Thai Railways
Refundable Recommended
19:30
Hua Lamphong, Bangkok
16h 15m journey in Train+Bus+Ferry. All connections guaranteed
4.5
11:45
+1
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
eTicket Instant Refundable Recommended
19:30
Veronica Residence, Bangkok
15h journey in Van+Bus+Ferry. All connections guaranteed
4.7
10:30
+1
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
Thai Railways
Refundable Recommended
17:35
Hua Lamphong, Bangkok
18h 10m journey in Train+Bus+Ferry. All connections guaranteed
11:45
+1
Thong Sala Koh Phangan

From Don Mueang Airport to Koh Phangan by Flights+Buses+Ferries

+
Instant
06:00
DMK Don Mueang Airport
11h journey in Flight+Bus+Ferry. Self-connect
4.1
17:00
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
+
Instant
06:05
DMK Don Mueang Airport
10h 55m journey in Flight+Bus+Ferry. Self-connect
4.2
17:00
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
+
Instant
08:50
DMK Don Mueang Airport
8h 10m journey in Flight+Bus+Ferry. Self-connect
4.2
17:00
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
+
Instant
09:20
DMK Don Mueang Airport
7h 40m journey in Flight+Bus+Ferry. Self-connect
4.2
17:00
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
+
Instant
09:30
DMK Don Mueang Airport
7h 30m journey in Flight+Bus+Ferry. Self-connect
4.2
17:00
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
+
Instant
10:15
DMK Don Mueang Airport
6h 45m journey in Flight+Bus+Ferry. Self-connect
4.1
17:00
Thong Sala Koh Phangan

From Don Mueang Airport to Koh Phangan by Flights+Vans+Ferries

+
Instant
10:10
DMK Don Mueang Airport
6h 50m journey in Flight+Van+Ferry. Self-connect
4.8
17:00
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
+
Instant Fastest
14:25
DMK Don Mueang Airport
2h 35m journey in Flight+Van+Ferry. Self-connect
4.8
17:00
Thong Sala Koh Phangan

From Veronica Residence to Koh Phangan by Vans+Buses+Ferries

eTicket Instant Refundable Recommended
19:30
Veronica Residence, Bangkok
15h journey in Van+Bus+Ferry. All connections guaranteed
4.7
10:30
+1
Thong Sala Koh Phangan

From Khao San Lomprayah to Koh Phangan by Buses+Ferries

eTicket Instant Refundable
21:00
Khao San Lomprayah, Bangkok
13h 45m journey in Bus+Ferry. All connections guaranteed
4.0
10:45
+1
Thong Sala Koh Phangan

From Khao San Songserm to Koh Phangan by Buses+Ferries

eTicket Instant Refundable
18:00
Khao San Songserm, Bangkok
18h 15m journey in Bus+Ferry. All connections guaranteed
3
12:15
+1
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
eTicket Instant Refundable
20:00
Khao San Songserm, Bangkok
16h journey in Bus+Ferry. All connections guaranteed
3.2
12:00
+1
Thong Sala Koh Phangan

From Southern Terminal to Koh Phangan by Buses+Ferries

Krungsiam Tour
eTicket
19:00
Southern Terminal, Bangkok
15h 30m journey in Bus+Ferry. All connections guaranteed
4.5
10:30
+1
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
Krungsiam Tour
eTicket
19:30
Southern Terminal, Bangkok
15h journey in Bus+Ferry. All connections guaranteed
3.4
10:30
+1
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
Krungsiam Tour
eTicket
20:00
Southern Terminal, Bangkok
14h 30m journey in Bus+Ferry. All connections guaranteed
4.3
10:30
+1
Thong Sala Koh Phangan

From Hua Lamphong to Koh Phangan by Buses+Ferries

eTicket Instant Refundable
19:00
Hua Lamphong, Bangkok
17h 15m journey in Bus+Ferry. All connections guaranteed
3.9
12:15
+1
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
eTicket Instant Refundable
19:00
Hua Lamphong, Bangkok
16h 30m journey in Bus+Ferry. All connections guaranteed
11:30
+1
Thong Sala Koh Phangan

From Ratchadamnoen Avenue to Koh Phangan by Buses+Ferries

Krungsiam Tour
eTicket
16:30
Ratchadamnoen Avenue, Bangkok
18h journey in Bus+Ferry. All connections guaranteed
4.5
10:30
+1
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
Krungsiam Tour
eTicket
16:30
Ratchadamnoen Avenue, Bangkok
18h journey in Bus+Ferry. All connections guaranteed
3.4
10:30
+1
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
Krungsiam Tour
eTicket
17:00
Ratchadamnoen Avenue, Bangkok
17h 30m journey in Bus+Ferry. All connections guaranteed
4.3
10:30
+1
Thong Sala Koh Phangan

From Hua Lamphong to Koh Phangan by Trains+Buses+Ferries

Thai Railways
Refundable Recommended
17:35
Hua Lamphong, Bangkok
18h 10m journey in Train+Bus+Ferry. All connections guaranteed
11:45
+1
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
Thai Railways
Refundable
18:30
Hua Lamphong, Bangkok
17h 15m journey in Train+Bus+Ferry. All connections guaranteed
4.1
11:45
+1
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
Thai Railways
Refundable Recommended
19:30
Hua Lamphong, Bangkok
16h 15m journey in Train+Bus+Ferry. All connections guaranteed
4.5
11:45
+1
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
Thai Railways +
Refundable
19:30
Hua Lamphong, Bangkok
16h 15m journey in Train+Bus+Ferry. All connections guaranteed
4.2
11:45
+1
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
Thai Railways +
Refundable
19:30
Hua Lamphong, Bangkok
16h 15m journey in Train+Bus+Ferry. All connections guaranteed
3.9
11:45
+1
Thong Sala Koh Phangan

From Khao San Raja Ferry to Koh Phangan by Vans+Buses+Ferries

eTicket Instant Refundable
17:30
Khao San Raja Ferry, Bangkok
17h journey in Van+Bus+Ferry. All connections guaranteed
4.7
10:30
+1
Thong Sala Koh Phangan

From Phutthamonthon Lomprayah to Koh Phangan by Buses+Ferries

eTicket Instant Refundable
06:00
Phutthamonthon Lomprayah, Bangkok
10h 10m journey in Bus+Ferry. All connections guaranteed
4.0
16:10
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
eTicket Instant Refundable
19:00
Phutthamonthon Lomprayah, Bangkok
12h journey in Bus+Ferry. All connections guaranteed
4.0
07:00
+1
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
eTicket Instant Refundable
21:00
Phutthamonthon Lomprayah, Bangkok
13h 45m journey in Bus+Ferry. All connections guaranteed
4.0
10:45
+1
Thong Sala Koh Phangan

From Bangkok Hotel Transfer to Koh Phangan by Taxis+Ferries

+
eTicket Instant Refundable
--:--
Bangkok Hotel Transfer
1d 12h journey in Taxi+Ferry. All connections guaranteed
5
12:00
+1
Thong Sala Koh Phangan

Bangkok to Koh Phangan Schedule

Bangkok to Koh Phangan Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Krungsiam Tour Express 16:30 - 10:30฿ 950
Thai Railways 2nd Class Sleeper AC 18:30 - 11:45฿ 1,527
Songserm Express 19:00 - 12:15฿ 850
Raja Ferry Express 19:30 - 10:30฿ 800
Krungsiam Tour Express 19:00 - 10:30฿ 995
Paradive Travel Economy 19:00 - 11:30฿ 1,100
Songserm Express 20:00 - 12:00฿ 950
Krungsiam Tour VIP 20:00 - 10:30฿ 1,090
Lomprayah Express 21:00 - 10:45฿ 1,300

Bangkok to Koh Phangan destination reviews

3.9
1165 customer reviews
5
40%
4
29%
3
15%
2
10%
1
6%
MD
4
train #85.2 2nd Class Sleeper AC, Thai Railways, Nov 14, 2019
Train deley 2hrs
SM
4
Bus Express, Songserm, Nov 13, 2019
Comfortable journey but the toilets were abysmal & we not worth using until the stop off
AD
5
Bus Express, Raja Ferry, Nov 13, 2019
Excelent service
CA
4
Bus VIP, Krungsiam Tour, Nov 13, 2019
All went good
DS
3
Bus Express, Songserm, Nov 12, 2019
So guys, I’m going to write you a REAL review. The bus is leaving from Kao San Road in Bangkok. The touroperator has a small office over there, the people working there are not super nice but also not super bad, just doing their job. Our bus was leaving at 8 and we arrived at the office at 07:15 pm. The bus arrived at 07:45 and we could get in, half an hour after that we left. When we walked in the bus and took our seats we found out that the seats almost can go fully straight so it’s not that uncomfortable! So you can sleep and at 12:00 you make a stop at this little store. You can buy food there (overpriced, so bring your own) and can use the toilet (thai bucket toilet) and after 30 minutes we started driving again. Then you will arrive on 04;30 am at a random pier in a small city, you have to wait there for 2 hours to get on the ferry. The ferry leaves between 06:30 and 07:00. The ferry first had a stop at Ko Tao, and after that Koh Phangan. We arrived at 00:30 pm in Koh Phangan, so it takes a long time and so have an overnight stop for 2 hours but for the price it’s not that bad. We also didn’t even saw a employee in the bus so your stuff wil be safe, otherwise just put a lock on your hand luggage and you also will be fine and have a nice sleep in the bus without worries.
TD
1
Bus Express, Songserm, Nov 12, 2019
As mentioned the driver brought us to a place to eat and then hopped behind the counter to take our money for drinks etc. Here's where I am 100 percent certain I gave him 1000 baht bill bc I didn't have anything lower and when he gave me my 40 baht change for the soda he insisted I only gave him 100. He shuffled the money around and I didn't catch a 1000 baht bill, but I was short a 1000 baht bill. And yah, at 3am just didn't have the energy or wits or knowledge to investigate further or fight with him given he was in charge of getting me to surat Thani safely. So I quietly left the soda I bought right there and looked at him and just shook my head and finger, then bowed. For me that's 35 usd, and now I know I will never ever ever use khaosan services. It wouldn't have mattered how comfy or u comfy the bus itself was. He knew what he was doing and a shady motherfuckin snake. งูร้าย​ ขโมย
JG
5
Bus Express, Lomprayah, Nov 10, 2019
Brilliant service, you don’t stop once on the bus so take what you need but there is a toilet on there
JO
5
Bus VIP, Krungsiam Tour, Nov 10, 2019
Very pleasant trip and helpful staff! Thank you for waiting for us ! Wish you all the best :)
MM
4
Bus Express, Lomprayah, Nov 8, 2019
Wszystko w porządku. Transport może nie najnowszy, ale za tą cene warto. Miła obsługa, zostawiłem telefon w autobusie i kiedy wróciłem się z promu już był w okieknu do odbioru.
RW
2
train #85.2 2nd Class Sleeper AC, Thai Railways, Nov 8, 2019
Missed connecting ferry despite connection guarantee
RA
5
Bus Express, Raja Ferry, Oct 31, 2019
We arrived at the office an hour before departure like they ask and we were actually the last passengers to show up so few minutes after we checked in, the lady took the group to the bus (couple minutes walk) and we started the trip. Meaning we're almost an hour ahead of schedule which was amazing. Seats were comfy and spacious, the back reclined a lot making it legit comfortable to sleep and even tho the person infront of you reclined his seat all the way back there was still great amount of room for you and your legs.. They give a sandwich, bottle of water and a blanket for the drive :) The roads aren't the greatest and the ride was bumpy from time to time, yet we slept the whole ride. There were usb charging ports in between the seats. No wifi on the bus. We had 1 stop of 30 mins for refreshments. Ferry was a bit old but good seats. We expected it to be long and exhausting but it was actually easy and smooth. Very well organized and I definitely recommend.
CB
5
Bus Express, Raja Ferry, Oct 29, 2019
Great trip! They provide you with a sándwich for the road and the staff is very nice! They ariived on time. I really recommend it
LE
2
Bus Express, Songserm, Oct 22, 2019
We started the bus trip one hour late, driver was really rude. One the ferry, which was a five hours trip to Koh Phangan, the AC was really, really low, maybe 12°c or so, everyone was freezing, my friend and I got a really bad cold despite the layers of tee-shirts we had put on. We were sick for half of our time in the island... Next time I'll definitely pay more for a better service.
MK
2
train #167.2 2nd Class Sleeper AC, Thai Railways, Oct 19, 2019
Asia.go were very helpfull. 5 + to them. The train was very loudly. When we came to the station,were the bus go to the pire. The staff there was not friendly. Got angry when we did't want to bye something.
IW
5
Bus VIP 24, Krungsiam Tour, Oct 15, 2019
This was such a comfortable bus. You can put the chairs right back to relax. They have screens so you can put movies on. This trip consists of a bus, van, and ferry. We asked at the counter when we collected our ticket to make sure we knew what was happening. Also the 3 tickets we got said bus, van, and ferry. People can't expect to have their hand held through the journey. And you can't expect everyone to speak English in a foreign country. Take some responsibility and try figure out what's going on yourself. The bus drops people off in Surat Thani. You might have to wait a little bit until the van comes to collect people. We had one van come and take half the people, then another came 10 minutes later and took the rest. They drop you off at the port for the islands. You have to find the right pier and board the ferry. You can ask at the information desk in the ferry center
SC
4
train #85.2 2nd Class Sleeper AC, Thai Railways, Oct 15, 2019
While the train arrived to Surat Thani about 2 hrs late, they put us the next ferry which wasn't that long of a wait. The train was clean and reasonably comfortable.
MD
3
Bus Express, Songserm, Oct 12, 2019
The bus left approx 1h later than the original time. We arrived at the boat later than expected but in time to make it. The toilet in the bus and the ones on the road where you make a stop are really old and dirty..
DD
4
Bus Express, Krungsiam Tour, Oct 7, 2019
Very good service and nice staff. Bus left one hour later then planned.
AM
5
Bus Express, Raja Ferry, Oct 5, 2019
the bus was super clean and modern. Also the place where we got picked up (Veronica Residence) was quite convenient.
JR
5
train #85.2 2nd Class Sleeper AC, Thai Railways, Sep 29, 2019
Smooth and without a hitch. I would recommend 12go Asia to everybody.

Popular Routes in Thailand

How to get from Bangkok to Koh Phangan

Travelling between Bangkok and Koh Phangan is possible by Flight, bus, ferry, train, van and taxi. Flight+bus+ferry guarantees the fastest travel on this route. Bus+ferry is the slowest option.

The most expensive ticket will cost you THB 9,100 if you go by taxi+ferry; to keep it budget-friendly, opt for a van+bus+ferry which will set you back mere THB 800.

How long does it take to get from Bangkok to Koh Phangan?

It can take you anywhere between 7 and 19 hours to travel between Bangkok and Koh Phangan depending on the means of transport you choose.

Flight+bus+ferry is the fastest way to travel between Bangkok and Koh Phangan. Flight+bus+ferry will bring you to your destination in 6h 10m. Bus+ferry does a much slower job and take about 18h 15m to reach Koh Phangan.

How much does it cost to get from Bangkok to Koh Phangan?

Travelling between Bangkok and Koh Phangan can be as cheap as THB 800 if you opt for a Raja Ferry (ราชา เฟอร์รี่) van+bus+ferry and as expensive as THB 9,100 if you buy a Glassflower (Glassflower), Songserm (ส่งเสริม) taxi+ferry ticket.

Here is the list of how much you can expect to pay travelling by each means of transport available for this route.

How many trips per day are there between Bangkok and Koh Phangan ?

  • 14 by avia+bus+ferry from Bangkok to Koh Phangan starting from 06:00 Don Mueang Airport until 10:15 Don Mueang Airport
  • 12 by bus+ferry from Bangkok to Koh Phangan starting from 06:00 Khao San Lomprayah until 21:00 Khao San Lomprayah
  • 6 by train+bus+ferry from Bangkok to Koh Phangan starting from 18:30 Hua Lamphong until 19:30 Hua Lamphong
  • 4 by avia+van+ferry from Bangkok to Koh Phangan starting from 10:10 Don Mueang Airport until 14:25 Don Mueang Airport
  • 2 by charter+ferry from Bangkok to Koh Phangan starting from 00:00 Bangkok Hotel Transfer until 00:00 Bangkok Hotel Transfer
  • 2 by van+bus+ferry from Bangkok to Koh Phangan starting from 18:00 Khao San Raja Ferry until 20:00 Veronica Residence

Check above for a bus, train, flight and ferry timetable from Bangkok to Koh Phangan.

What is the most popular transport to get from Bangkok to Koh Phangan?

There is a choice of transportation means any time of the day with train+bus+ferry remaining the most popular option due to their reasonable pricing and comfort.

Out of 1000 travellers who bought tickets for this route

  • 638 chosen train+bus+ferry
  • 158 chosen bus+ferry
  • 138 chosen avia+bus+ferry
  • 38 chosen van+bus+ferry
  • 27 chosen avia+van+ferry
  • 1 chosen charter+ferry