Belo Horizonte to Rio de Janeiro

Belo Horizonte to Rio de Janeiro

Loading seats data...
Instant
06:10
CNF Tancredo Neves Airport, Minas Gerais
3h 40m journey in Flight. Self-connect
09:50
GIG Rio Galeao Airport, Rio de Janeiro
Instant
10:40
CNF Tancredo Neves Airport, Minas Gerais
1h 20m flight #AD5071 with Azul in Economy
12:00
SDU Santos Dumont Airport, Rio de Janeiro
Instant
10:45
CNF Tancredo Neves Airport, Minas Gerais
4h 10m journey in Flight. Self-connect
14:55
SDU Santos Dumont Airport, Rio de Janeiro
Instant
15:35
CNF Tancredo Neves Airport, Minas Gerais
3h 15m journey in Flight. Self-connect
18:50
SDU Santos Dumont Airport, Rio de Janeiro
Instant Fastest
21:20
CNF Tancredo Neves Airport, Minas Gerais
1h 5m flight #AD4272 with Azul in Economy
22:25
SDU Santos Dumont Airport, Rio de Janeiro

Transportation from Belo Horizonte to Rio de Janeiro

Popular Routes in Brazil

How to get from Belo Horizonte to Rio de Janeiro

Travelling between Belo Horizonte and Rio de Janeiro is possible by Flight and bus. Flight guarantees the fastest travel on this route. Bus is the slowest option.

The most expensive ticket will cost you USD 50.26 if you go by flight; to keep it budget-friendly, opt for a bus which will set you back mere USD 20.25.

How long does it take to get from Belo Horizonte to Rio de Janeiro?

It can take you anywhere between 1 and 12 hours to travel between Belo Horizonte and Rio de Janeiro depending on the means of transport you choose.

Flight is the fastest way to travel between Belo Horizonte and Rio de Janeiro. Flight will bring you to your destination in 1h. Bus does a much slower job and take about 11h 55m to reach Rio de Janeiro.

How much does it cost to get from Belo Horizonte to Rio de Janeiro?

Travelling between Belo Horizonte and Rio de Janeiro can be as cheap as USD 20.25 if you opt for a UTIL bus and as expensive as USD 50.26 if you buy a LATAM Airlines Group flight ticket.

Here is the list of how much you can expect to pay travelling by each means of transport available for this route.

How many trips per day are there between Belo Horizonte and Rio de Janeiro ?

  • 12 from Belo Horizonte to Rio de Janeiro starting from 09:00 Belo Horizonte Central until 23:59 Belo Horizonte Central
  • 10 from Belo Horizonte to Rio de Janeiro starting from 05:30 Tancredo Neves Airport until 23:05 Tancredo Neves Airport

Check above for a bus, train, flight and ferry timetable from Belo Horizonte to Rio de Janeiro.

What mode of transportation is the best one for my route?

Flights

Flying is the fastest and often the most expensive way to travel from Belo Horizonte to Rio de Janeiro, but with a bit of luck you can score very good deals for as little as USD 23.07.

Things to remember: Note that some of the airlines may have restrictions on checked luggage weight or require paying extra for check-in, choosing seats or transportation of oversized luggage.

If opting for a flight, calculate the time you will spend getting to and from the airports as well as the waiting time before your flight, getting through immigration in case of an international flight and recovering your checked luggage.

In certain cases all these procedures can add no less than 5 hours to your total travel time.

Airlines flying between Belo Horizonte and Rio de Janeiro

Azul, GOL, LATAM Airlines Group

Bus

Travelling from Belo Horizonte to Rio de Janeiro overland will inevitably take longer but in many cases it is the cheapest option if you opt for a bus.

Things to remember: For a more comfortable ride opt for a higher-class bus wherever possible. These buses usually have soft reclining seats and are equipped with air-conditioning and on-board toilets.

They often include water, snacks or a light lunch into your ticket price and make bathroom stops en-route.

Companies operating bus routes between Belo Horizonte and Rio de Janeiro

Cometa, UTIL

What is the most popular transport to get from Belo Horizonte to Rio de Janeiro?

There is a choice of transportation means any time of the day with Bus remaining the most popular option due to their reasonable pricing and comfort.

Out of 1000 travellers who bought tickets for this route

  • 100% opted for a bus