Luang Prabang to Hanoi

Luang Prabang to Hanoi

Loading seats data...
Instant Fastest
19:10
LPQ Luang Prabang Airport
1h flight #VN930 with Vietnam Airlines in Economy
4.7
20:10
HAN Hanoi Noi Bai Airport
Instant
18:00
LPQ Luang Prabang Airport
1h 5m flight #VN930 with Vietnam Airlines in Economy
4.7
19:05
HAN Hanoi Noi Bai Airport
Instant Fastest
19:15
LPQ Luang Prabang Airport
1h flight #VN930 with Vietnam Airlines in Economy
4.7
20:15
HAN Hanoi Noi Bai Airport

From Luang Prabang Airport to Hanoi by flight

Instant
18:00
LPQ Luang Prabang Airport
1h 5m flight #VN930 with Vietnam Airlines in Economy
4.7
19:05
HAN Hanoi Noi Bai Airport
Instant Fastest
19:10
LPQ Luang Prabang Airport
1h flight #VN930 with Vietnam Airlines in Economy
4.7
20:10
HAN Hanoi Noi Bai Airport
Instant Fastest
19:15
LPQ Luang Prabang Airport
1h flight #VN930 with Vietnam Airlines in Economy
4.7
20:15
HAN Hanoi Noi Bai Airport

Luang Prabang to Hanoi Schedule

Luang Prabang to Hanoi Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Vietnam Airlines Economy #VN290417:10 - 18:30LAK 2,252,727
Vietnam Airlines Economy #VN93018:00 - 19:05LAK 1,237,598
Cambodia Angkor Air Economy #K6393019:10 - 20:05LAK 1,703,559

Transportation from Luang Prabang to Hanoi

  • Buses
    LAK 469,272
  • Trains are not avaliable
  • Ferries are not avaliable
  • Flights are not avaliable
  • Taxis are not avaliable

How to get from Luang Prabang to Hanoi

Travelling between Luang Prabang and Hanoi is possible by Flight and bus. Flight guarantees the fastest travel on this route. Bus is the slowest option.

The most expensive ticket will cost you LAK 5,206,247,965 if you go by Bus; to keep it budget-friendly, opt for a flight which will set you back mere LAK 1,275,845.

How long does it take to get from Luang Prabang to Hanoi?

It can take you anywhere between 1 and 24 hours to travel between Luang Prabang and Hanoi depending on the means of transport you choose.

Flight is the fastest way to travel between Luang Prabang and Hanoi. Flight will bring you to your destination in 1h. Bus does a much slower job and take about 1d to reach Hanoi.

How much does it cost to get from Luang Prabang to Hanoi?

Travelling between Luang Prabang and Hanoi can be as cheap as LAK 1,275,845 if you opt for a Vietnam Airlines (เวียดนาม แิอร์ไลน์) flight and as expensive as LAK 5,206,247,965 if you buy a Naluang Bus ticket.

Here is the list of how much you can expect to pay travelling by each means of transport available for this route.

How many trips per day are there between Luang Prabang and Hanoi ?

  • 2 from Luang Prabang to Hanoi starting from 18:00 Naluang Bus Station until 18:00 Naluang Bus Station

Check above for a bus, train, flight and ferry timetable from Luang Prabang to Hanoi.

What mode of transportation is the best one for my route?

Bus

Travelling from Luang Prabang to Hanoi overland will inevitably take longer but in many cases it is the cheapest option if you opt for a bus.

Things to remember: For a more comfortable ride opt for a higher-class bus wherever possible. These buses usually have soft reclining seats and are equipped with air-conditioning and on-board toilets.

They often include water, snacks or a light lunch into your ticket price and make bathroom stops en-route.

Companies operating bus routes between Luang Prabang and Hanoi

Naluang

What is the most popular transport to get from Luang Prabang to Hanoi?

There is a choice of transportation means any time of the day with Bus remaining the most popular option due to their reasonable pricing and comfort.

Out of 1000 travellers who bought tickets for this route

  • 43% opted for a bus