Kuala Lumpur to Cameron Highlands

Kuala Lumpur to Cameron Highlands

Loading seats data...

Recommended

Instant
08:30
TBS Kuala Lumpur
4h 47m bus ride in VIP
4.6
13:17
Cameron Highlands, Pahang
Instant
14:00
TBS Kuala Lumpur
4h 47m bus ride in VIP
4.6
18:47
Cameron Highlands, Pahang
Refundable Fastest
--:--
Kuala Lumpur any hotel
3h taxi ride in Economy
--:--
Cameron Highlands, Pahang

From TBS Kuala Lumpur to Cameron Highlands by Bus

Instant
08:15
TBS Kuala Lumpur
4h 47m bus ride in Express
13:02
Cameron Highlands, Pahang
Instant
08:30
TBS Kuala Lumpur
4h 47m bus ride in VIP
4.6
13:17
Cameron Highlands, Pahang
Instant
12:30
TBS Kuala Lumpur
4h 47m bus ride in Express
17:17
Cameron Highlands, Pahang
Instant
12:30
TBS Kuala Lumpur
4h 21m bus ride in Express
4.6
16:51
Tanah Rata, Pahang
Instant
13:00
TBS Kuala Lumpur
4h 47m bus ride in Express
17:47
Cameron Highlands, Pahang
Instant
14:00
TBS Kuala Lumpur
4h 47m bus ride in VIP
4.6
18:47
Cameron Highlands, Pahang

From Jalan Pekeliling to Cameron Highlands by Bus

Instant
13:30
Jalan Pekeliling, Kuala Lumpur
4h 42m bus ride in Express
18:12
Cameron Highlands, Pahang

From Kuala Lumpur any hotel to Cameron Highlands by Taxi

Refundable Fastest
--:--
Kuala Lumpur any hotel
3h taxi ride in Economy
--:--
Cameron Highlands, Pahang
Refundable Fastest
--:--
Kuala Lumpur any hotel
3h taxi ride in Van 6pax
--:--
Cameron Highlands, Pahang
Refundable
--:--
Kuala Lumpur any hotel
4h taxi ride in Van 10pax
--:--
Cameron Highlands, Pahang

Kuala Lumpur to Cameron Highlands Schedule

Kuala Lumpur to Cameron Highlands Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Asian Overland Services Economy Any timeMYR 575

Transportation from Kuala Lumpur to Cameron Highlands

  • Buses
    MYR 39
  • Trains are not avaliable
  • Ferries are not avaliable
  • Flights are not avaliable
  • Taxis are not avaliable

Popular Routes in Malaysia

How to get from Kuala Lumpur to Cameron Highlands

Travelling between Kuala Lumpur and Cameron Highlands is possible by Bus and taxi. Taxi guarantees the fastest travel on this route. Bus is the slowest option.

The most expensive ticket will cost you MYR 1,794.00 if you go by taxi; to keep it budget-friendly, opt for a bus which will set you back mere MYR 39.41.

How long does it take to get from Kuala Lumpur to Cameron Highlands?

It can take you anywhere between 3 and 5 hours to travel between Kuala Lumpur and Cameron Highlands depending on the means of transport you choose.

Taxi is the fastest way to travel between Kuala Lumpur and Cameron Highlands. Taxi will bring you to your destination in 3h. Bus does a much slower job and take about 4h 47m to reach Cameron Highlands.

How much does it cost to get from Kuala Lumpur to Cameron Highlands?

Travelling between Kuala Lumpur and Cameron Highlands can be as cheap as MYR 39.41 if you opt for a Unititi Express bus and as expensive as MYR 1,794.00 if you buy a Asian Overland Services taxi ticket.

Here is the list of how much you can expect to pay travelling by each means of transport available for this route.

How many trips per day are there between Kuala Lumpur and Cameron Highlands ?

  • 17 from Kuala Lumpur to Cameron Highlands starting from 08:15 TBS Kuala Lumpur until 17:00 TBS Kuala Lumpur
  • 11 from Kuala Lumpur to Cameron Highlands starting from 07:00 Kuala Lumpur Airport until 11:00 Kuala Lumpur Airport

8 from Kuala Lumpur to Cameron Highlands starting from 00:00 Kuala Lumpur any hotel until 00:00 Kuala Lumpur any hotel

Check above for a bus, train, flight and ferry timetable from Kuala Lumpur to Cameron Highlands.

What mode of transportation is the best one for my route?

Flights

Flying is the fastest and often the most expensive way to travel from Kuala Lumpur to Cameron Highlands, but with a bit of luck you can score very good deals for as little as MYR 42,949,672.00.

Things to remember: Note that some of the airlines may have restrictions on checked luggage weight or require paying extra for check-in, choosing seats or transportation of oversized luggage.

If opting for a flight, calculate the time you will spend getting to and from the airports as well as the waiting time before your flight, getting through immigration in case of an international flight and recovering your checked luggage.

In certain cases all these procedures can add no less than 5 hours to your total travel time.

Airlines flying between Kuala Lumpur and Cameron Highlands

Malindo Air, Silkair, Singapore Airlines

Bus

Travelling from Kuala Lumpur to Cameron Highlands overland will inevitably take longer but in many cases it is the cheapest option if you opt for a bus.

Things to remember: For a more comfortable ride opt for a higher-class bus wherever possible. These buses usually have soft reclining seats and are equipped with air-conditioning and on-board toilets.

They often include water, snacks or a light lunch into your ticket price and make bathroom stops en-route.

Companies operating bus routes between Kuala Lumpur and Cameron Highlands

CS Travel, Unititi Express

Taxi

Some travellers consider taxi to be the most convenient form of overland transport thanks to flexible departure times, a possibility to choose the size of the car you need, and a hassle-free door-to-door service.

Things to remember: If you are planning to make detours during your trip, discuss it with your driver or service provider in advance as it may affect the price.

Companies offering charters between Kuala Lumpur and Cameron Highlands

Asian Overland Services

What is the most popular transport to get from Kuala Lumpur to Cameron Highlands?

There is a choice of transportation means any time of the day with Bus remaining the most popular option due to their reasonable pricing and comfort.

Out of 1000 travellers who bought tickets for this route

  • 100% opted for a bus