Singapore to Johor Bahru

Singapore to Johor Bahru

Loading seats data...

Recommended

Instant Fastest
08:00
Sentosa, Singapore
48m bus ride in Express
3.8
08:48
JB Sentral CIQ, Johor Bahru

From Sentosa to Johor Bahru by Buses

Instant Fastest
08:00
Sentosa, Singapore
48m bus ride in Express
3.8
08:48
JB Sentral CIQ, Johor Bahru

From Singapore Airport to Johor Bahru by Flights

+
Instant
09:45
SIN Singapore Airport
8h 50m journey in Flight. Self-connect
18:35
JHB Johor Airport, Johor Bahru
+
Instant
12:50
SIN Singapore Airport
5h 45m journey in Flight. Self-connect
18:35
JHB Johor Airport, Johor Bahru
+
Instant
12:55
SIN Singapore Airport
5h 45m journey in Flight. Self-connect
18:40
JHB Johor Airport, Johor Bahru
Instant
13:40
SIN Singapore Airport
5h journey in Flight. Self-connect
18:40
JHB Johor Airport, Johor Bahru
Instant
15:35
SIN Singapore Airport
3h journey in Flight. Self-connect
18:35
JHB Johor Airport, Johor Bahru
Instant
17:25
SIN Singapore Airport
5h 15m journey in Flight. Self-connect
22:40
JHB Johor Airport, Johor Bahru
Instant
22:35
SIN Singapore Airport
23h 55m journey in Flight. Self-connect
22:30
+1
JHB Johor Airport, Johor Bahru

From Seletar Airport to Johor Bahru by Flights

Instant
09:20
XSP Seletar Airport, Singapore
4h 55m journey in Flight. Self-connect
14:15
JHB Johor Airport, Johor Bahru
Instant
09:20
XSP Seletar Airport, Singapore
1d journey in Flight. Self-connect
09:20
+1
JHB Johor Airport, Johor Bahru
Instant
11:20
XSP Seletar Airport, Singapore
5h 5m journey in Flight. Self-connect
16:25
JHB Johor Airport, Johor Bahru
Instant
11:20
XSP Seletar Airport, Singapore
6h 35m journey in Flight. Self-connect
17:55
JHB Johor Airport, Johor Bahru
Instant
11:20
XSP Seletar Airport, Singapore
8h journey in Flight. Self-connect
19:20
JHB Johor Airport, Johor Bahru
Instant
11:20
XSP Seletar Airport, Singapore
20h 50m journey in Flight. Self-connect
08:10
+1
JHB Johor Airport, Johor Bahru
Instant
14:20
XSP Seletar Airport, Singapore
5h journey in Flight. Self-connect
19:20
JHB Johor Airport, Johor Bahru

Transportation from Singapore to Johor Bahru

Singapore to Johor Bahru destination reviews

GY
Bus Express, Transtar Cross Border, Oct 14, 2019
My aunt was home is a timely matter
AS
train #72 Shuttle, KTM SGD, Aug 26, 2019
No comment
EC
Bus Express, Transtar Cross Border, Aug 22, 2019
Inefficient . No list of pickup points on booking online . I m staying at Simei I have to travel to Changi Airport T2 to board the coach whereas it had pickup passengers at opp Changi City Point bus stop. Plse provide list for pickup & dropoff points.
3.7
41 customer reviews
5
46%
4
17%
3
15%
2
7%
1
15%

Popular Routes in Singapore

How to get from Singapore to Johor Bahru

Travelling between Singapore and Johor Bahru is possible by Flight and bus. Bus guarantees the fastest travel on this route. Flight is the slowest option.

The most expensive ticket will cost you SGD 649.10 if you go by flight; to keep it budget-friendly, opt for a bus which will set you back mere SGD 8.24.

How long does it take to get from Singapore to Johor Bahru?

It can take you anywhere between 1 and 21 hours to travel between Singapore and Johor Bahru depending on the means of transport you choose.

Bus is the fastest way to travel between Singapore and Johor Bahru. Bus will bring you to your destination in 48m. Flight does a much slower job and take about 20h 50m to reach Johor Bahru.

How much does it cost to get from Singapore to Johor Bahru?

Travelling between Singapore and Johor Bahru can be as cheap as SGD 8.24 if you opt for a Transtar Cross Border bus and as expensive as SGD 649.10 if you buy a Malaysia Airlines flight ticket.

Here is the list of how much you can expect to pay travelling by each means of transport available for this route.

How many trips per day are there between Singapore and Johor Bahru ?

  • 7 from Singapore to Johor Bahru starting from 09:20 Seletar Airport until 19:00 Seletar Airport
  • 1 from Singapore to Johor Bahru starting from 08:00 Sentosa until 08:00 Sentosa

Check above for a bus, train, flight and ferry timetable from Singapore to Johor Bahru.

What mode of transportation is the best one for my route?

Flights

Flying is the fastest and often the most expensive way to travel from Singapore to Johor Bahru, but with a bit of luck you can score very good deals for as little as SGD 176.00.

Things to remember: Note that some of the airlines may have restrictions on checked luggage weight or require paying extra for check-in, choosing seats or transportation of oversized luggage.

If opting for a flight, calculate the time you will spend getting to and from the airports as well as the waiting time before your flight, getting through immigration in case of an international flight and recovering your checked luggage.

In certain cases all these procedures can add no less than 5 hours to your total travel time.

Airlines flying between Singapore and Johor Bahru

Firefly, Malaysia Airlines

Bus

Travelling from Singapore to Johor Bahru overland will inevitably take longer but in many cases it is the cheapest option if you opt for a bus.

Things to remember: For a more comfortable ride opt for a higher-class bus wherever possible. These buses usually have soft reclining seats and are equipped with air-conditioning and on-board toilets.

They often include water, snacks or a light lunch into your ticket price and make bathroom stops en-route.

Companies operating bus routes between Singapore and Johor Bahru

Transtar Cross Border

What is the most popular transport to get from Singapore to Johor Bahru?

There is a choice of transportation means any time of the day with Bus remaining the most popular option due to their reasonable pricing and comfort.

Out of 1000 travellers who bought tickets for this route

  • 100% opted for a bus