Luang Prabang to Vang Vieng

Luang Prabang to Vang Vieng

Loading seats data...
Refundable Fastest
08:30
Naluang Bus Station, Luang Prabang
5h van ride in Regional 14pax
3.2
13:30
Vang Vieng Bus Terminal
Refundable Fastest
09:00
Naluang Bus Station, Luang Prabang
5h van ride in Regional 14pax
3.2
14:00
Vang Vieng Bus Terminal
Refundable Fastest
10:00
Naluang Bus Station, Luang Prabang
5h van ride in Regional 14pax
3.2
15:00
Vang Vieng Bus Terminal

From Naluang Bus Station to Vang Vieng by van

Refundable Fastest
08:30
Naluang Bus Station, Luang Prabang
5h van ride in Regional 14pax
3.2
13:30
Vang Vieng Bus Terminal
Refundable Fastest
09:00
Naluang Bus Station, Luang Prabang
5h van ride in Regional 14pax
3.2
14:00
Vang Vieng Bus Terminal
Refundable Fastest
10:00
Naluang Bus Station, Luang Prabang
5h van ride in Regional 14pax
3.2
15:00
Vang Vieng Bus Terminal

Luang Prabang to Vang Vieng Schedule

Luang Prabang to Vang Vieng Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Naluang Regional 14pax 07:30 - 13:30LAK 165,496
Naluang Regional 14pax 08:30 - 14:30LAK 165,496
Naluang Regional 14pax 10:00 - 16:00LAK 165,496
Naluang Regional 14pax 14:00 - 20:00LAK 165,496
Soutchai Travel Van or Bus 14:40 - 19:00LAK 157,761

Transportation from Luang Prabang to Vang Vieng

Luang Prabang to Vang Vieng destination reviews

HM
van Regional 14pax, Naluang, Mar 7, 2020
It took over 2 hours longer than stated on the ticket, which wasn't helped by the flat tyres and the half an hour meal break the driver had in a shop that refused to serve any of the passengers.
KK
van Regional 14pax, Naluang, Feb 23, 2020
We had to wait around 2:30h to go with the bus
JB
van Regional 14pax, Naluang, Feb 6, 2020
Service was ridicously bad. Too much people for one van. Wanted to put 2 little children on one seat. No communication during stops and driver that wants earn quick money by letting extra people in the bus,
MH
van Regional 14pax, Naluang, Feb 3, 2020
Bus was on time and got us where we needed to be but it was a pretty awful journey. The bumps were so bad we were jumping out of our seats, but I guess that’s not the bus company’s fault. Would still do it again for the price
ME
van Van or Bus, Soutchai Travel, Jan 26, 2020
Driver did not drop us at Soutchai Travel as planned????
JF
van Regional 14pax, Naluang, Jan 25, 2020
Although the drive during the daylight hours was no where near as bad as some of the reviews we read, we found that the bus was not fit for driving at night!!! The headlights hardly worked and so the driver was going so slowly that the last 26km took nearly 2 hours!! He was blinded by trucks coming towards us and his only safe reaction was to stop until it passed. The minivan should not be on the roads.
GV
van Regional 14pax, Naluang, Jan 12, 2020
The communication about the pick up was very bad. So we missed the bus we booked. We did go one later. The driver was al lot of time busy with bis telefone. That was very scarry because of the very bad and dangereus road. The minivan was old and the suspension also. It was the worst trip we ever made.
2.4
83 customer reviews
5
7%
4
18%
3
16%
2
24%
1
35%

How to get from Luang Prabang to Vang Vieng

Travelling between Luang Prabang and Vang Vieng is possible by Bus, van and taxi. Bus+van guarantees the fastest travel on this route. Taxi+van is the slowest option.

The most expensive ticket will cost you LAK 165,376 if you go by taxi+van; to keep it budget-friendly, opt for a bus+van which will set you back mere LAK 157,803.

How long does it take to get from Luang Prabang to Vang Vieng?

It can take you anywhere between 5 and 6 hours to travel between Luang Prabang and Vang Vieng depending on the means of transport you choose.

Bus+van is the fastest way to travel between Luang Prabang and Vang Vieng. Bus+van will bring you to your destination in 4h 20m. Taxi+van does a much slower job and take about 6h to reach Vang Vieng.

How much does it cost to get from Luang Prabang to Vang Vieng?

Travelling between Luang Prabang and Vang Vieng can be as cheap as LAK 157,803 if you opt for a Soutchai Travel (ບໍລິສັດ ສຸດໃຈທ່ອງທ່ຽວ ຈໍາກັດຜູ້ດຽວ) bus+van and as expensive as LAK 165,376 if you buy a Naluang taxi+van ticket.

Here is the list of how much you can expect to pay travelling by each means of transport available for this route.

How many trips per day are there between Luang Prabang and Vang Vieng ?

  • 1 by Bus+van from Luang Prabang to Vang Vieng starting from 14:40 Vang Vieng Soutchai Travel until 14:40 Vang Vieng Soutchai Travel
  • 1 by taxi+van from Luang Prabang to Vang Vieng starting from 07:30 Vang Vieng Bus Terminal until 15:00 Vang Vieng Bus Terminal
  • 1 from Luang Prabang to Vang Vieng starting from 08:30 Vang Vieng Bus Terminal until 15:00 Vang Vieng Bus Terminal

Check above for a bus, train, flight and ferry timetable from Luang Prabang to Vang Vieng.

What mode of transportation is the best one for my route?

Van

Vans are a great alternative - or, in many cases - your only option - if you need to travel overland within one and the same province or neighbouring provinces or states. Vans ply the roads between Luang Prabang and Vang Vieng, too.

Things to remember: When travelling by van with huge luggage buying a separate seat for your suitcase or backpack is a good idea. Do not expect there is a roomy luggage compartment in a van - there is actually none and your fellow passengers are unlikely to appreciate your luggage stuck under their feet, alas.

Companies operating vans between Luang Prabang and Vang Vieng

Naluang

What is the most popular transport to get from Luang Prabang to Vang Vieng?

There is a choice of transportation means any time of the day with taxi+van remaining the most popular option due to their reasonable pricing and comfort.

Out of 1000 travellers who bought tickets for this route

  • 49% chosen taxi+van
  • 48% took a van
  • 3% chosen Bus+van