Chiang Mai to Chiang Rai

Chiang Mai to Chiang Rai

Loading seats data...

Recommended

Instant
12:30
Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3
3h 40m bus ride in Express
4.5
16:10
Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1
Instant
17:30
Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3
3h 40m bus ride in Express
4.5
21:10
Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1
Instant
10:30
Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3
3h 10m bus ride in VIP
4.8
13:40
Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1

From Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3 to Chiang Rai by Buses

Instant
05:00
Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3
3h 10m bus ride in VIP
4.8
08:10
Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1
Instant
06:15
Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3
3h 35m bus ride in Express
3.5
09:50
Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1
Instant
06:45
Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3
3h 10m bus ride in VIP
4.8
09:55
Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1
Instant
07:15
Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3
3h 35m bus ride in Express
3.5
10:50
Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1
Instant
07:45
Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3
3h 35m bus ride in Express
3.5
11:20
Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1
Instant
08:00
Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3
8h 10m bus ride in Express
3.5
16:10
Golden Triangle, Chiang Rai
Instant
08:15
Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3
3h 10m bus ride in VIP
4.8
11:25
Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1
Instant
08:30
Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3
3h 35m bus ride in Express
3.5
12:05
Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1
Instant
08:45
Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3
3h 35m bus ride in Express
3.5
12:20
Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1
Instant
09:00
Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3
3h 10m bus ride in VIP
4.8
12:10
Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1
Instant
09:00
Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3
7h 5m bus ride in Express
4.5
16:05
Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1
Instant
09:15
Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3
3h 40m bus ride in Express
4.5
12:55
Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1
Instant
09:45
Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3
3h 35m bus ride in Express
3.5
13:20
Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1
Instant
10:00
Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3
3h 35m bus ride in Express
3.5
13:35
Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1
Instant
10:30
Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3
3h 10m bus ride in VIP
4.8
13:40
Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1
Instant
11:00
Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3
3h 35m bus ride in Express
3.5
14:35
Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1
Instant
11:30
Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3
3h 35m bus ride in Express
3.5
15:05
Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1
Instant
12:00
Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3
5h 25m bus ride in Express
3.5
17:25
Golden Triangle, Chiang Rai
Instant
12:15
Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3
3h 10m bus ride in VIP
4.8
15:25
Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1
Instant
12:30
Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3
3h 10m bus ride in VIP
4.8
15:40
Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1
Instant
12:30
Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3
3h 40m bus ride in Express
4.5
16:10
Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1
Instant
13:00
Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3
3h 10m bus ride in VIP
4.8
16:10
Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1
Instant
13:15
Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3
3h 35m bus ride in Express
3.5
16:50
Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1
Instant
14:15
Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3
3h 35m bus ride in Express
3.5
17:50
Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1
Instant
14:45
Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3
3h 10m bus ride in VIP
4.8
17:55
Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1
Instant
15:00
Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3
3h 35m bus ride in Express
3.5
18:35
Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1
Instant
16:00
Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3
3h 35m bus ride in Express
3.5
19:35
Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1
Instant
17:00
Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3
3h 35m bus ride in Express
3.5
20:35
Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1
Instant
17:15
Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3
3h 10m bus ride in VIP
4.8
20:25
Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1
Instant
17:30
Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3
3h 40m bus ride in Express
4.5
21:10
Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1

Chiang Mai to Chiang Rai Schedule

Chiang Mai to Chiang Rai Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Jed Yord Economy Any time$ 121.76
Smart En Plus Van 9pax Any time$ 129.08
Glassflower Premium Any time$ 188.09

Transportation from Chiang Mai to Chiang Rai

Chiang Mai to Chiang Rai destination reviews

JV
Bus VIP, GreenBus, Feb 27, 2020
De VIP greenline bus heeft ons van Chiang Mai naar Chiang Rai gebracht in 3hr 30min. De weg was hobbelig gezien men bezig is met de aanleg van de autosnelweg.
H
taxi Premium, Glassflower, Feb 25, 2020
Booked and pay the VIP Bus But the VIP was not coming. Was a normal Bus. For the prize of the VIP Bus. Bus and Driver was on Time and he know what he do.
FW
Bus VIP, GreenBus, Feb 23, 2020
Nice trip and perfect driver. Thank you for the prestation
AL
Bus VIP, GreenBus, Feb 22, 2020
Comfy, Punctual and Reliable. Toilet’s smell kinda bad on the downside
SE
Bus VIP, GreenBus, Feb 21, 2020
Definitely worth extra for more comfortable seats in VIP bus.
HF
Bus VIP, GreenBus, Feb 21, 2020
Everything was well organized. Comfortable Seats. All good!
JW
Bus VIP, GreenBus, Feb 20, 2020
The bus was very clean; seating was very comfortable with lots of legroom; and on-time. Great way to see the countryside too. Great value for money
HK
taxi Comfort, Glassflower, Feb 19, 2020
It was a comfortable drive. We felt pity for the driver, because you send him a wrong departuretime. So he had to wait for 2 hours for us.
SM
Bus VIP, GreenBus, Feb 19, 2020
Comfortable seat&a/c.. Safe driver, bus was easy to find and on time, luggage was ragged and receipt given.. Would recommend and would use again
JK
Bus VIP, GreenBus, Feb 18, 2020
Quick 3 hour ride from CM to CR. Comfortable ride and temperature setting. Speed was according to the traffic flow. Driver had to drop off a tour group in advance at terminal 2, and did not understand what he meant , next stop, next stop until later. Like booking through 12Go with assigned seat.
KS
Bus VIP, GreenBus, Feb 18, 2020
Comfortable, clean bus with lots of leg room, clean toilets, on time and with good service.
AL
Bus VIP, GreenBus, Feb 18, 2020
Nice station. Easy to find bus, terminals clearly marked. Great service on the VIP Greenbus and a very comfortable ride.
WD
Bus VIP, GreenBus, Feb 13, 2020
Zeer comfortabel, fijne ruime stoelen en goede service.
JS
Bus Express, GreenBus, Feb 12, 2020
Very good
GH
Bus Express, GreenBus, Feb 12, 2020
Fairly comfortable bus,only a little late--- all good
JO
Bus Express, GreenBus, Feb 12, 2020
Good and easy to use website for booking the trip. I'd give it a 5 star but there was a bit of an inconvenience of finding where to print the ticket voucher. Apart from that everything was great!
LB
Bus Express, GreenBus, Feb 12, 2020
It was to cold in the bus
LM
Bus Express, GreenBus, Feb 10, 2020
Accidentally booked the express bus instead of the vip one but honestly it wasn't an issue. It was a nice comfortable trip and a good value for the price.
WM
Bus VIP, GreenBus, Feb 10, 2020
Pro: On time. Con: bus was old and dirty. My armrest was broken. I don’t expect too much but this was disappointing considering we paid extra for a VIP bus.
MB
Bus Express, GreenBus, Feb 6, 2020
Terible real terible chairs
4.1
2679 customer reviews
5
44%
4
32%
3
14%
2
5%
1
5%

Popular Routes in Thailand

How to get from Chiang Mai to Chiang Rai

Travelling between Chiang Mai and Chiang Rai is possible by Bus and taxi. Taxi guarantees the fastest travel on this route. Taxi is the slowest option.

The most expensive ticket will cost you USD 191.09 if you go by taxi; to keep it budget-friendly, opt for a bus which will set you back mere USD 6.98.

How long does it take to get from Chiang Mai to Chiang Rai?

It can take you anywhere between 3 and 6 hours to travel between Chiang Mai and Chiang Rai depending on the means of transport you choose.

Taxi is the fastest way to travel between Chiang Mai and Chiang Rai. Taxi will bring you to your destination in 3h. Taxi does a much slower job and take about 6h to reach Chiang Rai.

How much does it cost to get from Chiang Mai to Chiang Rai?

Travelling between Chiang Mai and Chiang Rai can be as cheap as USD 6.98 if you opt for a GreenBus (กรีนบัส (รถเขียว)) bus and as expensive as USD 191.09 if you buy a Jed Yord (บริษัท เจ็ดยอดบราเตอร์ จำกัด) taxi ticket.

Here is the list of how much you can expect to pay travelling by each means of transport available for this route.

How many trips per day are there between Chiang Mai and Chiang Rai ?

  • 21 from Chiang Mai to Chiang Rai starting from 06:15 Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3 until 19:00 Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3

29 from Chiang Mai to Chiang Rai starting from 00:00 Chiang Mai town hotel transfer until 00:00 Chiang Mai town hotel transfer

Check above for a bus, train, flight and ferry timetable from Chiang Mai to Chiang Rai.

What mode of transportation is the best one for my route?

Bus

Travelling from Chiang Mai to Chiang Rai overland will inevitably take longer but in many cases it is the cheapest option if you opt for a bus.

Things to remember: For a more comfortable ride opt for a higher-class bus wherever possible. These buses usually have soft reclining seats and are equipped with air-conditioning and on-board toilets.

They often include water, snacks or a light lunch into your ticket price and make bathroom stops en-route.

Companies operating bus routes between Chiang Mai and Chiang Rai

GreenBus (กรีนบัส (รถเขียว))

Taxi

Some travellers consider taxi to be the most convenient form of overland transport thanks to flexible departure times, a possibility to choose the size of the car you need, and a hassle-free door-to-door service.

Things to remember: If you are planning to make detours during your trip, discuss it with your driver or service provider in advance as it may affect the price.

Companies offering charters between Chiang Mai and Chiang Rai

Glassflower (Glassflower), Jed Yord (บริษัท เจ็ดยอดบราเตอร์ จำกัด), Smart En Plus (บริษัทสมาร์ท เอ็น พลัส จำกัด)

What is the most popular transport to get from Chiang Mai to Chiang Rai?

There is a choice of transportation means any time of the day with bus remaining the most popular option due to their reasonable pricing and comfort.

Out of 1000 travellers who bought tickets for this route

  • 99% opted for a bus
  • 1% bought a taxi ride