Pouso Alegre to Rio de Janeiro

Pouso Alegre to Rio de Janeiro

Loading seats data...
Instant
11:25
Pouso Alegre Bus Station
6h 30m bus ride in Regular
17:55
New Rio Bus Station, Rio de Janeiro
Instant
20:30
Lavras Bus Station, Minas Gerais
8h 15m bus ride in Executive
04:45
+1
New Rio Bus Station, Rio de Janeiro
Instant Fastest
21:00
Lavras Bus Station, Minas Gerais
2h 59m bus ride in Executive
23:59
Sao Lourenco Bus Station, Minas Gerais

From Lavras Bus Station to Rio de Janeiro by bus

Instant
20:30
Lavras Bus Station, Minas Gerais
8h 15m bus ride in Executive
04:45
+1
New Rio Bus Station, Rio de Janeiro
Instant Fastest
21:00
Lavras Bus Station, Minas Gerais
2h 59m bus ride in Executive
23:59
Sao Lourenco Bus Station, Minas Gerais

From Pouso Alegre Bus Station to Rio de Janeiro by bus

Instant
11:25
Pouso Alegre Bus Station
6h 30m bus ride in Regular
17:55
New Rio Bus Station, Rio de Janeiro

Pouso Alegre to Rio de Janeiro Schedule

Pouso Alegre to Rio de Janeiro Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Sampaio Executive 00:20 - 05:15BRL 91
UTIL Semi Sleeper 02:20 - 07:10BRL 99
Cidade do Aco Regular 05:40 - 06:10BRL 8
Cidade do Aco Regular 06:10 - 07:15BRL 19
Sampaio Regular 11:25 - 17:55BRL 111
Cidade do Aco Regular 13:20 - 15:25BRL 26
Sampaio Regular 15:45 - 21:05BRL 87
Cidade do Aco Regular 16:40 - 19:45BRL 45
Cidade do Aco Regular 19:20 - 19:45BRL 11
Cometa Regular 20:30 - 05:20BRL 146
Sampaio Regular 22:15 - 04:15BRL 108

Transportation from Pouso Alegre to Rio de Janeiro

  • Buses
    BRL 6
  • Trains are not avaliable
  • Ferries are not avaliable
  • Flights are not avaliable
  • Taxis are not avaliable

How to get from Pouso Alegre to Rio de Janeiro

Travelling between Pouso Alegre and Rio de Janeiro is possible by bus. At the moment it is the only option available for this route.

How far is Pouso Alegre from Rio de Janeiro?

Travelling by land the distance between Pouso Alegre and Rio de Janeiro is 653 km while it is about 518 km as the crow flies.

How long does it take to get from Pouso Alegre to Rio de Janeiro?

Travelling by bus between Pouso Alegre and Rio de Janeiro, expect to spend about 10 hours.

How much does it cost to get from Pouso Alegre to Rio de Janeiro?

bus tickets for Pouso Alegre - Rio de Janeiro route will set you back about BRL 154. To ensure the best price, buy tickets in advance.

How many trips per day are there between Pouso Alegre and Rio de Janeiro?

Buses from Pouso Alegre to Rio de Janeiro ride 1 times a day.

Useful tips for travelling between Pouso Alegre and Rio de Janeiro by bus

To get from Pouso Alegre to Rio de Janeiro your choice is limited to a single transportation option but it does not mean you cannot make your trip as comfortable as possible. Check our simple hints to avoid disappointment during your travel.

Bus

Useful tips for bus travellers:

  • For a more comfortable ride opt for a higher-class bus wherever possible. These buses usually have soft reclining seats and are equipped with air-conditioning and on-board toilets.
  • Water, snacks or a light lunch may be included into your ticket price.
  • Not all buses feature toilets on-board but scare not - they make bathroom stops en-route.

Companies operating bus routes between Pouso Alegre and Rio de Janeiro

Cidade do Aco, Cometa, Expresso Gardenia, Sampaio, Sao Cristovao, UTIL.

How many travellers choose to get from Pouso Alegre to Rio de Janeiro by bus?

We have sold bus tickets to 561 passengers. Some of them left reviews on their trip above on this page. Check travellers' reviews to get prepared. They are always the most useful and reliable source of information.