Kiev to Khmelnytskyi

Kiev to Khmelnytskyi

Loading seats data...
Instant Fastest
18:30
Kiev Pass
5h 19m ride in train #081К
23:49
Khmelnytskyi
Instant Fastest
23:46
Kiev Pass
5h 19m ride in train #771Л, Reserved
05:05
+1
Khmelnytskyi
Instant
15:30
Kiev
6h 35m bus ride in Standard AC
22:05
Khmelnytskyi

From Kiev to Khmelnytskyi by bus

Instant
15:30
Kiev
6h 35m bus ride in Standard AC
22:05
Khmelnytskyi

From Kiev Pass to Khmelnytskyi by train

Instant Fastest
18:30
Kiev Pass
5h 19m ride in train #081К
23:49
Khmelnytskyi
Instant Fastest
23:46
Kiev Pass
5h 19m ride in train #771Л, Reserved
05:05
+1
Khmelnytskyi

Kiev to Khmelnytskyi Schedule

Kiev to Khmelnytskyi Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Ukrainian Railways Second Class Sleeperette 04:02 - 08:36UAH 409
Ukrainian Railways Reserved 06:50 - 10:47UAH 292
Local Carrier Standard AC 08:15 - 16:42UAH 354
Fara Interprais Standard AC 11:50 - 17:30UAH 313
Lux Reisen Standard AC 16:00 - 22:05UAH 208
Modultrans Standard AC 17:20 - 00:30UAH 202
Atp 12629 Tov Standard AC 17:00 - 23:55UAH 370
Ukrainian Railways First Class Sleeper 18:30 - 23:49UAH 955
Ukrainian Railways Third Class Sleeper 20:05 - 00:55UAH 132
Ukrainian Railways Second Class Sleeperette 23:46 - 05:05UAH 329

Transportation from Kiev to Khmelnytskyi

How to get from Kiev to Khmelnytskyi

Travelling between Kiev and Khmelnytskyi is possible by Bus and train. Train guarantees the fastest travel on this route. Bus is the slowest option.

The most expensive ticket will cost you UAH 403 if you go by train; to keep it budget-friendly, opt for a train which will set you back mere UAH 121.

How long does it take to get from Kiev to Khmelnytskyi?

It can take you anywhere between 4 and 9 hours to travel between Kiev and Khmelnytskyi depending on the means of transport you choose.

Train is the fastest way to travel between Kiev and Khmelnytskyi. Train will bring you to your destination in 3h 57m. Bus does a much slower job and take about 8h 27m to reach Khmelnytskyi.

How much does it cost to get from Kiev to Khmelnytskyi?

Travelling between Kiev and Khmelnytskyi can be as cheap as UAH 121 if you opt for a Ukrainian Railways train and as expensive as UAH 403 if you buy a Ukrainian Railways train ticket.

Here is the list of how much you can expect to pay travelling by each means of transport available for this route.

How many trips per day are there between Kiev and Khmelnytskyi ?

  • 1 from Kiev to Khmelnytskyi starting from 02:00 Khmelnytskyi until 22:50 Khmelnytskyi
  • 1 from Kiev to Khmelnytskyi starting from 04:02 Khmelnytskyi until 23:46 Khmelnytskyi

Check above for a bus, train, flight and ferry timetable from Kiev to Khmelnytskyi.

What mode of transportation is the best one for my route?

Bus

Travelling from Kiev to Khmelnytskyi overland will inevitably take longer but in many cases it is the cheapest option if you opt for a bus.

Things to remember: For a more comfortable ride opt for a higher-class bus wherever possible. These buses usually have soft reclining seats and are equipped with air-conditioning and on-board toilets.

They often include water, snacks or a light lunch into your ticket price and make bathroom stops en-route.

Companies operating bus routes between Kiev and Khmelnytskyi

Atp 12629 Tov, Dentrans, Fara Interprais, Local Carrier, Lux Reisen, Modultrans

Train

Train is a often a great choice for long-haul travel especially if you opt for a night sleeper train with berths which will allow you to sleep all your journey through. To make the most of your train journey, choose the class of your ticket wisely.

Note that there are air-conditioned and fan-only carriages; private compartments for 2 or 4; hard and soft seats.
Though the upper class you get the smoother is your journey, often second class air-conditioned or fan-only sleepers are a good money saving alternative.

What is the most popular transport to get from Kiev to Khmelnytskyi?

There is a choice of transportation means any time of the day with train remaining the most popular option due to their reasonable pricing and comfort.

Out of 1000 travellers who bought tickets for this route

  • 100% took a train