Brisbane Coach Terminal to Bundaberg

Brisbane Coach Terminal to Bundaberg

Loading seats data...
11:00
Brisbane Roma Street
4h 31m ride in train, Economy Seat
15:31
Bundaberg
Fastest
16:55
Brisbane Roma Street
4h 30m ride in train, Economy Seat
21:25
Bundaberg
Instant
14:00
Brisbane Coach Terminal
6h 30m bus ride in AC Seater
20:30
Childers, Bundaberg

From Brisbane Coach Terminal to Bundaberg by bus

Instant
14:00
Brisbane Coach Terminal
6h 30m bus ride in AC Seater
20:30
Childers, Bundaberg

From Brisbane Roma Street to Bundaberg by train

11:00
Brisbane Roma Street
4h 31m ride in train, Economy Seat
15:31
Bundaberg
Fastest
16:55
Brisbane Roma Street
4h 30m ride in train, Economy Seat
21:25
Bundaberg

Brisbane Coach Terminal to Bundaberg Schedule

Brisbane Coach Terminal to Bundaberg Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Qantas Airways Economy #QF232208:20 - 09:20AUD 181.12
Qantas Airways Economy #QF232611:30 - 12:30AUD 225.35
Queensland Rail Business seat 11:00 - 15:31AUD 97.76
Qantas Airways Economy #QF232612:00 - 13:00AUD 225.35
Greyhound Australia AC Seater 14:00 - 20:30AUD 123
Qantas Airways Economy #QF232416:05 - 17:05AUD 181.12
Queensland Rail Business seat 16:55 - 21:25AUD 69

Transportation from Brisbane Coach Terminal to Bundaberg

Popular Routes in Australia

How to get from Brisbane Coach Terminal to Bundaberg

Travelling between Brisbane Coach Terminal and Bundaberg is possible by Bus and train. Train guarantees the fastest travel on this route. Bus is the slowest option.

The most expensive ticket will cost you AUD 125.00 if you go by Bus; to keep it budget-friendly, opt for a train which will set you back mere AUD 42.00.

How long does it take to get from Brisbane Coach Terminal to Bundaberg?

It can take you anywhere between 5 and 8 hours to travel between Brisbane Coach Terminal and Bundaberg depending on the means of transport you choose.

Train is the fastest way to travel between Brisbane Coach Terminal and Bundaberg. Train will bring you to your destination in 4h 30m. Bus does a much slower job and take about 7h 45m to reach Bundaberg.

How much does it cost to get from Brisbane Coach Terminal to Bundaberg?

Travelling between Brisbane Coach Terminal and Bundaberg can be as cheap as AUD 42.00 if you opt for a Queensland Rail train and as expensive as AUD 125.00 if you buy a Greyhound Australia Bus ticket.

Here is the list of how much you can expect to pay travelling by each means of transport available for this route.

How many trips per day are there between Brisbane Coach Terminal and Bundaberg ?

  • 1 from Brisbane to Bundaberg starting from 14:00 Childers until 14:00 Childers
  • 1 from Brisbane to Bundaberg starting from 11:00 Bundaberg until 16:55 Bundaberg

Check above for a bus, train, flight and ferry timetable from Brisbane Coach Terminal to Bundaberg.

What mode of transportation is the best one for my route?

Bus

Travelling from Brisbane to Bundaberg overland will inevitably take longer but in many cases it is the cheapest option if you opt for a bus.

Things to remember: For a more comfortable ride opt for a higher-class bus wherever possible. These buses usually have soft reclining seats and are equipped with air-conditioning and on-board toilets.

They often include water, snacks or a light lunch into your ticket price and make bathroom stops en-route.

Companies operating bus routes between Brisbane and Bundaberg

Greyhound Australia

Train

Train is a often a great choice for long-haul travel especially if you opt for a night sleeper train with berths which will allow you to sleep all your journey through. To make the most of your train journey, choose the class of your ticket wisely.

Note that there are air-conditioned and fan-only carriages; private compartments for 2 or 4; hard and soft seats.
Though the upper class you get the smoother is your journey, often second class air-conditioned or fan-only sleepers are a good money saving alternative.

What is the most popular transport to get from Brisbane Coach Terminal to Bundaberg?

There is a choice of transportation means any time of the day with train remaining the most popular option due to their reasonable pricing and comfort.

Out of 1000 travellers who bought tickets for this route

  • 78% took a train
  • 22% opted for a bus