Lviv to Kiev

Lviv to Kiev

Loading seats data...
Instant Fastest
12:25
LWO Lviv Airport, Lviv Oblast
1h 30m flight #7W162 with Windrose Airlines in Economy
5.0
13:55
KBP Boryspil Airport, Kiev Oblast
UAH 3,342 per adult
Instant Fastest
17:35
LWO Lviv Airport, Lviv Oblast
1h 30m flight #7W164 with Windrose Airlines in Economy
19:05
KBP Boryspil Airport, Kiev Oblast
UAH 2,503 per adult
Instant Cheapest
08:00
Lviv Bus Station
7h bus ride in Express
15:00
Kiev
UAH 505 per adult

From Lviv Bus Station to Kiev by bus

Instant
05:30
Lviv Bus Station
7h 30m bus ride in Economy
13:00
Kiev Bus Station
UAH 876 per adult
Instant Cheapest
08:00
Lviv Bus Station
7h bus ride in Express
15:00
Kiev
UAH 505 per adult

From Lviv Hotel Transfer to Kiev by taxi

Refundable
--:--
Lviv Hotel Transfer
7h taxi ride
--:--
Kiev Boryspil Airport
From UAH 8,869 vehicle, all incl
Refundable
--:--
Lviv Hotel Transfer
7h taxi ride
--:--
Kiev Zhuliany Airport
From UAH 8,869 vehicle, all incl
Refundable
--:--
Lviv Hotel Transfer
7h taxi ride
--:--
Kiev Central Train Station
From UAH 8,869 vehicle, all incl

From Lviv Airport to Kiev by flight

Instant Fastest
07:00
LWO Lviv Airport, Lviv Oblast
1h 30m flight #PS9066 with Ukraine International Airlines in Economy
08:30
KBP Boryspil Airport, Kiev Oblast
UAH 1,680 per adult
Instant Fastest
12:25
LWO Lviv Airport, Lviv Oblast
1h 30m flight #7W162 with Windrose Airlines in Economy
5.0
13:55
KBP Boryspil Airport, Kiev Oblast
UAH 3,342 per adult
Instant Fastest
17:35
LWO Lviv Airport, Lviv Oblast
1h 30m flight #7W164 with Windrose Airlines in Economy
19:05
KBP Boryspil Airport, Kiev Oblast
UAH 2,503 per adult

From Lviv Airport to Kiev by flight and flight

Instant
01:55
LWO Lviv Airport, Lviv Oblast
6h 40m Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in MSQ 4h 20m
08:35
KBP Boryspil Airport, Kiev Oblast
UAH 5,319 per adult
Instant
01:55
LWO Lviv Airport, Lviv Oblast
16h 25m Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in MSQ 14h 5m
18:20
KBP Boryspil Airport, Kiev Oblast
UAH 5,547 per adult

Lviv to Kiev Schedule

Lviv to Kiev Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Tranigo Comfort Any timeUAH 8,813
FlixBus Economy 05:30 - 13:00UAH 871
Ukraine International Airlines Economy #PS906607:00 - 08:30UAH 1,670
Windrose Airlines Economy #7W16607:00 - 08:30UAH 2,001
FlixBus Economy 08:00 - 15:00UAH 769
Intercars Express 08:00 - 15:00UAH 517
Ukraine International Airlines Economy #PS906212:25 - 13:55UAH 1,670
Windrose Airlines Economy #7W16212:25 - 13:55UAH 1,478
Windrose Airlines Economy #7W16417:35 - 19:05UAH 3,391

Transportation from Lviv to Kiev

How to get from Lviv to Kiev

Travelling between Lviv and Kiev is possible by Flight, bus, train and taxi. Flight guarantees the fastest travel on this route. Flight is the slowest option.

The most expensive ticket will cost you UAH 25,725 if you go by taxi; to keep it budget-friendly, opt for a train which will set you back mere UAH 171.

How long does it take to get from Lviv to Kiev?

It can take you anywhere between 2 and 24 hours to travel between Lviv and Kiev depending on the means of transport you choose.

Flight is the fastest way to travel between Lviv and Kiev. Flight will bring you to your destination in 1h 30m. Flight does a much slower job and take about 23h 55m to reach Kiev.

How much does it cost to get from Lviv to Kiev?

Travelling between Lviv and Kiev can be as cheap as UAH 171 if you opt for a Ukrainian Railways train and as expensive as UAH 25,725 if you buy a Tranigo taxi ticket.

Here is the list of how much you can expect to pay travelling by each means of transport available for this route.

How many trips per day are there between Lviv and Kiev ?

  • 1 from Lviv to Kiev starting from 01:55 Boryspil Airport until 21:25 Boryspil Airport
  • 1 from Lviv to Kiev starting from 00:30 Kiev until 23:30 Kiev
  • 1 from Lviv to Kiev starting from 01:01 Kiev Pass until 23:19 Kiev Pass

1 from Lviv to Kiev starting from 00:00 Kiev Boryspil Airport until 00:00 Kiev Boryspil Airport

Check above for a bus, train, flight and ferry timetable from Lviv to Kiev.

What mode of transportation is the best one for my route?

Flights

Flying is the fastest and often the most expensive way to travel from Lviv to Kiev, but with a bit of luck you can score very good deals for as little as UAH 1,466.

Things to remember: Note that some of the airlines may have restrictions on checked luggage weight or require paying extra for check-in, choosing seats or transportation of oversized luggage.

If opting for a flight, calculate the time you will spend getting to and from the airports as well as the waiting time before your flight, getting through immigration in case of an international flight and recovering your checked luggage.

In certain cases all these procedures can add no less than 5 hours to your total travel time.

Airlines flying between Lviv and Kiev

Belavia, Lot Polish Airlines, Turkish Airlines, Ukraine International Airlines, Windrose Airlines

Bus

Travelling from Lviv to Kiev overland will inevitably take longer but in many cases it is the cheapest option if you opt for a bus.

Things to remember: For a more comfortable ride opt for a higher-class bus wherever possible. These buses usually have soft reclining seats and are equipped with air-conditioning and on-board toilets.

They often include water, snacks or a light lunch into your ticket price and make bathroom stops en-route.

Companies operating bus routes between Lviv and Kiev

Avtotranzit, Dentrans, Ecolines, Eurolines Gal Vsesvit, Eurolines Lvivskoe ATP, FlixBus, Intercars, Kaluzhenov V V, Local Carrier, Ogurtsov D O, Pan Bus Sumy, Pass Trans, Pavliuk VI, Pavljuk (Pavljuk LI), Pavljuk M I, Pavluk LV, Pavluk VI, Pavluks Trans, Poliakh O M, Shumske ATP 16145, Shumske ATP 16145, Yakovlev M Iu

Taxi

Some travellers consider taxi to be the most convenient form of overland transport thanks to flexible departure times, a possibility to choose the size of the car you need, and a hassle-free door-to-door service.

Things to remember: If you are planning to make detours during your trip, discuss it with your driver or service provider in advance as it may affect the price.

Companies offering charters between Lviv and Kiev

Tranigo

Train

Train is a often a great choice for long-haul travel especially if you opt for a night sleeper train with berths which will allow you to sleep all your journey through. To make the most of your train journey, choose the class of your ticket wisely.

Note that there are air-conditioned and fan-only carriages; private compartments for 2 or 4; hard and soft seats.
Though the upper class you get the smoother is your journey, often second class air-conditioned or fan-only sleepers are a good money saving alternative.

What is the most popular transport to get from Lviv to Kiev?

There is a choice of transportation means any time of the day with flight remaining the most popular option due to their reasonable pricing and comfort.

Out of 1000 travellers who bought tickets for this route

  • 100% decided to fly