Playa del Carmen to Cancun

Playa del Carmen to Cancun

Loading seats data...
+
Instant
14:40
CZM Cozumel Airport
1d 3h 50m journey in Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in MEX 22h 58m
18:30
+1
CUN Cancun Airport
+
Instant
16:11
CZM Cozumel Airport
17h 49m journey in Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in DFW 12h 6m
10:00
+1
CUN Cancun Airport
Instant Fastest
--:--
Playa del Carmen Transfer
55m taxi ride in Van 9pax
--:--
Cancun Airport Transfer

From Cozumel Airport to Cancun by Flight and Flight

Instant
12:42
CZM Cozumel Airport
9h 8m journey in Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in DFW 3h 32m
21:50
CUN Cancun Airport
Instant
13:18
CZM Cozumel Airport
7h 42m journey in Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in MIA 4h 17m
21:00
CUN Cancun Airport
+
Instant
14:05
CZM Cozumel Airport
19h 40m journey in Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in DFW 14h 5m
09:45
+1
CUN Cancun Airport
Instant
14:35
CZM Cozumel Airport
21h 10m journey in Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in IAH 16h 34m
11:45
+1
CUN Cancun Airport
Instant
14:35
CZM Cozumel Airport
7h 33m journey in Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in IAH 2h 50m
22:08
CUN Cancun Airport
+
Instant
14:35
CZM Cozumel Airport
1d 24m journey in Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in IAH 19h 47m
14:59
+1
CUN Cancun Airport
Instant
14:35
CZM Cozumel Airport
7h 33m journey in Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in IAH 2h 50m
22:08
CUN Cancun Airport
Instant
14:35
CZM Cozumel Airport
1d 3h 25m journey in Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in IAH 22h 44m
18:00
+1
CUN Cancun Airport
Instant
14:35
CZM Cozumel Airport
7h 33m journey in Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in IAH 2h 45m
22:08
CUN Cancun Airport
Instant
14:35
CZM Cozumel Airport
22h 30m journey in Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in IAH 17h 42m
13:05
+1
CUN Cancun Airport
Instant
14:35
CZM Cozumel Airport
21h 10m journey in Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in IAH 16h 34m
11:45
+1
CUN Cancun Airport
+
Instant
14:36
CZM Cozumel Airport
11h 29m journey in Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in MEX 6h 26m
02:05
+1
CUN Cancun Airport
+
Instant
14:36
CZM Cozumel Airport
9h 19m journey in Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in MEX 4h 11m
23:55
CUN Cancun Airport
+
Instant
14:40
CZM Cozumel Airport
1d 3h 50m journey in Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in MEX 22h 58m
18:30
+1
CUN Cancun Airport
+
Instant
14:40
CZM Cozumel Airport
1d 1h 41m journey in Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in MEX 20h 49m
16:21
+1
CUN Cancun Airport
+
Instant
14:40
CZM Cozumel Airport
1d 3h 20m journey in Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in MEX 22h 35m
18:00
+1
CUN Cancun Airport
+
Instant
14:40
CZM Cozumel Airport
1d 4h 55m journey in Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in MEX 1d 3m
19:35
+1
CUN Cancun Airport
+
Instant
14:40
CZM Cozumel Airport
11h 25m journey in Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in MEX 6h 30m
02:05
+1
CUN Cancun Airport
+
Instant
14:40
CZM Cozumel Airport
20h 55m journey in Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in MEX 16h 5m
11:35
+1
CUN Cancun Airport
+
Instant
14:40
CZM Cozumel Airport
17h 30m journey in Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in MEX 12h 45m
08:10
+1
CUN Cancun Airport
+
Instant
14:40
CZM Cozumel Airport
1d 4h 40m journey in Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in MEX 23h 50m
19:20
+1
CUN Cancun Airport
+
Instant
14:40
CZM Cozumel Airport
23h 5m journey in Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in MEX 18h 15m
13:45
+1
CUN Cancun Airport
+
Instant
14:40
CZM Cozumel Airport
1d 2h 25m journey in Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in MEX 21h 20m
17:05
+1
CUN Cancun Airport
+
Instant
14:40
CZM Cozumel Airport
8h 25m journey in Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in MEX 3h 30m
23:05
CUN Cancun Airport
+
Instant
14:41
CZM Cozumel Airport
11h 24m journey in Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in MEX 6h 40m
02:05
+1
CUN Cancun Airport
+
Instant
14:41
CZM Cozumel Airport
9h 14m journey in Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in MEX 4h 25m
23:55
CUN Cancun Airport
+
Instant
14:41
CZM Cozumel Airport
7h 59m journey in Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in MEX 2h 55m
22:40
CUN Cancun Airport
+
Instant
14:41
CZM Cozumel Airport
1d 3h 14m journey in Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in MEX 22h 25m
17:55
+1
CUN Cancun Airport
+
Instant
15:27
CZM Cozumel Airport
10h 23m journey in Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in MEX 5h 47m
01:50
+1
CUN Cancun Airport
+
Instant
15:27
CZM Cozumel Airport
7h 28m journey in Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in MEX 2h 32m
22:55
CUN Cancun Airport
+
Instant
15:35
CZM Cozumel Airport
10h 30m journey in Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in MEX 6h 5m
02:05
+1
CUN Cancun Airport
+
Instant
15:35
CZM Cozumel Airport
1d 3h 45m journey in Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in MEX 23h 25m
19:20
+1
CUN Cancun Airport
+
Instant
15:35
CZM Cozumel Airport
1d 2h 25m journey in Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in MEX 22h 10m
18:00
+1
CUN Cancun Airport
+
Instant
15:35
CZM Cozumel Airport
8h 35m journey in Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in MEX 4h 10m
00:10
+1
CUN Cancun Airport
+
Instant
15:35
CZM Cozumel Airport
1d 1h 24m journey in Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in MEX 20h 55m
16:59
+1
CUN Cancun Airport
+
Instant
15:35
CZM Cozumel Airport
1d 20m journey in Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in MEX 19h 55m
15:55
+1
CUN Cancun Airport
+
Instant
15:35
CZM Cozumel Airport
1d 5h journey in Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in MEX 1d 38m
20:35
+1
CUN Cancun Airport
+
Instant
15:35
CZM Cozumel Airport
1d 33m journey in Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in MEX 20h 5m
16:08
+1
CUN Cancun Airport
+
Instant
15:35
CZM Cozumel Airport
1d 5h 15m journey in Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in MEX 1d 50m
20:50
+1
CUN Cancun Airport
+
Instant
15:35
CZM Cozumel Airport
10h 30m journey in Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in MEX 6h 5m
02:05
+1
CUN Cancun Airport
+
Instant
15:35
CZM Cozumel Airport
1d 3h 45m journey in Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in MEX 23h 25m
19:20
+1
CUN Cancun Airport
+
Instant
15:35
CZM Cozumel Airport
1d 2h 25m journey in Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in MEX 22h 10m
18:00
+1
CUN Cancun Airport
+
Instant
15:35
CZM Cozumel Airport
8h 35m journey in Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in MEX 4h 10m
00:10
+1
CUN Cancun Airport
+
Instant
15:35
CZM Cozumel Airport
7h 55m journey in Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in MEX 3h 25m
23:30
CUN Cancun Airport
+
Instant
15:35
CZM Cozumel Airport
1d 2h 55m journey in Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in MEX 22h 33m
18:30
+1
CUN Cancun Airport
+
Instant
15:35
CZM Cozumel Airport
1d 5h 15m journey in Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in MEX 1d 50m
20:50
+1
CUN Cancun Airport
+
Instant
15:41
CZM Cozumel Airport
10h 24m journey in Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in MEX 5h 40m
02:05
+1
CUN Cancun Airport
+
Instant
15:41
CZM Cozumel Airport
7h 44m journey in Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in MEX 2h 55m
23:25
CUN Cancun Airport
+
Instant
15:52
CZM Cozumel Airport
18h 15m journey in Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in DFW 12h 30m
10:07
+1
CUN Cancun Airport
+
Instant
16:02
CZM Cozumel Airport
23h 35m journey in Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in DFW 17h 55m
15:37
+1
CUN Cancun Airport
+
Instant
16:02
CZM Cozumel Airport
18h 44m journey in Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in DFW 13h 5m
10:46
+1
CUN Cancun Airport
Instant
16:02
CZM Cozumel Airport
1d 1h 38m journey in Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in DFW 20h 5m
17:40
+1
CUN Cancun Airport
Instant
16:02
CZM Cozumel Airport
19h 18m journey in Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in DFW 13h 45m
11:20
+1
CUN Cancun Airport
Instant
16:02
CZM Cozumel Airport
23h 3m journey in Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in DFW 17h 30m
15:05
+1
CUN Cancun Airport
Instant
16:09
CZM Cozumel Airport
19h 11m journey in Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in DFW 13h 39m
11:20
+1
CUN Cancun Airport
Instant
16:09
CZM Cozumel Airport
1d 5h 36m journey in Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in DFW 23h 59m
21:45
+1
CUN Cancun Airport
Instant
16:09
CZM Cozumel Airport
21h 6m journey in Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in DFW 15h 29m
13:15
+1
CUN Cancun Airport
+
Instant
16:09
CZM Cozumel Airport
19h 46m journey in Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in DFW 13h 59m
11:55
+1
CUN Cancun Airport
Instant
16:09
CZM Cozumel Airport
23h 6m journey in Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in DFW 17h 34m
15:15
+1
CUN Cancun Airport
+
Instant
16:11
CZM Cozumel Airport
17h 49m journey in Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in DFW 12h 6m
10:00
+1
CUN Cancun Airport
+
Instant
16:11
CZM Cozumel Airport
17h 37m journey in Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in DFW 11h 55m
09:48
+1
CUN Cancun Airport
Instant
16:11
CZM Cozumel Airport
19h 4m journey in Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in DFW 13h 30m
11:15
+1
CUN Cancun Airport
Instant
16:11
CZM Cozumel Airport
1d 5h 19m journey in Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in DFW 23h 40m
21:30
+1
CUN Cancun Airport
Instant
16:11
CZM Cozumel Airport
23h 54m journey in Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in DFW 18h 15m
16:05
+1
CUN Cancun Airport
Instant
16:20
CZM Cozumel Airport
18h 18m journey in Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in IAH 13h 39m
10:38
+1
CUN Cancun Airport
+
Instant
16:20
CZM Cozumel Airport
23h 20m journey in Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in IAH 18h 39m
15:40
+1
CUN Cancun Airport
+
Instant
16:35
CZM Cozumel Airport
9h 30m journey in Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in MEX 5h 5m
02:05
+1
CUN Cancun Airport
+
Instant
16:35
CZM Cozumel Airport
1d 2h 45m journey in Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in MEX 22h 25m
19:20
+1
CUN Cancun Airport
+
Instant
16:35
CZM Cozumel Airport
20h journey in Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in MEX 15h 40m
12:35
+1
CUN Cancun Airport
+
Instant
16:55
CZM Cozumel Airport
22h 15m journey in Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in DFW 16h 25m
15:10
+1
CUN Cancun Airport
Instant
16:55
CZM Cozumel Airport
17h 50m journey in Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in DFW 12h 5m
10:45
+1
CUN Cancun Airport
Instant
16:55
CZM Cozumel Airport
1d 5h 41m journey in Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in DFW 23h 50m
22:36
+1
CUN Cancun Airport
+
Instant
16:55
CZM Cozumel Airport
18h 17m journey in Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in DFW 12h 30m
11:12
+1
CUN Cancun Airport
+
Instant
17:00
CZM Cozumel Airport
9h 5m journey in Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in MEX 5h 40m
02:05
+1
CUN Cancun Airport

From Playa del Carmen Transfer to Cancun by Taxi

Instant Fastest
--:--
Playa del Carmen Transfer
55m taxi ride in Van 9pax
--:--
Cancun Airport Transfer
--:--
Playa del Carmen Transfer
1h taxi ride
--:--
Cancun Airport Transfer

From Cozumel Ferry Port Transfer to Cancun by Taxi

--:--
Cozumel Ferry Port Transfer, Playa del Carmen
1h taxi ride
--:--
Cancun Airport Transfer

Transportation from Playa del Carmen to Cancun

  • Taxis
    MXN 1,346.64
  • Trains are not avaliable
  • Buses are not avaliable
  • Ferries are not avaliable
  • Flights are not avaliable

Popular Routes in Mexico

How to get from Playa del Carmen to Cancun

Travelling between Playa del Carmen and Cancun is possible by Flight and taxi. Taxi guarantees the fastest travel on this route. Flight is the slowest option.

The most expensive ticket will cost you MXN 12,493.79 if you go by flight; to keep it budget-friendly, opt for a taxi which will set you back mere MXN 1,349.38.

How long does it take to get from Playa del Carmen to Cancun?

It can take you anywhere between 1 and 30 hours to travel between Playa del Carmen and Cancun depending on the means of transport you choose.

Taxi is the fastest way to travel between Playa del Carmen and Cancun. Taxi will bring you to your destination in 55m. Flight does a much slower job and take about 1d 5h 41m to reach Cancun.

How much does it cost to get from Playa del Carmen to Cancun?

Travelling between Playa del Carmen and Cancun can be as cheap as MXN 1,349.38 if you opt for a Happy Shuttle taxi and as expensive as MXN 12,493.79 if you buy a American Airlines flight ticket.

Here is the list of how much you can expect to pay travelling by each means of transport available for this route.

How many trips per day are there between Playa del Carmen and Cancun ?

  • 1 from Playa del Carmen to Cancun starting from 13:18 Cancun Airport until 17:00 Cancun Airport

1 from Playa del Carmen to Cancun starting from 00:00 Cancun Airport Transfer until 00:00 Cancun Airport Transfer

Check above for a bus, train, flight and ferry timetable from Playa del Carmen to Cancun.

What mode of transportation is the best one for my route?

Flights

Flying is the fastest and often the most expensive way to travel from Playa del Carmen to Cancun, but with a bit of luck you can score very good deals for as little as MXN 3,990.03.

Things to remember: Note that some of the airlines may have restrictions on checked luggage weight or require paying extra for check-in, choosing seats or transportation of oversized luggage.

If opting for a flight, calculate the time you will spend getting to and from the airports as well as the waiting time before your flight, getting through immigration in case of an international flight and recovering your checked luggage.

In certain cases all these procedures can add no less than 5 hours to your total travel time.

Airlines flying between Playa del Carmen and Cancun

American Airlines, Interjet, United Airlines, Volaris

Taxi

Some travellers consider taxi to be the most convenient form of overland transport thanks to flexible departure times, a possibility to choose the size of the car you need, and a hassle-free door-to-door service.

Things to remember: If you are planning to make detours during your trip, discuss it with your driver or service provider in advance as it may affect the price.

Companies offering charters between Playa del Carmen and Cancun

Happy Shuttle, TripAlliance

What is the most popular transport to get from Playa del Carmen to Cancun?

There is a choice of transportation means any time of the day with taxi remaining the most popular option due to their reasonable pricing and comfort.

Out of 1000 travellers who bought tickets for this route

  • 100% bought a taxi ride