Christchurch to Wellington

Christchurch to Wellington

Loading seats data...

Recommended

Instant
13:05
CHC Christchurch Airport, Canterbury
1h flight #NZ5356 with Air New Zealand in Economy
14:05
WLG Wellington Airport
Instant
14:05
CHC Christchurch Airport, Canterbury
1h flight #NZ5360 with Air New Zealand in Economy
15:05
WLG Wellington Airport
Instant
20:05
CHC Christchurch Airport, Canterbury
1h flight #NZ5386 with Air New Zealand in Economy
21:05
WLG Wellington Airport

From Christchurch Airport to Wellington by Flights

Instant
06:35
CHC Christchurch Airport, Canterbury
1h flight #NZ5330 with Air New Zealand in Economy
07:35
WLG Wellington Airport
Instant Fastest
07:00
CHC Christchurch Airport, Canterbury
50m flight #JQ286 with Jetstar Airways in Economy
07:50
WLG Wellington Airport
Instant
08:05
CHC Christchurch Airport, Canterbury
1h flight #NZ5336 with Air New Zealand in Economy
09:05
WLG Wellington Airport
Instant
08:35
CHC Christchurch Airport, Canterbury
55m flight #NZ338 with Air New Zealand in Economy
09:30
WLG Wellington Airport
Instant
09:05
CHC Christchurch Airport, Canterbury
1h flight #NZ5342 with Air New Zealand in Economy
10:05
WLG Wellington Airport
Instant
09:35
CHC Christchurch Airport, Canterbury
1h flight #NZ5346 with Air New Zealand in Economy
10:35
WLG Wellington Airport
Instant
10:35
CHC Christchurch Airport, Canterbury
1h flight #NZ5348 with Air New Zealand in Economy
11:35
WLG Wellington Airport
Instant
11:05
CHC Christchurch Airport, Canterbury
1h flight #NZ5350 with Air New Zealand in Economy
12:05
WLG Wellington Airport
Instant
11:10
CHC Christchurch Airport, Canterbury
4h 55m journey in Flight. Self-connect
16:05
WLG Wellington Airport
Instant
12:05
CHC Christchurch Airport, Canterbury
1h flight #NZ5326 with Air New Zealand in Economy
13:05
WLG Wellington Airport
Instant
12:40
CHC Christchurch Airport, Canterbury
4h 25m journey in Flight. Self-connect
5
17:05
WLG Wellington Airport
Instant
13:05
CHC Christchurch Airport, Canterbury
1h flight #NZ5356 with Air New Zealand in Economy
14:05
WLG Wellington Airport
Instant
13:55
CHC Christchurch Airport, Canterbury
6h 25m journey in Flight. Self-connect
20:20
WLG Wellington Airport
Instant
14:05
CHC Christchurch Airport, Canterbury
1h flight #NZ5360 with Air New Zealand in Economy
15:05
WLG Wellington Airport
Instant
14:35
CHC Christchurch Airport, Canterbury
1h flight #NZ5364 with Air New Zealand in Economy
15:35
WLG Wellington Airport

Transportation from Christchurch to Wellington

  • Flights
    $ 24.50
  • Trains are not avaliable
  • Buses are not avaliable
  • Ferries are not avaliable
  • Taxis are not avaliable

Popular Routes in New Zealand

How to get from Christchurch to Wellington

Travelling between Christchurch and Wellington is possible by flight. At the moment it is the only option available for this route.

How far is Christchurch from Wellington?

Travelling by land the distance between Christchurch and Wellington is 448 km while it is about 344 km as the crow flies.

How long does it take to get from Christchurch to Wellington?

Travelling by flight between Christchurch and Wellington, expect to spend about 1 hours.

How much does it cost to get from Christchurch to Wellington?

flight tickets for Christchurch - Wellington route will set you back about USD 167.02. To ensure the best price, buy tickets in advance.

How many trips per day are there between Christchurch and Wellington ?

Flights from Christchurch to Wellington are operated 21 times a day.

Useful tips for travelling between Christchurch and Wellington by flight

To get from Christchurch to Wellington your choice is limited to a single transportation option but it does not mean you cannot make your trip as comfortable as possible. Check our simple hints to avoid disappointment during your travel.

Flights

Useful tips for air travellers:

  • Note that some of the airlines may have restrictions on checked luggage weight or require paying extra for check-in, choosing seats or transportation of oversized luggage.
  • Remember to calculate the time you will spend getting to and from the airports as well as the waiting time before your flight, getting through immigration in case of an international flight and recovering your checked luggage.
  • In certain cases all these procedures can add no less than 5 hours to your total travel time.
Airlines flying between Christchurch and Wellington

Air New Zealand, Jetstar Airways.

How many travellers choose to get from Christchurch to Wellington by flight?

We have sold flight tickets to 569 passengers. Some of them left reviews on their trip above on this page. Check travellers' reviews to get prepared. They are always the most useful and reliable source of information.