Mandalay to Inle Lake

Mandalay to Inle Lake

Loading seats data...

Recommended

22:00
Chan Mya Shwe Pyi, Mandalay
6h 40m bus ride in VIP
4.5
04:40
+1
Nyaung Shwe Odyssey JJ, Inle Lake
10:20
Mandalay International Airport
35m flight #K7706 with Air KBZ in Economy
5
10:55
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
07:00
Mandalay International Airport
1h 25m flight #K7704 with Air KBZ in Economy
08:25
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi

From Chan Mya Shwe Pyi to Inle Lake by Buses

22:00
Chan Mya Shwe Pyi, Mandalay
6h 40m bus ride in VIP
4.5
04:40
+1
Nyaung Shwe Odyssey JJ, Inle Lake

From Mandalay Airport to Inle Lake by Flights

Fastest
08:55
MDL Mandalay Airport
30m flight #YH918 with Air Thanlwin in Economy
09:25
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
Instant
09:10
MDL Mandalay Airport
35m flight #UB261 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
09:45
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
Instant
09:20
MDL Mandalay Airport
35m flight #8M4223 with Myanmar Airways Intl in Economy
09:55
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
Instant Fastest
09:40
MDL Mandalay Airport
30m flight #UB2061 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
10:10
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
Instant Fastest
09:40
MDL Mandalay Airport
30m flight #UB2261 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
10:10
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
Instant
10:15
MDL Mandalay Airport
1h 50m journey in Flight. Self-connect
12:05
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
Instant
10:30
MDL Mandalay Airport
35m flight #8M4702 with Myanmar Airways Intl in Economy
11:05
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
Instant
12:35
MDL Mandalay Airport
35m flight #8M4723 with Myanmar Airways Intl in Economy
13:10
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
Instant
13:15
MDL Mandalay Airport
35m flight #8M4209 with Myanmar Airways Intl in Economy
13:50
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
Instant
14:25
MDL Mandalay Airport
1d 2h 30m journey in Flight. Self-connect
16:55
+1
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
Instant
14:25
MDL Mandalay Airport
20h 25m journey in Flight. Self-connect
10:50
+1
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
+
Instant
14:25
MDL Mandalay Airport
18h 45m journey in Flight. Self-connect
09:10
+1
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
Instant
15:20
MDL Mandalay Airport
20h 35m journey in Flight. Self-connect
5
11:55
+1
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
+
Instant
15:20
MDL Mandalay Airport
17h 50m journey in Flight. Self-connect
09:10
+1
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi

Mandalay to Inle Lake Schedule

Mandalay to Inle Lake Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
JJ Express VIP 22:00 - 04:40$ 15

Transportation from Mandalay to Inle Lake

Mandalay to Inle Lake destination reviews

JV
Bus VIP, JJ Express, Jan 17, 2020
For the best communication on the way, if the driver assistant would have a white board or something where written in English how long the time for the stop. Thank you for travel snack and water, good device!
NH
Bus VIP, JJ Express, Dec 18, 2019
The crew was a bit irked
NV
Bus VIP, JJ Express, Dec 15, 2019
Very good services
WL
Bus VIP, JJ Express, Dec 15, 2019
the ride from Mandalay to Inle was comfortable.. the air conditioners on the side were abit too powerful. entertainment was switched off after the 1st rest stop
AE
Bus VIP, JJ Express, Nov 29, 2019
Very nice !
RR
Bus VIP, JJ Express, Oct 2, 2019
The bus was ok ... staffs ... depart and arrived on time ... hope next time they have toilet inside Keep it up
MM
Bus VIP, JJ Express, Sep 22, 2019
very good service onboard. The trip was very pleasant
4.5
31 customer reviews
5
59%
4
35%
3
3%
2
3%
1
0%

Popular Routes in Myanmar

How to get from Mandalay to Inle Lake

Travelling between Mandalay and Inle Lake is possible by Flight and bus. Flight guarantees the fastest travel on this route. Bus is the slowest option.

The most expensive ticket will cost you USD 50.97 if you go by flight; to keep it budget-friendly, opt for a bus which will set you back mere USD 15.00.

How long does it take to get from Mandalay to Inle Lake?

It can take you anywhere between 1 and 7 hours to travel between Mandalay and Inle Lake depending on the means of transport you choose.

Flight is the fastest way to travel between Mandalay and Inle Lake. Flight will bring you to your destination in 30m. Bus does a much slower job and take about 6h 40m to reach Inle Lake.

How much does it cost to get from Mandalay to Inle Lake?

Travelling between Mandalay and Inle Lake can be as cheap as USD 15.00 if you opt for a JJ Express (JJ Express) bus and as expensive as USD 50.97 if you buy a Myanmar National Airlines flight ticket.

Here is the list of how much you can expect to pay travelling by each means of transport available for this route.

How many trips per day are there between Mandalay and Inle Lake ?

  • 1 from Mandalay to Inle Lake starting from 09:40 Mandalay Airport until 09:40 Mandalay Airport
  • 1 from Mandalay to Inle Lake starting from 22:00 Chan Mya Shwe Pyi until 22:00 Chan Mya Shwe Pyi

Check above for a bus, train, flight and ferry timetable from Mandalay to Inle Lake.

What mode of transportation is the best one for my route?

Flights

Flying is the fastest and often the most expensive way to travel from Mandalay to Inle Lake, but with a bit of luck you can score very good deals for as little as USD 50.97.

Things to remember: Note that some of the airlines may have restrictions on checked luggage weight or require paying extra for check-in, choosing seats or transportation of oversized luggage.

If opting for a flight, calculate the time you will spend getting to and from the airports as well as the waiting time before your flight, getting through immigration in case of an international flight and recovering your checked luggage.

In certain cases all these procedures can add no less than 5 hours to your total travel time.

Airlines flying between Mandalay and Inle Lake

Myanmar National Airlines

Bus

Travelling from Mandalay to Inle Lake overland will inevitably take longer but in many cases it is the cheapest option if you opt for a bus.

Things to remember: For a more comfortable ride opt for a higher-class bus wherever possible. These buses usually have soft reclining seats and are equipped with air-conditioning and on-board toilets.

They often include water, snacks or a light lunch into your ticket price and make bathroom stops en-route.

Companies operating bus routes between Mandalay and Inle Lake

JJ Express (JJ Express)

What is the most popular transport to get from Mandalay to Inle Lake?

There is a choice of transportation means any time of the day with Bus remaining the most popular option due to their reasonable pricing and comfort.

Out of 1000 travellers who bought tickets for this route

  • 100% opted for a bus