportation option but it does not mean you cannot make your trip as comfortable as possible. Check our simple hints to avoid disappointment during your travel.

Flights

Useful tips for air travellers:

  • Note that some of the airlines may have restrictions on checked luggage weight or require paying extra for check-in, choosing seats or transportation of oversized luggage.
  • Remember to calculate the time you will spend getting to and from the airports as well as the waiting time before your flight, getting through immigration in case of an international flight and recovering your checked luggage.
  • In certain cases all these procedures can add no less than 5 hours to your total travel time.

Airlines flying between Sydney and Canberra

Qantas Airways.

How many travellers choose to get from Sydney Central Station to Canberra by bus?

We have sold bus tickets to 502 passengers. Some of them left reviews on their trip above on this page. Check travellers' reviews to get prepared. They are always the most useful and reliable source of information.