Sao Paulo to Rio de Janeiro

Sao Paulo to Rio de Janeiro

Loading seats data...

Recommended

08:00
Sao Paulo Tiete Bus Station, Sao Paulo state
5h bus ride in Executive
13:00
Volta Redonda Bus Station, Rio de Janeiro
23:40
Sao Paulo Tiete Bus Station, Sao Paulo state
7h 50m bus ride in Sleeper Double Decker
07:30
+1
Juiz de Fora Bus Station, Rio de Janeiro
Instant
19:10
CGH Congonhas Airport, Sao Paulo state
1h 5m flight #G31050 with GOL in Economy
20:15
SDU Santos Dumont Airport, Rio de Janeiro

From Sao Paulo Tiete Bus Station to Rio de Janeiro by Buses

00:10
Sao Paulo Tiete Bus Station, Sao Paulo state
6h bus ride in Sleeper
06:10
New Rio Bus Station, Rio de Janeiro
00:10
Sao Paulo Tiete Bus Station, Sao Paulo state
6h 10m bus ride in Semi Sleeper
06:20
New Rio Bus Station, Rio de Janeiro
00:25
Sao Paulo Tiete Bus Station, Sao Paulo state
6h 30m bus ride in Sleeper Double Decker
06:55
New Rio Bus Station, Rio de Janeiro
06:30
Sao Paulo Tiete Bus Station, Sao Paulo state
5h 10m bus ride in Regular
11:40
Volta Redonda Bus Station, Rio de Janeiro
08:00
Sao Paulo Tiete Bus Station, Sao Paulo state
9h bus ride in Sleeper Double Decker
17:00
Juiz de Fora Bus Station, Rio de Janeiro
08:00
Sao Paulo Tiete Bus Station, Sao Paulo state
9h bus ride in Executive
17:00
Juiz de Fora Bus Station, Rio de Janeiro
08:00
Sao Paulo Tiete Bus Station, Sao Paulo state
7h 40m bus ride in Executive
15:40
Angra dos Reis Bus Station, Rio de Janeiro
08:00
Sao Paulo Tiete Bus Station, Sao Paulo state
5h bus ride in Sleeper Double Decker
13:00
Volta Redonda Bus Station, Rio de Janeiro
08:00
Sao Paulo Tiete Bus Station, Sao Paulo state
5h bus ride in Executive
13:00
Volta Redonda Bus Station, Rio de Janeiro
09:00
Sao Paulo Tiete Bus Station, Sao Paulo state
6h 10m bus ride in Semi Sleeper
15:10
New Rio Bus Station, Rio de Janeiro
11:45
Sao Paulo Tiete Bus Station, Sao Paulo state
5h 10m bus ride in Sleeper Double Decker
16:55
Volta Redonda Bus Station, Rio de Janeiro
12:15
Sao Paulo Tiete Bus Station, Sao Paulo state
7h 30m bus ride in Executive
19:45
Angra dos Reis Bus Station, Rio de Janeiro
13:00
Sao Paulo Tiete Bus Station, Sao Paulo state
6h bus ride in Sleeper
19:00
New Rio Bus Station, Rio de Janeiro
13:00
Sao Paulo Tiete Bus Station, Sao Paulo state
6h 10m bus ride in Semi Sleeper
19:10
New Rio Bus Station, Rio de Janeiro
16:00
Sao Paulo Tiete Bus Station, Sao Paulo state
6h 30m bus ride in Executive
22:30
New Rio Bus Station, Rio de Janeiro

Transportation from Sao Paulo to Rio de Janeiro

  • Flights
    $ 43.63
  • Trains are not avaliable
  • Buses are not avaliable
  • Ferries are not avaliable
  • Taxis are not avaliable

Popular Routes in Brazil

How to get from Sao Paulo to Rio de Janeiro

Travelling between Sao Paulo and Rio de Janeiro is possible by flight. At the moment it is the only option available for this route.

How far is Sao Paulo from Rio de Janeiro?

Travelling by land the distance between Sao Paulo and Rio de Janeiro is 552 km while it is about 425 km as the crow flies.

How long does it take to get from Sao Paulo to Rio de Janeiro?

Travelling by flight between Sao Paulo and Rio de Janeiro, expect to spend about 2 hours.

How much does it cost to get from Sao Paulo to Rio de Janeiro?

flight tickets for Sao Paulo - Rio de Janeiro route will set you back about USD 176.35. To ensure the best price, buy tickets in advance.

How many trips per day are there between Sao Paulo and Rio de Janeiro ?

Flights from Sao Paulo to Rio de Janeiro are operated 11 times a day.

Useful tips for travelling between Sao Paulo and Rio de Janeiro by flight

To get from Sao Paulo to Rio de Janeiro your choice is limited to a single transportation option but it does not mean you cannot make your trip as comfortable as possible. Check our simple hints to avoid disappointment during your travel.

Flights

Useful tips for air travellers:

  • Note that some of the airlines may have restrictions on checked luggage weight or require paying extra for check-in, choosing seats or transportation of oversized luggage.
  • Remember to calculate the time you will spend getting to and from the airports as well as the waiting time before your flight, getting through immigration in case of an international flight and recovering your checked luggage.
  • In certain cases all these procedures can add no less than 5 hours to your total travel time.
Airlines flying between Sao Paulo and Rio de Janeiro

GOL, LATAM Airlines Group.

How many travellers choose to get from Sao Paulo to Rio de Janeiro by flight?

We have sold flight tickets to 523 passengers. Some of them left reviews on their trip above on this page. Check travellers' reviews to get prepared. They are always the most useful and reliable source of information.